Sold2022HANS TRAUT(1895 - 1974) German army general who fought mostly on the Eastern Front, recipient of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, surrendered to the Soviets after the Vitebsk-Orsha offensive. Interesting warSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zaïre. Meisterwerke afrikanischer KunstZaïre. Meisterwerke afrikanischer Kunst Koloss, Hans-Joachim Berlin: SMB - Preussischer Kulturbesitz (1987 - 2. Auflage) ISSN: 0522-9790 German Text 55 pages Illustrations Softcover 23 cm. 222 gr. CSee Sold Price
Sold2015Maurice Kish (1895 - 1987) Oil on Board."The Chassidim Dance" 13 1/2" x 17 1/2" Signed lower left in original Hand Painted Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2015Maurice Kish (1895 - 1987) Oil on board."Yiddel mitn Fiddel" Signed lower left in original hand painted frame by the artist. 12" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023Peggy Bacon (American, 1895-1987) Camp, Alas!Peggy Bacon (American, 1895-1987) Camp, Alas! Signed and dated 'Peggy Bacon 1958' bottom right, oil on gessoed panel24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2cm) Provenance Kraushaar Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2015Ole Fischer UntitledOle Fischer Untitled German, 1987 oil on canvas 53.75 h x 107.5 w inches Proceeds benefit Palm Springs Art Museum's acquisition fund. Provenance: Private collection | Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm SprSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jerome Rozen ''Blazing Trails'' (Boy's Life Cover) 1934 OilJerome Rozen (1895-1987 American) ''Blazing Trails'' (Boys' Life Cover) 1934 Oil on Masonite 30''x24'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 34''x28''. Excellent condition. Work is an original illuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Waiting Bus in the Blizzard. Maurice Kisk, (1895-1987Waiting Bus in the Blizzard. Maurice Kisk, (1895-1987 Russian American) Oil on board. 1938.. 36x36 cm. Frame 51x51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20213 Peggy Bacon drypointsPeggy Bacon (American 1895-1987)- 1). ''Good Measure'' (Flint 173)- drypoint, 1952, signed and titled in pencil, very slightly light struck. 8 3/8 x 7 1/4'' 2). ''The Highbrows'' (Flint 174)- drypointSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Peggy Bacon drypointsPeggy Bacon (American 1895-1987)- 1). ''Terribly Heavy'' (Flint 188)- drypoint, 1953, signed, dated and titled in pencil. 11 x 8'' 2). ''To The Beach'' (Flint 189)- drypoint, signed, titled, dated andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marjorie Tietjens After the RainsMarjorie Tietjens (American, 1895-1987) After the Rains Oil on board 12 x 16 (in) 17.5 x 21.5 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed M H Tietjens, lower left Titled on tag "After the Rains" - on the Ha[t]chet RancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Jauchen, Olde Copper Shop plaqueHans Jauchen (1883-1970) / Jauchen's Olde Copper Shop landscape relief plaque of Monterey cypress San Francisco, California copper etched signature "H. Jauchens, Sculptor, S.F. Cali" 17 1/4"w x 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCLE OF HANS REISINGER (GERMAN, ACTIVE LATE 16THCIRCLE OF HANS REISINGER (GERMAN, ACTIVE LATE 16TH CENTURY), AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA LION ATTACKING A HORSE bronze, with a slightly oxidised greenish brown patina (18cm long, 10.5cm high) FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2015CIRCLE OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER (German. 1564-1625)The Crucifixion”. No visible signature. Oil on Copper. Measuring 13 1/2” by 9 1/2”. Framed. (Cond: significant paint loss) (100/200)See Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hopfer (German, 1931-2009), Virgule Chair and OttomanHans Hopfer (German, 1931-2009), Virgule Chair and Ottomanfor Roche Bobois, contemporary, colored leather upholstery, bolster form ottoman with strap handle at one end, swivel chair with fitted bolsteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hans Jaenisch (German, 1907-1989) "Green Landscape"Hans Jaenisch (German, 1907-1989) "Green Landscape". Sgn. lower right, Jae. Tempera on board. Label on reverse: Martha Jackson Gallery, NY, NY. 27 1/2" x 39". Sold to benefit the Memorial Art Gallery.See Sold Price
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPeggy Bacon, The Sights of Town (Provincetown), Lithograph$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sPEGGY BROOK BACON (New York/Maine/Connecticut, 1895-1987), Eleven original portrait studies., Sheets$300(1 bid)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryContinental Bronze & Marble Figural Mantel Clock with Chariot, Hans Muller (German, 1873-1937)$2,200(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAndy Warhol Hans Chrisitan Andersen Silkscreen from 1987 Serigraph$2,600
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignHans Eduard von Berlepsch-Valendas - Munich, Germany Hammered Copper & Brass Vase c1900s$500