Sold2024German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5"German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5" | Jovial scene of a monk reading aloud to three listening monks. Framed H 19.75", W 25". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE MONKS OIL PAINTING AFTER OLAF SIMONY JENSENAn antique Danish School oil painting on board after the original oil painting on canvas, Interior with Monks Tasting Beer, 1904, by Olaf Simony Jensen, Danish, 1864 to 1923. Unsigned. Framed. DanishSee Sold Price
Sold2019German School Oil on Canvas Still Life FlowersOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a still life of a bouquet of flowers. Unsigned. Inscribed illegibly on verso. 59 x 49 cm. (23.2 x 19.3 inches). Framed size: 73 x 63 cm (28.7 x 24.8 inches). PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2021German School Oil on Canvas, LandscapeA German School oil on canvas urban landscape. Signed illegibly lower right and gilt framed. Canvas: 16in x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2024German School Oil on Canvas 19th C., "Courtship", H 8.5" W 7"German School Oil on Canvas 19th C., "Courtship", H 8.5" W 7" | Unsigned. Depicting a young man brushing the cheek of a young woman, in period gold leaf frame. Weight 14 lbs. Provenance: From the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century German School Oil On Canvas. Unsigned.19th Century German School Oil On Canvas. Unsigned. Light craquelure and soiling. Measures 12" x 9", frame 14" x 11". Shipping $65.00 (estimate $200-$300)See Sold Price
Sold2020Castle Neuschwanstein, German School, Oil on Canvas,Castle Neuschwanstein, German School, Oil on Canvas, Unsigned. Oil Painting of Castle on Lake Surrounded by Mountains. No signature found. Frame 32.25 in. X 24.25 in. X 1.5 in., site 27 in. X 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold201719/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Portrait19/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Portrait Of A Man" Signed Kuhn upper left. Craquelure and frame is in "AS IS" condition. Measures 10-1/2" x 8-1/4", frame measures 17-1/2" x 15".Shipping $See Sold Price
Sold2016Circular Portrait of a Boy in RedPortrait of a young boy, German School, oil on canvas, 18 1/2 X 18 1/2 inches, circular frame size 26 1/2 X 26 1/2 inches, relined, poorly repaired tear, as is. No buyer’s premium in this sale. No rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil Painting, Portrait Of A Woman.19th Century German School Oil On Canvas Portrait Painting. Unsigned. Good Antique Condition. 16 X 13.5. See Photos For Interesting Documentation.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. German School O/C19th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Interior Scene with Figures" Signed Lower Left. Measures 25" x 30-1/4", frame measures 40" x 43-3/8". Condition: Craquelure, some small paint loss, spotting oSee Sold Price
Sold202319/20th C. German School O/C19/20th Century German School Oil on Canvas "Conversation with the Grim Reaper" Illegibly Signed Lower Right. Measures 13" x 8-1/2". Frame measures 18-1/4" x 14". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2022German School O/C "Working Farm" Signed Becher20th Century German School, Oil On Canvas "Working Farm". Signed H. Becher lower right. Good condition. Measures 19 x 24.5 inches, frame measures 27 x 32 inches. All Items are third party shipping orSee Sold Price
Sold2017German School, Clown, Oil on CanvasGerman School, clown, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 36" x 24", frame 45" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2020German School, AbstractGerman School, abstract, oil on canvas. 19 1/2" x 39 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021German Expressionist School O/C signedGerman Expressionist School Oil on Canvas board "Farmhouse". Signed illegibly lower right. Measures 11-3/4" x9-3/4", frame measures 14-3/4" x 12-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $10See Sold Price
Sold2017German School, Interior Scene, Oil On Canvas,depicting Husband bringing Flowers in the 18th century, 43 x37, from Elam CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016German School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofa Young Man. Inscribed '28 Jahr Alt / 1843' lower left. From a Greenwich, CT estate. Condition: Old lining, craquelure, stretcher marks. Dimensions: 26" high x 20.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021German School "Mountain River" oil on canvasGERMAN SCHOOL (19th century), Mountain River, oil on canvas with carved ornate 19th century frame, 40 x 29.5 inches; overall with frame: 53.25 x 43.75 inches, signed lower right: 'H. Wildau'.See Sold Price
Sold2018German School, Cubist composition, oil on canvas,German School, Cubist composition, oil on canvas, signed Steiner ’49, image size 13 1/4 x 19”See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "PIGSGERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "PIGS KNUCKLES AND SAUERKRAUT", SIGNED VERMOWITZ. 31 X 25"; FRAMED 34 X 28 1/2"See Sold Price
2023GERMAN SCHOOL CITY SEEN OIL ON CANVAS & WOOD FRAME SIGNEDGERMAN SCHOOL CITY SEEN OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. WITH ORIGINAL FRAME FROM THE EAST HAMPTON ESTATE. FRAMED. SIZE 27 x 23 INCHES . Reserve: $250.00 Shipping: Domestic:See Sold Price
Sold2018German School (19th century) oil on canvas interiorGerman School (19th century) oil on canvas interior scene with family and dog unsigned 12 3/4" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryThe Ascension Of The Virgin Mary, German School, Oil on Canvas$1,500
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON CANVAS.European School, late 19th/early 20th century. Monk learning. 19” x 15”.$50