Sold2017Massive Acrylic on Board Painting in Elaborate GiltMassive acrylic on board painting; of a young woman with child; signed illegibly to lower left; set in an elaborate gilt wood frame; 50" x 37 1/2" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Darch Lewis(American, 1835-1920) The Mill, 1871, signed lower right "Edmund D Lewis 1871", oil on canvas, 30 x 50 in.; gilt wood frame, 37-1/2 x 57-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Statesville, North CaroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Leslie Smythe, American, 1857-1932, PaintingSummer Landscape With Girl At A Pond, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 30 X 50, Carved Gilt Wood Frame, 37 X 57 X 3 Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved giltwood frameCarved giltwood frame having a molded interior surrounded by laurel band further surrounded by acanthine and egg and dart border. Interior opening: 37.5"H x 50.5"W; Frame: 62.35"H x 75.25"W, Circa - ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Large American 1870's Gilt Frame - 39.75 x 25.75Large American School 1870's Gilt Wood Frame. Rabbet Size: 39.75 x 25.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 50 x 36 in. (08-36) (37) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giltwood Frame of Impressive SizeGiltwood Frame of Impressive SizeLosses, water damage, surface distress.Sight: 46 1/2 x 37 3/4 in. (118.1 x 95.9 cm.), Frame: 59 x 50 in. (149.9 x 127 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE GILTWOOD FRAME, 18th COverall 58" x 46 3/8" Sight 49 1/2" x 37 3/4" Rebate 50 3/4" x 40 1 1/2" Size large Provenance: European Art branch of the Art Gallery of Ontario; received as an anonymous gift in 1997.See Sold Price
Sold2020George III-Style Gilt Wood Oval MirrorGeorge III-style oval mirror with palm tree motif gilt wood frame. [50 x 28 1/2 inches]. Small loss.See Sold Price
Sold2020Contemporary giltwood frame, 43" x 37"Contemporary giltwood frame, having a molded rustic texture with spaced cuts, opening 36"h x 30"w, overall 43"h x 37"w x 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XIV Giltwood Frame 31" x 37 1/4"20th century, custom frame in the French taste. Overall 40" x 46 1/4", rabbet 31" x 37 1/4", molding 4 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Bouvard, French, 1870-1956, PaintingCanal In Venice, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left, 23.5 X31.5 Inches, Gilt Wood Frame 29 X 37 X 1.5 Inches. See Photos For Condition. Video Links: Instagram https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cp9bVWfjBPQ/See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Tryptich PaintingJapanese Tryptich Painting, gauche and watercolor on gold silk, each with chop marks,depicts warriors and sailing vessels, sight each 10 1/2" x 9", matted in gilt wood frame 16" x 37". CONDITION: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2018ORNATE GOLD GILT WOOD FRAME. 50''H x 42''W.ORNATE GOLD GILT WOOD FRAME. 50''H x 42''W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Prucha (Austrian/American, 1875-1952)Troika Ride At Sunset, Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed Lower Left, Label Verso, Canvas 24 X 30 Inches, Period Giltwood Frame 31 X 37 X 2 Inches, Moderate Craquelure And Stretcher Ghost To Painted SurfaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Surprise For Her Sweetheart Oil On CanvasSwiss School, Late 19th Century, A Surprise For Her Sweetheart, A Young Woman Hides Behind A Door, Man With Bouquet Enters, Unsigned, Oil Canvas 37 x 30 Inches, Giltwood Frame 45 x 37 x 2 Inches, ReliSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Portrait of A Gentleman in Giltwood19th C. portrait of A Gentleman in giltwood frame, 44" x 37". Note holes.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE EMMANUEL COSTA (Italian,1875-1959) ITALIANEmmanuel Costa (Italian, 1875-1959) Oil on Canvas. Countryside with women washing clothes in a stream. Ducks on opposite bank. Signed lower left. Stretcher 24"x32". In gilt wood frame 29"x37"x2 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Follower of Il Domenichino(Italian, 1581-1641) The Baptism of Christ, oil on linen, 44-3/8 x 31-1/8 in.; Empire style gilt wood frame, 50-1/2 x 38 x 4-1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. J. Clayton Davie and FamilySee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Bosley(Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1881-1942) .Study in White, unsigned, oil on canvas, 30-1/4 x 25 in.; fine gilt wood frame, 37 x 32 in. Provenance: Collection of an Important Atlanta, Georgia FamilySee Sold Price
Sold2023Thornton Utz, American 1914-1999, PaintingIllustration Portrait Of A Child, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left, Letters From Artist Verso, 30 X 40 Inches, Carved Gilt Wood Frame 37 X 47 X 2 Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price