Sold2023Helmut Gransow, R.C.A. (1921-2012) CanadianHelmut Gransow, R.C.A., “Landscape with red maple 1961”, oil on board, signed lower left, title label affixed verso,19.5" h x 27.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2015GRANSOW, Helmut (1921-2000)GRANSOW, Helmut (1921-2000) "Farm - Eastern Township" Oil on masonite Signed on the lower right: Gransow Titled, signed and dated on the reverse: 81 30.5x40.5cm - 12x16"See Sold Price
Sold2016Helmut Gransow Signed Oil on Masonite "Shoreline"Helmut Gransow (Canadian, 1921-2000). "Shoreline", oil on masonite, signed lower right. Small Impressionist oil painting depicting a serene landscape with tree covered rolling hills to background behiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern European, 19th CenturyDESCRIPTION: Eastern European or Russian. 19th century. Oil on canvas. Landscape with town and mountain. Illegibly signed lower left. In gold painted wood frame. Framer label verso. MEASUREMENTS: 15-1See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Monochrome Photograph, Middle Eastern ManSilver gelatin black and white photograph with square format; sepia toned. Features a gentleman posed in front of a town within a desert landscape. Man is wearing a three piece suit and fez. HandwrittSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin H. Carmichael (1890 - 1945) CanadianFranklin H. Carmichael (1890 - 1945) Canadian Watercolor on Paper Measure 15 3/4"in H x 19"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 28 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, town views, graphics. Frank Carmichael waSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Ellenshaw (1913-2007, English), "Mt. San JacintoPeter Ellenshaw (1913-2007, English), "Mt. San Jacinto Desert Landscape," 1977, oil on canvas, signed and dated l.l., presented in a burled frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 29 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gertrude Abercrombie ( American, 1909 ? 1977) Landscape Oil On BoardMedium: Oil On Board Painting Size: 16 x 20 inches Frame Size: 22.25 x 26.25 inches Condition: This artwork is in great condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Gertrude Abercrombie ( AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Emerson Baum ptg. Eastern Pa. TownBaum, Walter Emerson (American 1884 - 1956) , Road Through Eastern Pa. Country Town, oil on canvas board, 12 x 13.5 inches, signed W.E. Baum lower right, Provenance: J J Gillespie Gallery, Pittsburgh,See Sold Price
Sold2018Aubusson tapestryAubusson tapestry. Depicts birds feeding in a field in front of a provincial town landscape. Measures appx 82" x 45". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janis Price 'Winter Landscape' Oil on BoardJanis Price (American, b. 1933) oil on board panel painting depicting a town landscape in winter with figures, horses, cows, houses, and trees, signed "Janis" lower right, housed in a silvered wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Will Stevens, LandscapeWill Stevens (American, 1881-1949) Landscape with Town pastel on paper signed lower left 18 1/2" x 22 1/2"Provenance: From a Prominent Midwest CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Godlevsky "Passaje Crimea" Oil on CanvasIvan Godlevsky (Russian, 1908-1998) "Passaje Crimea," oil on canvas, depicting seaside town landscape rendered in a post-impressionist or fauvist manner, bearing Ansorena Galeria de Arte (Madrid) labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Sheep and goats resting in a wooded landscape, a...Abraham Jansz. Begeyn (Leiden 1637-1697 Berlin) Sheep and goats resting in a wooded landscape, a town beyond signed 'A.Bega' (lower right) oil on canvas 60.6 x 54.3cm (23 7/8 x 21 3/8in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bittar Bord De Mer Op Villefranche PaintingBITTAR, Pierre, (French, 1934-): "Bord de mer op Villefranche", seaside coastal town landscape, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, Walter Findlay Gallery label verso, 39.5" x 39.5", framed 46.5" x 46.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023D.A. Teed Eastern SceneDouglas Arthur Teed, American (Detroit), 1860-1929. An early 20th century oil on canvas Middle Eastern landscape depicting two riders on horseback racing across the desert. Presented in a Newcomb MackSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER ADOLF SCHREYER OIL ON CANVASAFTER ADOLF SCHREYER (GERMAN, 1828-1899), OIL ON CANVAS, H 22", W 26":Signed in the lower left corner, in a gilt wood frame. Arab horsemen on patrol in a Middle-Eastern landscape. From the Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Peterson (1876-1965) Massachusetts/New YorkJane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Jane Peterson was active/lived in Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy. Jane Peterson is known for town-landscape, genre, and still-life painting. MediSee Sold Price
Sold2023Justin McCarthy (American, 1891-1977)Justin McCarthy (American, 1891-1977), "Landscape with Barn", oil on masonite, signed lower left, 16 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed, overall 18 7/8 in. x 26 3/8 in. x 1 in. Provenance: The Doug and Cathy GiSee Sold Price
2024Signed Initial CYB 1935 Artist Watercolor On PaperSubject: Town Landscape Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 24 x 18 inches Frame: 32 x 26 inches Condition: Great overall for its age. No obvious damages are observed Signature: Signed initial CYB 1935See Sold Price
Sold2022Alois Arnegger (Italian, 1879-1963) Oil on CanvasAlois Arnegger (Italian, 1879-1963) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a European seaside landscape having town and figures, in a gilt wood frame Property from: a Barrington Hills, ISee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJonas Joseph LaValley (1858 - 1930) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Jonas LaValley is known for$300
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Lot 6 Paperback Architecture Bks Alvar Aalto & More$40(4 bids)
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseA red lacquer carved landscape painting octagonal box from the Qing Dynasty Qianlong period$100
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseMaterial Tire Painting Enamel Landscape Figure Painting Bottle Appreciation$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Rare and Precious Bronze gem-encrusted cross diamond pestle$100