Sold2018Giuseppe Mazzolini(Italian, 1806-1876) The Three Ages of Man, after a work by Titian, signed lower right "Mazzolini", oil on canvas, 35-1/2 x 52-1/2 in.; Empire gilt wood and composition frame, 45 x 62-1/4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giuseppe Mazzolini (Italian, 1806-1876)Giuseppe Mazzolini (Italian, 1806-1876) "Muse Calliope with a Putto" oil on wood panel (oval) incised signature lower center. Together with Continental School (19th Century), "Muse Calliope with a PutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Giuseppe Mazzolini O/C, "Nativity" After Pompeo BatoniAttributed to Giuseppe Mazzolini (Italy, 1806-1876) oil on canvas painting titled "Nativity: after the Circle of Pompeo Girolamo Batoni (Italian, 1708-1787), depicting the Holy Family seated around aSee Sold Price
Sold2021ICO PARISI (ATTRIB) ITALIAN MID-CENTURY SIDEBOARDItalian mid-century modern sideboard, attributed to Ico Parisi (Italian, 1916-1996), c.1960s, green glass top, shaped sides, four matched veneer doors in a herringbone pattern, two shelves, central drSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAOLO BUFFA (ATTRIB) ITALIAN MODERN OAK SIDEBOARDItalian modern oak sideboard, attributed by consignor to Paolo Buffa (Italian, 1903-1970), c.1940s, rectangular case, alternating triangle pattern trim, two sets of double-door cabinets, square moldinSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) DONGHIA GIGANTE ITALIAN GLASS FLOOR LAMPSDonghia workmanship and hollow, hand blown Venetian glass add and understated yet luxurious edge to this very versatile floor lamp. One Gold Dust and the other Smoke colored. Dimensions: H 65" x Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAOLO BUFFA (ATTRIB) ITALIAN MODERN OAK TABLEItalian modern oak dining table, attributed by consignor to Paolo Buffa (Italian, 1903-1970), c.1940s, three-board tabletop, apron with alternating triangle pattern, pull-out slides to support leaves,See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Jackel (German, 1840–1876), , Bay of IschiaHenry Jackel (German, 1840–1876) Bay of Ischia Signed bottom left, oil on canvas. 26 x 38 in. (66 x 96.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Collection of George Braun. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. ExpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Man. George Stubbs, oil, Bay HunterManner of George Stubbs, A.R.A. (British, 1724-1806)Bay hunter in a landscapeoil on panelsigned lower right G. Stubbs23 1/2 x 28 1/2in (60 x 73cm) Provenance:By repute, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENIO AVOLIO (ITALIAN, 1876-1929), BRONZE GROUP NEPTUNE TRIUMPHANT, EARLY 20TH CENTURYEUGENIO AVOLIO (ITALIAN, 1876-1929), BRONZE GROUP 'NEPTUNE TRIUMPHANT' EARLY 20TH CENTURY Neptune brandishing his trident above Triton blowing a conch horn, hippocamp and dolphins below, signed to theSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Riviere (British, 1806-1876)William Riviere (British, 1806-1876) "Portrait of a Distinguished Family of Means", 1847 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, previously sold as "Portrait of the Fenwick Family", faint pencil iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Ghiglia "Portrait of Ms. Gonnetti" oil on canvasOSCAR GHIGLIA (Italian 1876-1945) "Portrait of Ms. Gonnetti" Oil on canvas. 19 1/2 x 15 7/8 inches; Frame: 27 3/8 x 24 3/8 inches. Signed and dated lower right: Oscar Ghiglia 3.5.1912; annotated in ItSee Sold Price
Sold2018Luca Postiglione Painting of a Resting WomanLuca Postiglione, Italian, 1876-1936. Oil on canvas depicting a young woman with her eyes closed, resting her head on her left hand. Signed "L. Postiglione" upper right. Craquelure overall; older varnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luca Postiglione (Italy,1876-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936) NAME: Two Children with Baby and Lamb MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marble Bust of Connecticut Governor BuckinghamPortrait of Governor William Alfred Buckingham (1804-1875) by Henry Dexter (1806-1876) signed Henry Dexter fecit Boston 1861" height 25 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Luca Postiglione (Italy,1876-1936) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876 - 1936) NAME: Dancing the Quadrille MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few inpainted areas (biggest 1x2"). SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Zardo (ITALIAN, 1876–1959) oil on canvas,Alberto Zardo (ITALIAN, 1876–1959) oil on canvas, market scene, approx. 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar Ghiglia (Italian 1876-1945) oil on canvas, Portrait of young Italian girl in red blouse, 24 xOscar Ghiglia (Italian 1876-1945) oil on canvas, Portrait of young Italian girl in red blouse, 24 x 17-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020ITALIAN GOUACHE "BAY OF NAPLES" GIOACCHINO LAPIRA 1839ITALIAN GOUACHE "BAY OF NAPLES" GIOACCHINO LAPIRA 1839 - 1870 NOTED IN VERSO (20 7/8" X 28 3/4" OVERALL)See Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,$3,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLarge Capodimonte Italian Porcelain Sculpture: Seated Woman attrib Benrose Capodimonte Paulino$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHudson Bay Sterling Silver Orthodox Double Cross on Trade Bead Necklace$100(3 bids)
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHudson Bay Sterling Silver Seven Cross on Trade Bead Necklace$175(4 bids)
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHudson Bay Large Sterling Silver Cross Pendant with Red Stone$150(5 bids)
4 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHudson Bay Sterling Silver Stylized Orthodox Pendant with Stone$125(4 bids)