Sold2022Gregoire Michonze (Russian / French, 1902-1982) - Figures in Rural Landscape, Gouache on Paper,Gregoire Michonze (Russian / French, 1902-1982) - Figures in Rural Landscape, Gouache on Paper, 1982. Signed and dated. 50x34cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gregoire Michonze Oil on Canvas Signed PaintingGregoire Michonze, Russia/France (1902-1982). Oil on canvas painting signed and dated lower right, '64, mounted in gilt wood frame and matted. Figures in a town scene with water scene in background. MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gregoire Michonze (1902-1982)Gregoire Michonze (1902-1982), figures and animals in the park, 1982, ink on paper, 33.5X49 cm, signed and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gregoire Michonze (Russian / French, 1902-1982) - Figures and Animals in the Landscape, Oil onGregoire Michonze (Russian / French, 1902-1982) - Figures and Animals in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 33.5x46.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Wilfredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache illustration on paper, done in the vibrant Afro-Cuban style of Wilfredo Lam (Cuban, 1902-1982). Image depicts several dynamic, abstracted figures against a purple backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sherry L. Gribben (20th Century California)"Spring Thaw", Native American figures with horses and teepee in a landscape Gouache on paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Sherry L. Gribben / 1982 and with the copyright symbol, titled bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Narciso Platero Abeyta, Ha So Deh - Untitled (Figures and Horse)Lot 73 Narciso Platero Abeyta, Ha So Deh Dine (1918-1998) Untitled (Figures and Horse) gouache on paper signed ”Ha-So-De” lower right sight: 34 x 18 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 44 1/4 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022WIFREDO LAM - Composicion - Mixed media (Gouache, pastel, and crayon) on paperArtist: Wifredo Lam (Cuban, 1902 - 1982). Title: "Composicion". Medium: Mixed media (Gouache, pastel, and crayon) on paper. Date: Composed 1973. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/8 x 12 in. (410See Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Chevaux a Deauville, WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Chevaux a Deauville - landscape with figures depicting onlookers at a horse race below a hillside town. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024An Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - handAn Indo-Persian gouache depicting kings, servants, horse, buildings, other figures, etc. - hand painted picture-frame border, 18th/19th century or earlier - the backing on laid paper and the artwork oSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIA 1887-1985) DAPHNIS ET GNATHONMarc (Moishe Shagal) Chagall (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / FRANCE / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK, 1887 - 1985) limited edition color lithograph depicting figures with horses over green ground titled "Daphnis et GSee Sold Price
2023Jean Dufy 1888-1964 Paris Street Gouache PaintingJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). An original gouache painting on paper. A Paris cityscape landscape painted in the artist's Fauvist style, depicting a colorful street scene with carriages and horses, fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Li Min (Chinese, 20th Century)Li Min (Chinese, 20th Century) Family Planning Show, 1982, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 24 W: 17 1/2 in. From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sol LeWitt, Eight Sided FigureSol LeWitt Eight Sided Figure 1989gouache on paper 29.875 h x 22.125 w in (76 x 56 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower edge 'Eight Sided Figure Sol LeWitt 1989'. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold202247059: Fred Kabotie (American, 1900-2000) Three FiguresFred Kabotie (American, 1900-2000) Three Figures Watercolor and gouache on paper 11-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches (29.2 x 36.8 cm) (sight) Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Valerio (American, b. 1938) Study for Studio Figures, 1982James Valerio (American, b. 1938) Study for Studio Figures, 1982 graphite on paper signed Valerio and dated (lower right) 91 x 98 inches. Property from the Phyllis Seltzer Trust, Cleveland, Ohio ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dufy, American (1888-1964) PaintingJean Dufy, French (1888-1964) Painting Watercolor & Gouache on Paper Laid Down on Board. "Scene De Port". Signed Lower Left. Comes w/ Certificate of Authenticity From Atelier Matignon in Paris ConfirmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly SurJean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly Sur Chaise France, signed lower right: Jean Dufy, label on verso: Raydon Gallery, sight size 19" x 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Patrociño Barela, Untitled (Angel Figure), ca.Patrociño Barela(1902 - 1964)Untitled (Angel Figure), ca. 1940-1950carved woodinscribed underside: PAT.BA16 1/2 x 6 x 6 in. (41.91 x 15.24 x 15.24 cm.) The ArtistPrivate Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toyen (Czech 1902 - 1980)Pseudonym of Marie Čermínová Il était la proie des images - 1956 Gouache on paper 20,5 x 20,5 cm Signed lower right Provenance: Sale Calmels-Cohen, Paris, 22 June 2006, lot 165 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX I (France, 1765-1835), "Betsy of Boston John Virgin Commander 1816".,ANTOINE (ANGE-JOSEPH) ROUX IFrance, 1765-1835"Betsy of Boston John Virgin Commander 1816". Signed and dated lower right "Antoine Roux Marseilles 1820". Titled lower center.Gouache on paper, 17" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofPicasso appears in Upper Right. Rendered in the cubist style of Pablo Picasso. Technique: Gouache on Paper Painting. Measures: 15 1/2 x 13 Inches. Provenance:Collection of Mr Jean Delaunai , France soSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Blue Horse with Couple (Le cheval bleu au couple/Blaues pferd mit paar) - Original$2,400
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsKOSTIA TERECHKOVITCH, (RUSSIA 1902 - 1978), FRENCH MENTON POSTER, 1962$100
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,$3,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, Colorful$100
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930s$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000