Sold2022Giuseppe Canella The Elder(Italian, 1788-1847) Monumental Panoramic View of a Port with Shipping and Fishing Boats on Choppy Seas, circa 1830s, signed right on side of boat at far right, ?G. Canella?, gouache on paper on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giuseppe Vizzotto Alberti, 1862-1931, View of VeniceGiuseppe Vizzotto Alberti, 1862-1931, View of Venice with St. Mark's Basilica, Campanile andDoge's Palace, gouache on paper, signed G. Vizzotto 1885 bottom right, 17x36cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest David Roth, (2) etchings, 1908, 1913Ernest David Roth, (2) etchings, 1908, 1913, Ernest David Roth (American, 1879-1964), Venice Bridge View and Venice Street Seen Through an Arch, each pencil signed and dated lower margin, on laid papeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian painting on wood VeneziaItalian oil on wood representing a view of Venice, first half of 19th Century. H: cm 44,5, L: cm 54,5 (H: 17,5 inch, L: 21,4 inch) included frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emma Ciardi (Italian, 1879-1933) "Venice Fountain"Emma Ciardi (Italian, 1879-1933) Oil on board Venice Fountain Signed lower left "Emma Ciardi Venezia 1912" View Size: 8.25H x 11.5W Frame Size: 13H x 16W Emma Ciardi was born in Venice and, like her fSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDME EMILE LABORNE (1837 - 1913): TWO WORKS1873; oil on canvas; each titled, signed, and dated lower left; 15 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches; 22 x 28 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Pollentine (1836-1890), Venice View,Alfred Pollentine (1836-1890), Venice View, watercolour, signed and dated 80, 60cm x 95cm, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincenzo Caprile (1856 - 1936), Rio San Barnaba,Vincenzo Caprile (1856 - 1936), Rio San Barnaba, Venezia, Venice Canal, oil on canvas, signed lower right V. Caprile, Sotheby's label on back, lot #15, Milano, December 4, 2006. Sold 19,000 euros, estSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernardo Hay; 19thC. Italian Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas(mounted on panel), Venice, View of Santa Maria Della Salute. Signed l.r. Original frame and plaquard; 25.5in. X 40.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2015School Of John Constable (British, 1776-1837) View InSchool Of John Constable (British, 1776-1837) View In Suffolk. Oil on panel Panel: 13.5" x 11.75" Frame: 16.5" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Konstantin Ivanovich Gorbatov (attrib.)Konstantin Ivanovich Gorbatov (attrib.) 1876 Stavropol - 1945 Berlin Venice - View of the Grand Canal with a view of the Basilica Maria della Salute. Oil on canvas, min. dam. Inscribed lower right. 47See Sold Price
Sold2022August Young (NY,German,1837-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August T Young (New York, Germany, 1837 - 1913) NAME: Battle Scene YEAR: 1853 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings mostly in the sky and alongSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert E Downs 1856-1923 Venice Landscape PaintingAlbert Elroy Downs (American, 1856-1923). An original antique oil painting on board. Titled, "Venice (View on the Grand Canal)," painted 1875. An Orientalist Grand Tour Venetian marine landscape depicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Peter West Oil on Canvas Paintings of DogsTwo (2) Peter B. West (Ohio, 1837-1913) oil on canvas paintings. 1st item: Painting depicting two dogs, one brown (laying) and one black and white (seated), harnessed to a green wooden cart on two wheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Borsato (Venice 1771-1849 Vienna) The entrance of Napoleon into Venice 23 3/4 x 31 1/2i...Giuseppe Borsato (Venice 1771-1849 Vienna) The entrance of Napoleon into Venice oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 31 1/2in (60.4 x 80cm) Footnotes: Napoleon Bonaparte arrived in Venice in 1807 when, for a briefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice IIHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice II Lithograph in colors on wove paper, 1969, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 13/16. 31 x 23 1/4 in. (sheet), 32 1/2 x 25 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Santomaso (Venezia, 1907 - 1990) - Dal ciclo "Cicale e cattedrali"Olio su tavola, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: dedica. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di Gianfranco Pancani, C. Marsan, Edizione limitata e numerata in 350 esemplari numeraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Giuseppe Angeli (Venice circa 1712-1798) The Madonna readingAttributed to Giuseppe Angeli (Venice circa 1712-1798) The Madonna reading oil on canvas 49.5 x 40.7cm (19 1/2 x 16in). Footnotes: The present work is accompanied by a copy of an expertise fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Apollonio Domenichini, alternatively identified as Master of the Langmatt Foundation Views (acti...Apollonio Domenichini, alternatively identified as Master of the Langmatt Foundation Views (active Venice circa 1740-1760) Venice, a view of the Grand Canal looking south from the Palazzo Foscari andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grande piatto a decoro vegetale "Candiane",Grande piatto a decoro vegetale "Candiane", Padova II metàsec.XVI diam.cm.51 (difetti)See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Color LithographColor lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), "Venice II," pencil signed, numbered 2/8, and dated 1969-72. 31 x 23 1/2 inches. Excellent condition. Framed.Provenance: (Probably) John BerggruenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF RUSSIAN PORCELAIN PLATES GOTHIC SERVICE, 1913Pair of Imperial Russian Porcelain Factory plates for the Gothic Service, reign of Nikolai II, ca. 1913. Circular, decorated with a stylized painted and gilt border of florets and scrolling foliage piSee Sold Price
Sold2020KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE,KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Set of paintings. Canal in Venice (1); View on Doge`s palace (2)See Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine BoxRare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine Box 2.25''x2.5''. A scarce art glass souvenir cylinder box from the XV Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della Citta Venezia or Venice Biennale dated 1926See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52VENICE VENEZIA VENEDIG. Antique town city map plan. Environs. LARGE. SDUK 1844$460
3 days LeftJasper52VENICE VENEZIA VENEDIG. Antique town city map plan. Environs. LARGE. SDUK 1844$460
4 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales's$50
5 days LeftEldred'sOKUHARA SEIKO (Japan, 1837-1913), Crow on a Willow Tree., Woodblock print, 9.25" x 10". Unframed.$125
3 days LeftJasper52Venetiarum amplissima & maritima urbs… The city of Venice. MÜNSTER 1572 map$1,300
1 day LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1913-s Ty II Buffalo Nickel TOP POP! 5c ms67+ SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsVenezia e i Soui Palazzi. Venice Canal with Gondola. Original Oil Painting on Canvas. Hand Signed.$750
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionThomas Moran (1837-1926) The Half Dome - View from Moran Point, Yosemite, 1887$500
BonhamsAttributed to Lucien Whiting Powell (American, 1846-1930) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice 20 1...$500(18 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a Niche$2,200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsJapanese WW II KATANA Sword Signed NOSHU JU KOJIMA KATSUMASA SAKU with Showa Stamp, in Later$200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare WW II Japanese Army Officer's KATANA Sword Early Shinto 29 1/2'' Nagasa Blade Signed IZUMI NO$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood Signed WW II Japanese Officer's KATANA Sword with Showa Stamp & Nice Hamon.$400(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsScarce WW II Hungarian Air Force Pilot or Paratrooper Officer's Dirk Dagger with 1941 Presentation$225(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood WW II Mounted Japanese Officer's WAKIZASHI Sword with Ancestral Koto or Early Shinto Samurai$300
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare pre WW II Japanese KYU GUNTO Sword with Gilt Brass Mounts & Stingray Grip. Koto era Muromachi$500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), Two Males Fighting$1,200
4 days LeftForum AuctionsVico (Enea) Augustarum Imagines, first Latin edition, Venice, Paolo Manuzio, 1558.£550