Sold2023Halluin - Les armoiries du duc de Bourgogne tapestryHalluin Les armoiries du duc de Bourgogne tapestry Description: Labels on back, Les tapisseries d'Halluin, finition main, Made in France 2403, and description with signatures of the makers Dimension (See Sold Price
Sold2022Les Belles Heures du Duc de Berry. Metropolitain Museum of Art, The Cloisters, New York, Acc. No.Les Belles Heures du Duc de Berry. Metropolitain Museum of Art, The Cloisters, New York, Acc. No. 54.1.1. Mit 172 goldgehöhten Miniaturen, zahlreichen Initialien und umlaufender goldgehöhterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Les Belles Heures Du Duc De Berry bookLes Belles Heures Du Duc De Berry book with colour reproductions printed in France by Draege Freres, 1950's copy.See Sold Price
Sold2021Book: Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry, publishedBook: Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry, published by Les Editions Nomis, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Book: Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry, publishedBook: Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry, published by Les Editions Nomis, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Editions Verve Magazine4 editions of Verve Magazine including Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc De Berry No.7 Vol II, Verve Directeur: Teriade Vol. III No. 12, Verve Vol. III No. 10, and Verve Vol. IV No. 16.See Sold Price
Sold20212 issues of Verve 1943 Les Tres Riches and Les FouquetTwo issues of Verve: Volume 3, Number 9, Les Foquet de la Bibliotheque Nationale AND Volume 3, Number 10, Les Tres Riches Hevres du Duc de Berry, French text, both profusely illustrated, in original cSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Bartholomeus Breenbergh C1820 HCol LandscapeHand Coloured Copper Plate Originally Published 1770-72, Paris for "Recueil d'estampes gravées d'après les tableaux du Cabinet de Monseigneur le duc de Choiseul" by Pierre-Francois Basan. This impreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Genre, Landscape C1820 Group of 4 after Old MastersAfter Metsu, Rubens, and Van Dyck. Copper Plates Originally Published 1770-72, Paris for "Recueil d'estampes gravées d'après les tableaux du Cabinet de Monseigneur le duc de Choiseul" by Pierre-FranSee Sold Price
Sold20191790 TELEMAQUE ADVENTURES ILLUSTRATED FRENCH EDITIONLes aventures de Télémaque (The adventures of Telemachus) is a didactic French novel by Fénelon, Archbishop of Cambrai, who in 1689 became tutor to the seven-year-old Duc de Bourgogne (grandson ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale duRobert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale du Comte de Bourgogne ou Franche - comte. les Terres de St. Claude," 1749, H. - 20 in., W. - 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018:4 French Tapestries, Tapisseries du Lion, France"Chasseurs," approx. 26" x 49"; "Le Travail de la Laine," approx. 27" x 43"; "La Dame a l'Orgue," approx. 27" x 44"; and "Les Moutons," approx. 27" x 44". From a New Rochelle estate of a French art deSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Binding, Pompadour] Vie de Richelieu, 1753RARE AND SOUGHT AFTER POMPADOUR BINDING Le Clerc, Jean. La vie du cardinal duc de Richelieu par M. Le Clerc. Nouvelle edition. Revue & augmentue de piuces curieuses & historiques, qui servent à son eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aleksandr Nikolajewitch BENOIS (1870-1960)Les jardins du château de Versailles,1922 Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite 31 x 21 cmSee Sold Price
2016CHARLES EDOUARD HUOT - OIL ON CANVASCANADIAN (1855-1930) HISTORICAL CANADIAN ARTIST TITLED "LES CAVES DU SEMINAIRE DE QUEBEC" PROVENANCE - QUEBEC SEMINARY MUSEUM 7.75 X 11 IN/ 20 X 28 CMSee Sold Price
Sold2018Secrets d'initiés151 Secrets d'initiés Secrets d'initiés : masques d'Afrique noire dans les collections du Musée de l'homme Ndiaye, Francine Boulogne-Billancourt : Ed. Sépia (1994) ISBN 2-907888-37-4 French text 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2016L'œuvre de Rembrandt - Catalogue of Works by RembrandtL'oeuvre de Rembrandt, Décrit et Commenté, Catalogue raisonne de toutes les estampes du maitre et de ses peintures, M. Charles Blanc. Paris: A. Lévy, 1873. French. A catalogue detailing and dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Orologio cappuccina in legnoOrologio cappuccina in legno naturale, con mensola, macchina firmata: LES FRÉRES HUGUENIN, HORLOGERS DU ROY DE PRUSSE ET DE LA COUR A LA CHAUX DE FONDS.See Sold Price
Sold2019[ARCHITECTURE]. PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580). Traicte[ARCHITECTURE]. PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580). Traicte des cinq ordres d'architecture, desquels se sont seruy les Anciens. Traduit du Palladio augmente de nouvelles inventions pour l'art de bien bastirSee Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays NouvellementWorld.- Mortier (Pierre) Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays Nouvellement Decouvert, large two sheet map of the world, showing California as an island and recent coastal discoveriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herge - Les Aventures de Tintin: Les Cigares du Pharaon - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 19.5""Les Aventures de Tintin: Les Cigares du Pharaon" by Herge, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 19.5 inches, with an image size of 27.5 x 19.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sanson World Atlas, 1659SANSON D'ABBEVILLE, Nicholas (1600-1667). Cartes Generales de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: The Author and Pierre Mariette, 1658 [but 1659]. Comparables: Arader Galleries, 2015 - $97,600; ChristSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryIncomplete 1857 Memoires Du Marechal Marmont Duc De Raguse$120
20 hrs LeftJasper521581 HISTORY of FRANCE 16th CENTURY antique VELLUM BOUND FOLIO by Denis Sauvage$440
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEMid-Century Louis Charles Tapestry "Les Paves de Saint Marc," Birds in Flight, Pinet de Gaulade$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[BOOKS OF HOURS, facsimile]. Les Petites Hueres de Jean, duc de Berry. 1988. LIMITED EDITION.$400
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Veillées Du Vieux Sergent. Histoire De Napoléon Hardcover$200
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHODGES, James (1928 – 2019). Three Volumes of Les Carnets d...$100
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel's$500
20 hrs LeftJasper521777 PERU HISTORY 2 VOLUMES antique Les incas destruction de l'empire du Perou$320
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Bison-Dance of the Mandan Indians in front of their Medicine Lodge in Mih-Tutta$300
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - The Elkhorn Pyramid on the upper Missouri. 21$300
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300