Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986) Untitled Lithograph Signed and dated on the lower right: Schneider, 71 Numbered on the lower left: 4/100 51.5x75cm - 20.5x29.5" Provenance : Raymond Beaugrand ChampagneSee Sold Price
Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986) Abstract composition Acrylic on paper Signed and dated on the lower left : Schneider 76 52x74.5cm - 20.5x29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Bernardino Palazzi (Nuoro 1907- Roma 1986)Due donne - Odalische, 1970 olio su tavola, cm 27 x 40_x000B_Firmato in basso a sinistra: Palazzi 70_x000B_Firmato al verso: Bernardino Palazzi, due donne 1970_x000B__x000B_Two women- Odalisques, 1970See Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Still life with flowers and basket. Signed lower right. 30.5 X 23.5" (40" X 34")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) OilAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas "Portrait Of A Woman". Signed lower left. Good conserved condition. Measures 30" x 24", frame measures 38" x 32". Shipping: Third partSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Two figures in a garden. Signed lower right. Notations on verso stretcher and frame. 16.5 X 20" (27" X 31")"See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT RIGGS (1896 - 1970): "OUT OF THE COUNT"watercolor on paper, signed lower center, titled to label verso; Condition: framed under Plexiglas; 22 x 30 inches sheet; 34 1/4 x 41 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas panel". King David and figure with lyre. Signed lower left. 15.5" X 11" (25" X 21")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Sigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil onSigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil on Cardboard, Still Life Flower Bouquet on Table Top, Signed Lower Right. Aging to corners of the board overall good condition. Measures 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) American / PolandSigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right,measures 27.5x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAF TENGGREN (1896-1970) Trolls departing.GUSTAF TENGGREN (1896-1970) Trolls departing. Unpublished illustration intended for the story “The Girl in the Crystal Lantern” published in Tenggren's illustrated edition of the Swedish tSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986) Young Woman at Rest, oil on canvas 62 x 46 cm (24 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right; old Rudolph Gallery label on verso PROVENANCERudolph Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2017Piero Dorazio (Roma 1927 - Perugia 2005)Rosso, 1986 olio su tela, cm 50 x 35 Firmato al verso: Piero Dorazio 1986 Autentica dell'Autore su fotografia PROVENIENZA: Collezione Prof. G. Di Piero, RomaRosso, 1986 olio su tela, cm 50 x 35 FirmatSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SIGMUND MENKES STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS OIL PAINTINGSigmund Menkes (Polish, American, 1896 - 1986), oil on canvas painting "Still life with flowers." Signed by the artist on the lower right.Note: Born in 1896 in Lvov, Poland, Menkes lived and worked afSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986)Description Française: LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986) Pékinois Bronze à patine brune Signé et marque à la base: G.K. Lathrop Provenance: Succession de Madame R., MontSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENKES, Sigmund. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit. Signed lower right. Old inventory label verso. Sigmund (Zygmunt) Menkes (Ukrainian, 1896 -1986). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sergius Pauser (Austrian,1896-1970) oil paintingARTIST: Sergius Pauser (Austria, 1896 - 1970) NAME: Portrait - Madchenbildnis (Ingrid) YEAR: circa 1942 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Riggs (American, 1896-1970) Feeding TimeRobert Riggs (American, 1896-1970) Feeding Time tempera on board initialed R (lower right) 21 1/2 x 23 inches. Provenance: Nedra Matteucci Galleries, Santa Fe, New Mexico (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2015SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, GIRL WITH FLOWERS, SIGNED AND TITLED 1960. 24 X 18"; FRAMED 30 X 24" PROVENANCE: WELNA GALLERY, 938 N. MICHIGAN AVE, CHICAGO, ILL (LABSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES - "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET†- Painting – Oil on canvas - In the styleDescription: Oil on canvas in the manner/style of Sigmund Joseph Menkes. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Artist information: Sigmund Joseph Menkes, Polish (1896-1986). He is a painter of Jewish origin, borSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES, Ukrainian, mixed media on paperSIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES Ukrainian (1896-1986) Girl with Hat mixed media on paper, signed "Menkes" upper right 14 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches (sight)Provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York. Other NotesSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOS PASSOS' USA TRILOGY. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. 1896-1970. 3 titles: 1. The 42nd Parallel. New York...DOS PASSOS' USA TRILOGY. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. 1896-1970. 3 titles: 1. The 42nd Parallel. New York: Harper &Bros., 1930. 8vo. Original red cloth over decorated boards; dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket toSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 Gouache Paper$800(2 bids)
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Stetson Hat Poster The Less Said by Robert Riggs 1944$500
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Stetson Hat Poster The Less Said by Robert Riggs 1944 Large$1,600
Jun 08Nadeau's Auction GalleryTen: Ernst Haas (Austrian 1921-1986) from "The Creation" Portfolio$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970$400
2 days LeftJasper52French Modernist Gouache Painting Orange And Blue Portrait Of Man Drawing 1970$340
Jun 05PiasaAndré Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939€60,000