Sold2021ISRAELI WATERCOLOR & COLLAGE, 1980, H 24", W 19",ISRAELI WATERCOLOR & COLLAGE, 1980, H 24", W 19", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE A 1980 watercolor embellished collage by an Israeli artist. Depicting a mountainous landscape. Artist's signature and date to the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Haddock (1895-1980), Adobe in a landscape, 1976, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 10.5" H x 14.5"Arthur Haddock(1895-1980)Adobe in a landscape, 1976Watercolor on paperSigned, dated, inscribed, and with the artist's device, all lower right: Arthur Haddock / Feb. 15 / #1134Sight: 10.5" H x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2018ZOLTAN SEPESHY WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEZOLTAN SEPESHY, USA 1898 - 74, WATERCOLOR, H 8.5" W 12.5" LANDSCAPE :Signed lower right. Custom silvered frame: 16" x 20". Zepeshy was painting instructor at Cranbrook Academy and became Director of CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karnig Nalbandian - Horse in LandscapeKarnig Nalbandian - Horse in Landscape (1916-1898), Watercolor & Ink, signed and dated lower right '74Sight 11.75" H x 18.5" W, Framed 20.75" H x 27" WProperty from the estate of Ethan F. Parker, LakeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolorHerbert Raberaba (1920-1980, Australia), "Central Australian Landscape," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower center, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 21 in., W.- 29 in., Framed H.- 28 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022H.C. Fox 1898 Watercolor on Paper Landscape.H.C. Fox Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. (Henry Charles Fox, British, 1855-1929). Depicts cows in a meadow and stream. Signed and dated lower left "H.C. Fox 98". Framed and matted, 33-1/2" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2018Tyrus Yu Wong (1910 - 2016 Sunland, CA)Trees and hut in a landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed with the artist's chop mark left center Sight size: 20.75" H x 26.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Ana, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Painting of a FamilyAnna Margaret Seipp 1898-1980 , associated with New York. Painting of a Family, signed Anna. M. Saipp. American, circa 1935. Oil on canvas. Frame size H 28-1/2" W 23" Canvas size H 25" W 20". CONDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. H. Betts Maine LandscapeEdward Betts, American, 1920-1980. Watercolor on paper Maine landscape entitled "Nubble Light House". Minor toning, not examined out of frame. Signed "Betts" lower right. Image 20 3/4 x 13 1/4", frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017DOLORES PRICE (TEXAS 20TH C.) WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor on paper, "Hillside Shadows", 1980, signed lower left Dolores Price (Houston, Texas, 20th c.), retaining Main Gallery (Houston) label verso, sight: 15"h, 21"w, overall: 22.5"h, 28.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022(3pc) 19th CENTURY AUGUSTA, GEORGIA WATERCOLORSAugusta, Georgia Watercolor on paper 1898, three architectural / landscape scenes, each signed lower left with conjoined initials / monogram "SP"; unframed h. 5-1/4 w. 9-1/8 in. (largest sheet) overalSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAROLD LARSON ( B. 1935), MIXED MEDIA WATERCOLORFramed watercolor and mixed media on paper, Untitled Landscape, signed lower right Harold Larson (American b. 1935), sight: 29"h, 39"w, overall: 34"h, 44.5"w, 14.5lbs Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Marie HULL: Rural Landscape - PaintingMarie Hull (American, 1890-1980) watercolor painting depicting a rural landscape of a farm scene with a house and fence, signed lower right. [Art: 11" H x 19" W; Frame: 21" H x 27" W].See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor on Paper, Harbor Scene, George Picken(American, 1898-1971), signed l.l. "Picken 1935." Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 19-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT QUILL JOHNSON (D.1980) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting, Landscape with Quail, signed in the left margin Robert Quill Johnson (Texas, 1927-1980), G. Harvey Gallery label verso, sight: 13.75"h, 1.75"w, overall: 17.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE HAND COLORED PRINTS ON PAPER C.1910-1930CHINESE HAND COLORED PRINTS ON PAPER C.1910-1930 PAIR H 12" W 14" SOUTHERN LANDSCAPES Two prints of watercolor and ink drawings depicting mountains, forests, and huts. In professionally mounted bambooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nora (Norah) McGuinness (1901 - 1980) IrishNora (Norah) McGuinness (1901 - 1980) Irish Watercolor on Paper Measure 16 1/2"in H x 20 1/4"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 29 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Modernist, abstract landscape and still life paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018RAUL GUTIERREZ (B.1925) FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on board, Landscape with Quail, signed lower right Gutierrez (Raul Gutierrez, Texas, b.1935), sight: 7.25"h, 13.25"w, overall: 14.75"h, 20.75"w, 4.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018RAUL GUTIERREZ (B.1935) FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on board, Landscape with Butterfly, signed lower right Gutierrez (Raul Gutierrez, Texas, b.1935), sight: 7.25"h, 13.25"w, overall: 14.75"h, 20.75"w, 4.5lbs Start Price: $100See Sold Price
Sold2022Frances Strain (1898 - 1962) AmericanFrances Strain (1898 - 1962) American Watercolor on Paper Theme: Southwestern Homes Dated: 1926 Measure 10"in H x 11"in W Known for: Figure, genre, landscape, interiors Name variants: Fred Biesel ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018DANIEL MALDONADO (TEXAS) HILL COUNTRY LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor on paper, 1980, Texas Hill Country River, dated and signed lower right Maldonado (Daniel Maldonado, Texas, 20th/21st c.), sight: 15"h, 19"w, overall: 24.5"h, 29.75"w, 10.25lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2023SALVADOR GUTIERREZ DE LA CONCHA (B1935) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Abstract Landscape, initialed lower right, Salvador Gutierrez de la Concha (b.1935), sight:14.25"h, 20.75"w, overall: approx 24"h, 31"w, 7.9lbs **Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl William Peters (1897 - 1980) AmericanCarl William Peters (1897 - 1980) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 22 1/4"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, marine-genre, figure and mural paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023SALVADOR GUTIERREZ DE LA CONCHA (B1935) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Landscape, initialed lower right, Salvador Gutierrez de la Concha (b.1935), sight: approx 14"h, 21.25"w, overall: 23.75"h, 31"w, 7lbs **Provenance: From an importaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alice Szegedy (20th century), Art Deco portrait, 1935$350(1 bid)
7 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJames Henry Moser ( America Canada 1854-1913) "Near Worthington Ohio"$450(2 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsMarion Cook O/C TN Winter Landscape, Barn in Snow, 1980$250(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsAlexander Calder Ink Painting, Landscape w/ Pyramids & Moon, 1953$13,000(2 bids)