Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au PotGeorges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au Pot Signed ‘G Braque' [underlined] bottom right, oil on canvas 18 x 21 ¾ in. (45.7 x 55.2cm) Executed circa 1959. Provenance Galerie BeyeSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE-EUGENE MONTEZIN (FRENCH 1874-1946)PIERRE-EUGENE MONTEZIN (FRENCH 1874-1946) Vase d'oeillets sur las commode, oil on canvas 65.5 x 81.3 cm (25 3/4 x 32 in.) framed dimensions: 76 x 100 cm (29 7/8 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Loiseau Les Toits RougesGustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935) 'Les Toits Rouges', 1918 Oil on canvas Signed G. Loiseau, lower left Titled and dated, verso with #11634 on tag Arthur Lenars & Co. tag, verso Private Collection PaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Eugene Montezin (1874-1946 French)Still life with red roses and Chinese vase, signed lower right: Montezin, oil on canvas, 28'' H x 23'' W, est: $18,000/22,000 Note: The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Cyril Klein-MontSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr Gustave Loiseau, Landscape with river, 1912Attributed to Gustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935)Landscape with river, 1912oil on canvassigned lower left G. Loiseau and dated9 1/2 x 13in (24 x 33cm) Provenance:By repute,See Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE JEAN JACQUET OIL ON BOARD PORTRAITGustav Jean-Jacquet (French 1846-1909) Oil on board portrait painting of a young woman with a pink rosette on her dress. It is signed G. Jacquet lower right. Label on verso Thomas Bradley 489 Fifth AvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Brown and BlackPierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) "Brown and Black Composition" Lithograph. Signed (lower right). Artist Proof 18/vxl. Sight 27 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. The estate of Dr. Eugene Gaier, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gaston Lachaise, Bronze, "Torso"(French, 1882-1935) 1923, signed and dated on back, on marble base Sculpture: 8-1/2"h x 7-1/2"w at widest Overall: 13"h x 6-1/2"w x 6-1/2"d Provenance: Charles Z. Mann, New York; Property from the EstSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Jules Victor Clairin (FRENCH, 1843–1919)Georges Jules Victor Clairin 1843 - 1919 FRENCH THE PEACOCK FAN signed G. Clairin (lower left) oil on canvas 19 7/8 by 26 5/8 in. 50.5 by 67.6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Léon Cortès (FRENCH, 1882–1969)Edouard Léon Cortès (FRENCH, 1882–1969) oil on canvas. Signed Lower Left. Measures 13 inches high x 18 inches wide + 2 1/2 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermes Silver Link BraceletMETAL: silver MEASUREMENTS: 8-1/2 inches WEIGHT: 160.40 g.Signed: HERMES; Stamped: Ag 925, french hallmarkPROPERTY OF A FLORIDA ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pierre Huguet (French, 1835-1902) A Bedouin encampmentVictor Pierre Huguet (French, 1835-1902) A Bedouin encampment signed 'V. huguet.' (lower right) oil on canvas 40.5 x 33.2cm (16 x 13in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Godard(French, born 1933) Blanchisserie, 1965, signed lower left "G. Godard. 69.", oil on canvas, 77 x 45 in.; parcel gilt wood frame, 78-1/4 x 46-3/8 in. Provenance: David Findlay Galleries, New York, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969)Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969) "Cafe de la Paix" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Inventory reference number verso on canvas. Comes with COA from Arnot Galleries. Sight Size: 18 x 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Edouard Cortes, "Paris en Hiver", Signed O/CEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969), "Parisian Street Scene in Winter (Paris en Hiver)", oil on canvas, signed lower right. Painting depicting a Paris street scene in winter season in the evening withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gabriel Godard (French, b. 1933) Pyrenees, 1968Gabriel Godard (French, b. 1933) Pyrenees, 1968 oil on canvas signed G. Godard and dated (lower left) 59 x 59 inches. Property from a Private Art Collection Provenance: David B. Findlay Galleries, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Washington (French, 1827-1910) Bedouin horsemen by a shorelineGeorges Washington (French, 1827-1910) Bedouin horsemen by a shoreline signed 'G. Washington' (lower right) oil on canvas 46.5 x 65.5cm (18 1/4 x 25 1/2in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Curie Autograph Letter SignedFrench physicist (1859-1906) best known for his pioneering investigation of radioactivity, who shared the 1903 Nobel Prize in Physics with his wife, Marie Curie. ALS in French, signed “P. Curie,See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favouriteGeorges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite signed and dated 'G.Clairin/-1875-' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.5 x 66cm (32 1/16 x 26in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "Theatre des Varietes"Edouard Leon Cortes "Theatre des Varietes", oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 22" W; Frame: 24.5"H x 28.5"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969). We would like toSee Sold Price
2022EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH,1882-1969) PAINTINGEDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRENCH,1882-1969) titled "Boulevard Des Capucines" oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, size 21" x 28 1/2". This painting is said to once have hung in General Perishing's oSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Porte St.Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Porte St. Denis, 1905 oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thank Nicole Verdier foSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Tempted, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJames Bertrand, Marguerite Betrayed, Faust, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Alms Giving, 1877 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880s$20
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPierre Lavarenne (France, Born 1928) Oil on Canvas$50
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionPIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947), “Le Bain,” lithograph$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPierre Lenordez, France (1815-1892), The Graux-Marly Steeplechase, bronze$1,000
BonhamsPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Lithographie n˚3 Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper...£4,000