Sold2022Frank McCarthy (1924-2002), The ChargeFrank McCarthy (1924-2002), The Charge, Oil on canvas, 24 x 36, signed lower right: McCarthy (artist cipher CA) ©, Provenance: Altermann & Morris Galleries, Dallas, TX; Santa Fe, NM; Houston, TX (lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Greene (1953- ), A Cowboy's CommuteBruce Greene (1953- ), A Cowboy's Commute, oil on canvas, 44 x 56, signed lower right: Bruce R. Greene CA ©, Provenance: From the Collection of Mr. Robert McCarthy, Scottsdale, AZSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Shell Discs Incised Mythological Iconography (pr)Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Lowlands, Campeche, Maya, Early Classic Period, ca. 250 to 550 CE. A dazzling pair of carved-shell discs of annular form intricately incised with mythological iconography in theSee Sold Price
2020Rare statue signed Moreau Beaux Arts Paris France 19thCFrom Paris, Salon Beaux Arts "Piquer aux relais". Signed Moreau.Original. 19th century, Paris, France. Human size in display on Beverly Hills, CA land (next Rodeo Drive). Same original and authentic fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Stone Coatimundi / Von Winning PaperedPre-Columbian, Guatemala highlands, Mayan, Classic Period, ca. 250 to 900 CE. Finely carved in the round, a playful depiction of a coatimundi, an animal deemed sacred and magical by the Mayans. This sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAN GLASS CAGE-CUPCa. 250 - 400 AD, or later A glass cage-cup with a pale iridescent hemispherical body with rounded base, curved and outsplayed rim; wheelcut decoration in the form of a blue collar of projecting openwSee Sold Price
Sold2024Huge Costa Rican Guanacaste-Nicoya Jade Axe God Pendant Avian FormPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 250 to 800 CE. Finely carved and string cut from seafoam and forest green omphacite jade, an axe god celt presenting an avian visage with another birdSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Moyers (1958- ), ChinacoJohn Moyers (1958- ), Chinaco, gouache on paper, 36 x 24, signed lower right: "Chinaco" John Moyers CA 08 © verso: titled, signed, dated, Provenance: Private Collection, Paradise Valley, AZSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chandelier in satin white metal. Italy. '70-'80sLampadario in metallo verniciato bianco satinato con murrine e fondo in vetro. Manifattura italiana. Anni '70-'80. Mis. Alt. cm. 60 Diam. cm. 48 ca. Val. 250/350See Sold Price
Sold2021Chandelier in satin white metal. Italy. '70-'80sLampadario in metallo verniciato bianco satinato con murrine e fondo in vetro. Manifattura italiana. Anni '70-'80. Mis. Lung. cm. 48 Alt. cm. 60 ca. Val. 250/350See Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN LARGE MUMMY MASK WITH A WIGEarly Ptolemaic Period, Ca. 300-250 BC An upper part of a mummy cardboard cover with a voluminous green wig and nine-striped pectoral. The elongated face is painted in ocher with a short beard under tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luigi SaccardoMobile contenitore mod. Programma Seven con struttura in legno e laminato laccato., Etichetta originale., Prod. Prod. Gasparello, Italia, 1980 ca., W. 250 - D. 50 - H. 76 Cm, Bibliografia , Domus 607,See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Macfie Scriver, Winchester Rider, 1979Robert Macfie Scriver(1914 - 1999)Winchester Rider, 1979bronze, edition 151 of 250inscribed: © BOB SCRIVER / 197915 1/4 x 20 3/8 x 8 1/4 in. (38.7 x 51.8 x 21 cm.), with base: 17 x 17 3/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Pre-columbian Chinesco Type D FigureA very large and Rare Chinesco (Type D) seated figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 BCE-250 CE. This beautiful and well executed figure depicts a female figure with arms to her stomach and wearing a headSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Ixtlan del Rio Conjoined figuresPre-Columbian Ixtlan del Rio Conjoined figures from West Mexico, ca. 100 BCE. - 250 CE. Large hollow pottery male and female figures, joined at the hips. The male is seated crossed legged, wearing a lSee Sold Price
20235th C. Byzantine Copper Belt / Collar - Nine Crucifix**Originally Listed At $7500** Ancient Near East, Holy Land, Byzantium, ca. 5th to 6th century CE. An extremely rare belt or collar formed from 9 cast-copper crucifixes linked together with riveted loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Colima Figure with BowlColima, Mexico, ca. 100 BC - 250 AD. Found in a shaft-tomb complex in the state of Colima, Mexico. Impressive burnished-red seated figure holding massive bowl on his lap. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith'sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb 9th C. Byzantine Mosaic - Young Man w/ FoodNear East / Holy Land, Byzantine Empire, ca. 9th to 11th century CE. A tall, handsome mosaic depicting a young man holding an armful of food - possibly cuts of meat, possibly large fruit - in a whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Beeler (1931-2006) Mountain MorningJoe Beeler (1931-2006) Mountain Morning, 1973 oil on board 20 x 30 inches 27 1/2 x 37 1/2 x 2 inches (frame) signed lower right: JOE BEElER © (artist cipher CA) verso: titled, signed and dated ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge 10th C. Byzantine Bronze Processional CrossAncient Near East, Holy Land, Byzantine Empire, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A gorgeous cast-bronze processional cross with flaring arms that terminate in pairs of circular knobs engraved with roundelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Byzantine Iron and Silver Processional CrossNear East/Holy Land, Byzantine Empire, ca. 10th to 14th century CE. A large, beautiful iron processional cross of the pommee style, with flaring arms that terminate in small balls made of 95% silver.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (1937-2004), Hopi WomanRay Swanson (1937-2004), Hopi Woman, oil on board, 29 x 29 (sight), signed lower right: Ray Swanson © (Artist cipher CA), Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stone Age Acheulean Homo Erectus Flint Hand AxeNorthwestern Europe, Southeast England, Middlesex, Lower Paleolithic, Acheulean period, ca. 400,000 to 250,000 years ago. A superb flint bifacial hand axe was fashioned by Homo erectus (H. heidelbergeSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Hurrell (American, 1904-1992) Gelatin Silver Print, Ca. 1933, "Greta Garbo And John$150
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA fine pair of Chinese grisaille 'Crucifixion' plates, Qianlong, ca. 1740-1760€2,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMel Ramos (1935 Sacramento, CA - 2018 Oakland, CA), 'Tea at 5 pm (with Wesselmann and Mondrian)',€2,500
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsCHINESE WESTERN ZHOU ARCHAIC BRONZE RITUAL OFFERING VESSEL - WITH TL TEST£3,000
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GIUS. BAVUSO, Mobile mod. “Zenit” serie “Libreria a montante”€700
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GIUS. BAVUSO, Mobile mod. “Zenit” serie “Libreria a montante”€700
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GIUS. BAVUSO, Mobile mod. “Zenit” serie “Libreria a montante”€700