Sold2021G.H. THATCHER ( American, 20th c.)after the flood, folky overview of small New England city sgn l.r. GH Thatcher, inscribed in pen on back, painted week of AugSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Albert Frost. American. 19th/20th century. NewGeorge Albert Frost. American. 19th/20th century. New England autumnal landscape with hills and trees in foliage. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Framed. Sight: 33.5 x 26.5in. Overall: 37 x 29.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giant Antique English Map/Library Magnifying GlassDESCRIPTION: Antique English giant map/library circular magnifying glass with mixed metal frame. CIRCA: late 19th-Early 20th Century ORIGIN: England DIMENSIONS: W: 8 3/4" H: 4 1/4" CONDITION: With visSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Sterling Silver ChaliceEnglish Sterling Silver Chalice late 19th/early 20th century with Sheffield, England hallmarks 12 x 5 1/4 inches 22.64 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Regency gilt, patinated bronze sconcesPair Regency gilt, patinated bronze sconces, 19th/20th c., England, fine quality casting, gilt and dark patinated cast bronze, the lion head backplate issuing a snake-form ring supporting three faceteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Regency style green japanned side cabinetAntique Regency style green japanned side cabinet, 19th/20th c., England, carved and craquelure lacquered wood, raised silver and gold gilt decoration, faux bamboo elements, bronze pulls, green marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aesthetic Movement Japanned bamboo cabinetAesthetic Movement Japanned bamboo cabinet, 19th/20th c., England, the scorched bamboo frame inset with lacquered side panels and doors decorated with birds and flowers in the Japanese taste, doors opSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Victorian ebonized vintage leather chairsPair Victorian ebonized vintage leather chairs, 19th/20th c., England or France, the rectangular backrest and seat upholstered in brown leather with brass tack border, raised on turned tapering legs aSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Smith style tete a teteGeorge Smith style tete a tete, 19th/20th c., England, floral printed cotton upholstery, dark stained conical wood legs on casters, in the form of two slipper chairs seated back-to-back, 29"h x 45"l xSee Sold Price
Sold2019(3) pair English hurricane lamps(3) pair English hurricane lamps, 19th/20th c., England, each with etched glass shade on gilt bronze stem and cut crystal base, in three sizes, 19"h (largest), 15"h (smallest) Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Chippendale style mahogany setteeChinese Chippendale style mahogany settee, 19th/20th c., England, elaborately carved bench sofa with pagoda top, lattice open back, caned seat, 41"h x 73"w x 23"d Provenance: The Estate of a BrooklynSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Regency style bell jar hall lanternsPair Regency style bell jar hall lanterns, 19th/20th c., England, nice quality, blown glass bowl in gilt bronze rim cast as bell-flowers, acorn finial, suspended by chain, with a three light pendant,See Sold Price
Sold2023Nice Aesthetic Movement burnt bamboo deskNice Aesthetic Movement burnt bamboo desk, 19th/20th c., England, the upper cabinet with pagoda-form crest, over hinged chinoiserie lacquer door opening to gilt and tooled leather writing surface andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ambrose Heal (manner), Arts & Crafts library tableAmbrose Heal (manner), Arts & Crafts library table, Late 19th/20th c., England, quarter sawn oak, the rectangular top with molded edge, over recessed frieze with a single drawer on either of the longSee Sold Price
Sold2021English bobbin-turned corner chairs, Parish-HadleyEnglish bobbin-turned corner chairs, Parish-Hadley, 19th/20th c., England, turned oak dowel frame, rushed seats, with Indian printed cotton seat cushion, each 28"h x 16"squ, 19"h (to seat) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Edwardian brass, steel and leather club fenderEdwardian brass, steel and leather club fender, 19th/20th c., England, 21"h x 56"l x 20"d Provenance: A Private Collection: Mount Kisco, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nice pair George III style painted setteesNice pair George III style painted settees, 19th/20th c., England, Sheraton style double arched crest rail raised on three turned pilasters framing two rectangular caned backrests, each centering a woSee Sold Price
Sold2023English brass mounted yew spiral library steps,English brass mounted yew spiral library steps,, 19th/20th c., England, five steps raised on bamboo carved supports topped with brass ball finial, approx. 68"h x 19"w x 27"d Provenance: A Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair George III style mahogany knife urnsPair George III style mahogany knife urns, 19th/20th c., England, in the manner of Thomas Sheraton, decorated with flowerhead roundels and bellflower swags, on tiered round foot, the domed lid with tuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unusual English burlwood metamorphic deskUnusual English burlwood metamorphic desk, 19th/20th c., England, burl veneer, brass hardware, the rectangular top inset with leather writing surface, above swiveling hinged cabinet banks that open toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Diminutive Edwardian satinwood breakfront cabinetDiminutive Edwardian satinwood breakfront cabinet, 19th/20th c., England, upper section with three glazed doors opening to fixed shelves, over three frieze drawers above a base cabinet with paneled doSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wedgwood silver mounted green Jasper cache potWedgwood silver mounted green Jasper cache pot, 19th/20th c., England, bisque porcelain footed vase decorated with white relief classical figures and floral swags, mounted with sterling silver rim andSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) Old Sheffield silver plated bottle coolers(2) Old Sheffield silver plated bottle coolers, 19th/20th c., England, urn-form with lion head and ring handles, each engraved with a bull head and ribbon enscribed "Honor", hallmarked "LT Co." to undSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victorian Elkington silver plate wall clockVictorian Elkington silver plate wall clock, 19th/20th c., England, gilt brass and enamel clock face set in repousse silvered copper relief plaque depicting neoclassical figures, putti and swags, clocSee Sold Price
BonhamsSix embroidered 'floral' fragments The sleevebands 19th century, the other, first half of 20th c...A$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper521825 HISTORICAL & LITERARY TRIP TO ENGLAND & SCOTLAND 3 VOLS antique ILLUSTRATED$160
1 day LeftJasper521730 HISTORY of REFORMATION of CHURCH of ENGLAND 3 VOL ILLUSTRATED antique FOLIO$500
21 hrs LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000