Sold2016SELVATICO. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri DuoSELVATICO, Giovanni Battista. De compositione et usu Theriacae Libri Duo. [Heidelberg], Hyeronimus Commelin, 1597 Small 8vo, mm. 175x100; Contemporary full vellum binding, inside covers many manuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold20241574 Reynard the Fox ILLUSTRATED by Jost Amman antique SCARCE vellum boundSpeculum vitae aulicae. De admirabili fallacia et astutia vulpeculae Reinike's libri quatuor. Frankfurt, Impensis Sigismundi Feyerabend ; 1574 (colophon dated 1575) First edition of first Latin translSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son ExcellenceBernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son Excellence Monseigneur le Comte de Bruhl, 1747 etching 20 7/8 x 32 1/2 inches. Literature: De Vesme 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Menavino, I Cinque libri della legge…Menavino Giovanni Antonio, I Cinque libri della legge, religione, et vita de' Turchi et della corte, & d'alcune guerre del Gran Turco [...]. Oltre cio, una prophetia de' Mahomettani, et la miseriSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Aldine, Latin Language] Valla, 1536VERY SCARCE FIRST AND ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF VALLA FUNDAMENTAL WORK ON LATIN LANGUAGE VALLA, LORENZO. Laurentij Vallae Elegantiarum libri sex. Eiusdem de reciprocatione sui, et suus libellus plurimumSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro liAndrea PALLADIO - L'Architettura : divisa in quattro libri ... ; si tratta delle case private, delle vie, dei ponti, delle piazze, dei xisti, et de tempij. Venetia, Marc Antonio Brogiollo, 1642. In-foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Medicine.- Dioscorides (Pedanius), Libri Octo Graece etMedicine.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) Libri Octo Graece et Latine, translated by J. Ruellius, collation: aa-bb8 cc4 a-z A-Z AA-CC8, parallel text in Greek and Latin, title with woodcut printer's device, wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Workshop from Ferrara Decoratif plate (piatto daWorkshop from Ferrara Decoratif plate (piatto da pompa), maiolica, diameter:38 cm, ; sgraffito on angoba, LITERATURE: - C. Delange, A. Darcel, Recueil de faiences italiennes des XV, XVI et XVII siecleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault (1871-1958): Christ et Pauvres; andGeorges Rouault (1871-1958): Christ et Pauvres; and Christ (de profile), from The Passion Two aquatints in colors on wove paper, 1935-36. Both 17 x 13 in. (sheet), 18 x 14 1/2 in. (frame). Literature:See Sold Price
Sold20241583 PLUTARCH ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK AND ROMAN MEN FOLIO antiqueLES VIES DES HOMMES ILLUSTRES GRECS ET ROMAINS, COMPARÉES L'UNE AVEC L'AUTRE [...]. TRANSLATÉES DE GREC EN FRANÇOIS PAR MESSIRE JAQUES AMYOT [...]. AUSQUELLES SONT ADIOUSTÉES DE NOUVEAU LES VIES DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Brassaï (1899-1984) - Paris de Nuit, 1933Arts et Métiers Graphiques, Paris, first edition, 60 monochrome photographs by Brassai, original spiral-bound card pictorial wrappers lettered in red, 4to Literature: Parr, M. & Badger, The PhotoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet bombé circa 1930 platine et or gris satiné serti étoiles de diamants etLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton,Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton, ornementations en bronze ciselé et doré à décor de fleurs, feuilles d'acanthe eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet rigide or 750 pavé de diamants, de rubis et de saphirs taille marquise entourésLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 orné d'agate gravée et de citrinesSeaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 composé de divers éléments reliés par trois rangs de chaines dont des agates gravées l'une imitant un flacon à priser deux demSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'éRolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'émeraudes, circa 1979Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, 28 rubis, n°See Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliersPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliers 1956, numbered 22/100, incised with the workshop numbering 'A101' and stamped 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU' and 'EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et laPablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et la Sculpture Surrealiste. Plate 60 from 'La Suite Vollard', B. 169, etching, 1933 on Montval full sheet, signed in pencil Sheet: 13 3/8" x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée etGustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cmSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBrazil. PISO - MARCGRAVE - DE BONDT. De Indiae utriusque re naturali et medica.€4,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCabrol (Fernand) & Henri Leclercq. Dictionnaire d'Archéologie Chrétienne et de Liturgie, 15 vol.£300
3 days LeftForum AuctionsThomaeus (Nicholas Leonicus) De varia historia libri tres, Lyon, Sebastian Gryphius, 1555.£650
18 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJoseph Cornell, Untitled (Yellow Sand Tray) (from the Sand Prison from Celestial Navigation series)$24,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe first illustrated Encyclopedia. SCHEDEL. Liber Chronicarum.€50,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCerebos Sel de Cuisine Et De Table. [Paris: Bouquet & Barry...$100(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1912 Souvenirs De Revolutions et de Guerre Softcover$55