Sold2020George Waters (1832 - 1912), full moonlit seascape withGeorge Waters (1832 - 1912), full moonlit seascape with lighthouse, oil on canvas, signed lower left G.W. Waters, Doyle label on back. 7 3/4" x 5 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017George Nicholson (1832 - 1912)George Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832-1912) Watercolor & Oil. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 10 x 14 in. Overall Size: 17.5 x 21.5 in. Nicholson's work is in many permanent collSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Waters (American, 1832-1912) "Red AstrachanGeorge Waters (American, 1832-1912) "Red Astrachan Apples" Sgn. & titled on reverse, dated 1907. Oil on canvas. Original condition & frame, no inpaint or restoration. 12" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy SeasGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy Seas oil on board, 10.5 x 14.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson "Town Center"George Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) "Town Center", oil on wood panel, signed "G. W. Nicholson 1888", 12" x 9-7/8", framed 22-3/8" x 20-1/8", very good condition; one of (7) G. W. NicholsSee Sold Price
Sold2017William W. Warren Two Terriers PaintingCirca 1880, William W. Warren (1832-1912), oil on canvas depiction of two terriers by the sea, re-lined, good condition, sight 20" x 30", with frame 26.5" x 36.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024George W. WatersAmerican, 1832-1912Landscape with a Lake and Mountains in DistanceSigned G W Waters (ll)Oil on canvas12 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches (31.8 x 48.9 cm) (Framed 22 1/2 x 29 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson American, 1832-1912 Arabian Coastal TownGeorge Washington Nicholson American, 1832-1912 Arabian Coastal Town Signed G. W. Nicholson (ll) Oil on panel 23 x 16 inches (58.4 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Norman Brenbridge Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912)George Washington Nicholson (N.J. / Penna. 1832-1912), "The Bar" (Bar Harbor, t. Desert, Maine". Oil on canvas. 8 1/4" x 12 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024George Waters, Grape Vine Cove, Gloucester, MA, OilProperty from the Estate of Richard Ellis, Savannah, GA Description: George Waters (NY, 1832-1912), Grape Vine Cove, Gloucester, MA, Oil on Paper on Canvas, signed lower right, a seascape, old labSee Sold Price
Sold2018G.W. Nicholson Oil on Canvas Italian Coastal SceneGeorge Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832 - 1912) framed oil on canvas of an Italian coastal scene, signed lower left "G.W. Nicholson," 16"h x 23 1/2"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021George W. Nicholson (Attrb.). Oil/Panel, Maritime SceneAttributed to George Washington Nicholson (American / New Jersey, 1832-1912). An oil on panel maritime scene of sailors fleeing a sinking ship. Illegibly signed lower left. Gilt framed. Panel: 24in xSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Nicholson. Oil/Canvas, BeachGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912). An oil on canvas depicting men in horses along the beach. Signed lower left. In a gilt wood frame. Canvas: 18-1/2in x 32in. Frame: 23-1/2in x 27-1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson Coastal SceneGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) coastal painting, oil on canvas mounted on board, signed "G. W. Nicholson", 10-1/2" x 13-3/4", framed 13-3/8" x 16-3/8", good condition ; one of (7) GSee Sold Price
Sold2024George W. NICHOLSON: Landscape - Oil PaintingGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) oil on panel landscape with castle and cattle at sunset, signed lower left. [Art: 13 1/2" H x 19 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 26" W].See Sold Price
Sold2023A George Washington Nicholson Still LifeAmerican, 1832-1912..oil on panel, signed G. W. Nicholson lower right, showing ham, potatoes and pipe, sight 10 x 14 in..craquelure, surface dust, gilt frame with loss, not examined out of frame..overSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Red Sky at NightGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Red Sky at Night oil on board, 5 x 11 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022G.W. NICHOLSON OIL ON CANVASGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912, PA/NJ) of fox and bird in woods, labeled verso Illustration of "Aesops Fable". 14.5" x 7.5" ss / 19" x 12" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach CombersGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach Combers oil on board, 6 x 12 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson Marine PaintingGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) marine painting depicting a boat in calm waters, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed "G. W. Nicholson", 6-3/4" x 8-1/4" sight, framed 11-3/4" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2018George Washington Nicholson, PastoralOil. Signed lower right. George Washington Nicholson, New Jersey artist (1832-1912). Approx. 16" x 26", 21" x 31".See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BLUE SILK AFTERNOON OR EVENING DRESSES, WASHINGTON D.C, c. 1912$200(1 bid)