Sold201519th C. Mt. Vesuvius signed Giovanni Battista19th C. Mt. Vesuvius signed Giovanni Battista Watercolor. Signed lower left by well listed Italian artist Giovanni Battista (1858-1925). Giovanni Battista was active/lived in Italy. Giovanni BattistaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Positano Amalfi Coast Gouache Watercolor PaintingGiovanni Battista (1858-1925). Watercolor/gouache of Positano (the Amalfi Coast). Signed lower left. Framed under glass in modern frame with artist plate. Measurements in inches: 26 x 19, image: 20 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Oil Painting - Naples, ItalyGiovanni Battista (Italian, 1858-1925) Painting. Title - Young Truants on the Beach, Naples. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower left G. Battista. Painting measures 12 inches high, 18 inches wide. FrSee Sold Price
2023Giovanni Battista Capri The Old Saracen Steps to Anacapri Watercolor PaintingGiovanni Battista Capri The Old Saracen Steps to Anacapri Watercolor Painting framed under glass. Listed Italian artist born 1860-1925.. Measurements in inches: 19 1/2 x 26 1/2, image: 13 x 20 ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek and Hebrew Linguistics. BIANCONI. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum.BIANCONI, Giovanni Battista. De antiquis litteris Hebraeorum et Graecorum. Bononiae, Ex Typ. S. Tommaso Aq., 17634to, 263x200 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xilogr. al frontespizio. 1 carta di tavoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morgagni, De sedibus et causis morborumMorgagni Giovanni Battista, De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indagatis... Tomus primus (-secundus). Patavii: Sumptibus Remondinianis, 1765. 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 385x285). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018PIAZZETTA. Études De Peinture Dessinées.PIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista. Études De Peinture Dessinées Par Jean Baptiste Piazzetta gravées par Marc Pitteri. Venezia, Avec Privilège du Senat, 1764Oblong Folio Album, 305x435 mm; full calf binSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pigna, Historia de principi di EstePigna Giovanni Battista, Historia de principi di Este [...] nei quali si contengono congiuntamente le cose principali dalla rivoluzione del Romano imp. fino al 1476. In Ferrara: appresso Francesco RosSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Canon & Civil Law] De Luca, 1734, 16 volsTHE MOST IMPORTANT COMPREHENSIVE LEGAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ITS TIME De Luca, Giovanni Battista.Jo. Baptistae De Luca Venusini, S.R.E. Presbyteri Cardinalis, Theatrum veritatis, et justitiae, sive, DecisivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista (Italy,1860-1925) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1860 - 1925) TITLE: Boys Playing Cards MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Small paint losses. Few inpaitings (biggest 1/2" x 3"). Some damages to frame. ARSee Sold Price
Sold2018Domenico Tiepolo, Venice, 1727-1804 Jesus, Mary, JosephDomenico Tiepolo,Venice,1727-1804 Jesus, Mary, Joseph brown ink, wash, pencil 8x7.4 Domenico Tiepolo studied under his famous father Giovanni Battista. His tour de force was his 104 drawings of PunchiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Emanuele Maria Segantini (1858 - 1899Giovanni Battista Emanuele Maria Segantini (1858 - 1899) oil on board with mountains in the background signed Segantini. Sight 24 1/4" x Sight 19". Provenance Estate of Howard A Legge.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI BATTISTA FALDA (ITALIAN, 1643-1678).'Map of Rome, 1676'. Egraving in twelve parts laid to linen. Note: First engraved during the papacy of Innocent XI (1676-1689) by Giovanni Battista Falda for Giovanni Giacomo de Rossi (1676), the mapSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Giovanni Battista Ferrari Copperplate EngravingsGiovanni Baptista Ferrari (Italian, 1584–1655). Hand colored botanical copperplate engravings of citrus fruits by Giovanni Battista Ferrari from Hesperides sive de Malorum Aureorum cultura et uSee Sold Price
Sold2015[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MO[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va alla Chiesa d'Araceli. [XVIIIe siècle]. Estampe. 400 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MGiovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Gravure. 406 x 597 mm. En bas à gauche dans la marge: PiraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's VillaTwo Giovanni Battista Piranesi Engravings, Hadrian's Villa, (Italian 1720-1778) "Rovine d'une Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adri ana a Tivoli," and "Rovine di uno degli Alloggiamente de Soldati PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi diGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi di antiche terme in Albano; Veduta del Sepolcro; and Veduta degli Avanzi de'Mausolei Three etchings in black on wove paper. 16 x 24 in. (plate), 34 x 43See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta della piazza di Monte Cavallo (H. 15), state IV/VI, laid paper with possible watermark of Fleur de lys in a double circle with letters CB. hinged in, plate 15-3/8 x 21-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Tiepolo Giovanni Battista DUE ASTROLOGHI ED UN RAGAZZOTiepolo Giovanni Battista DUE ASTROLOGHI ED UN RAGAZZO Acquaforte. mm 225x177. De Vesme, 25. Rizzi, 16. Succi, 58. Foglio dagli “Scherzi”. I stato su 2 prima della numerazione. Bellissima impressiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Fontana di Trevi; Teatro di Marcello, from Vedut...£750
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSArcheology. WOOD. Les Ruines de Balbec autrement dite Heliopolis dans la Coelosyrie.€2,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di Roma$1,000
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Balsorilievo Anticoche Si Vede Nel Portico Della Chiesa - Etching$100(2 bids)
4 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the Colosseum$50
4 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with Poem$100
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...$1,500(1 bid)
Lodestar AuctionsAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Piazza di Spagna Spanish Steps Large Etching$300
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal French Bicycle Poster 1925 De Dion Bouton by Fournery Art Deco$1,200
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Four plates, from Vedute di Roma Four etchings, ...£400
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£400
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching on Paper, Laid Down Ca. Later Imp.,$125