Sold202319th/20th C Lithographs (3)Lot includes La Foret (cow in a forest) copyrighted 1882 by George Barrie (approx. 9.5" h x 13" w), Windsor Castle publ. by Landeker Lee & Brown with no frame glass (approx. 18.5" h x 23.5" w), and seSee Sold Price
Sold2024Great Britain. Hanover, George V AR Jubilee Medal.1910-1935.. VI. MAII. MCMX MCMXXXV, crowned and draped conjoined busts to left / STET FORTUNA DOMUS, view of Windsor Castle. W&E 5668A.3; Eimer 2029a; BHM 4249. 15.00gr, 32mm, 12h (). Acquired on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018King George V Signed Letter on Windsor Castle StaKing George V Signed Letter on Windsor Castle Stationery. Dated 1918. Thanking US soldiers in joining the armies of many nations. Envelope with Windsor Castle seal. -- Dimensions: H: 7.75 inches: W: 5See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) ENGRAVINGS OF ENGLISH CASTLESIncluding "Buckingham House Staircase" and "Windsor Castle, Choir of St. George's Chapel". In parcel gilt frames. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.5" x W 17.5" (Sight) H 12" x W 10" Condition: A few spots ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, George VincentGeorge Vincent (British, 1796-1831), Lake Scene with Castle, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 18"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020[ART] Art/Portfolios. Lot of 9 sold together[ART] Art/Portfolios.Lot of 9 sold together, including: BEAUTIES OF CLAUDE LORRAINE. London: W.B. Cooke,1825. 24 plates. ** Davenport, Adams W.H.. WINDSOR CASTLE AND THE WATER-WAT THITHER: ILLUSTRATIOSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Aikman Oil on Board Landscape PaintingGeorge W. Aikman, Scotland U.K. (1830-1905). Oil on board painting of a woodland scene with running stream. Visual Image 8.5" H x 6" W, Framed 14" H x 11.5" W. Signed on bottom right. Condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert W. Marshall. Windsor Castle, oil on canvas(British, late 19th/early 20th century). "Early Morning-Windsor Castle from the Thames," oil on canvas, signed "Robert W. Marshall" ll, signed and titled on verso, 28 1/4 x 40 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Royal Presentation Book w/ Fore-Edge Painting WINDSOR CASTLE, SignedLIFE OF WILLIAM ELLIS, 1889. Fore-Edge Painting of Windsor Castle and Town. Royalty Ownership PRESENTATION COPY addressed to Her Royal Highness The Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein (Princess HSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLOR PRINT, WINDSOR CASTLE, GEORGE MONTBARDA topographical color print, presented in a gilt frame, from an original watercolor, ENGLISH HOMES NO. 1, WINDSOR CASTLE by George Montbard, the first of 78 color prints of notable English houses, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important military letter to United States Soldiers from George V 1918Important military letter to United States Soldiers from George V 1918. Windsor Castle stationary and original envelope. Please see photos for conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL ON BOARD SIGNED G. W. BRENNEMANFramed oil on board - signed G. W. Brenneman - gondolier w/ passengers titled "The Excursion" signed G. W. Brenneman (George W. Brenneman, American 1856-1906) - 32.25" l x 26.25" h (sight 18" w x 11.7See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Vols. Windsor Castle, 1913 Ltd. EditionA 1913 two volume set of "Windsor Castle" by W.H. St. John Hope. Limited to 1,500 editions these volumes are not numbered. Each volume measures 11 in x 14.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 porcelain cups: Thai Benjarong hand-painted mug, 2 Japanese Arita Ware goblets, 3 1/8"H x 3Lot of 4 porcelain cups: Thai Benjarong hand-painted mug, 2 Japanese Arita Ware goblets, and Windsor Castle St. George's Chapel hand painted and gilded espresso cup with original box. 3 1/8"H x 3 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Very large antique hand colored cart/mapVery large antique hand colored copyright 1906 (stamped 1907) George W. Eldridge chart/map showing Vineyard Sound Lightship to Chatham - details incl Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard in their entirety wSee Sold Price
Sold201712 Windsor Castle plates, 8"dia121 Windsor Castle plates, St. Georges Chapel, 8"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PRIM SECRETARY DESK 58 3/4"H X 33 1/2"W X 18 1/2" D W/PRIM SECRETARY DESK 58 3/4"H X 33 1/2"W X 18 1/2" D W/ WINDSOR CHAIRSee Sold Price
Sold2015British School, "Fishermen before Windsor Castle"British School, "Fishermen before Windsor Castle" oil on canvas. Signed illegibly lower left. Canvas: 8.25"H x 16"W; Frame: 12.25"H x 19.75"W. PROVENANCE: Knoedler, 1953. From the home of Mrs. CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2019NATHANIEL MILLS WINDSOR CASTLE SILVER VINAIGRETTEBirmingham, c. 1837, in bas relief, fully marked, 1 3/8 x 1 x 1/4 in. h. 1 w. 1-1/2 d. 3/8 in. Provenance:Descent through the family of the consignorSee Sold Price
Sold2022George W. Whitaker, Moonlit Sail(1841-1916) oil on artist's board, signed and dated 1906 on verso Overall: 6-1/2"h x 4-1/4"w Sight: 4-3/4"h x 2-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20241918 King George V Signed Letter1918 King George V signed letter to the "Soldiers of the United States", in appreciation for participation in World War I, unaddressed envelope included, letter is on Windsor Castle letterhead, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRITISH KING GEORGE V GREETING TO AMERICAN SOLDIERS WWIFacsimile autographed letter signed ("George R. L."). One page (13 x 13. cm.), with red seal of Windsor Castle stamped at top center; horizntal bisecting fold; light toning, dated April 1918. With envSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Bickham. Royal CastlesGeorge Bickham, "Delicate Britannicate or, The Curiosities of Hampton-Court and Windsor-Castle". London, 1742. With two full page engraved views. Full gilt stamped calf.See Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsWindsor Castle, St George's Chapel.- Artificers Bills For Work Done For His Majesty In St. Georges£900
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJohn George Brown, American 1831-1913, Oil on Canvas, Girl Sitting Under a Tree, with Appraisal$10,000
Dawsons AuctioneersFour thimbles; one bearing the initials 'L.O.C.W' in yellow metal marked '10k', 4 grams; and three o£180
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBirds.- Audubon (John James) Ornithological Biography, vol.1 only, first edition, A.L.s. tipped in£1,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsJackson (J.G.) & G.T.Andrews. Illustrations of Bishop West's Chapel, in Putney Church, Surrey,£480
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Ten Commandments Birth & Baptismal Fraktur.$150