Sold2024Vintage Israeli Modernist Oil Painting Samuel Schlesinger SignedShmuel Schlesinger was an Israeli painter who was born in 1896, O/C, dated 1972, signed in Hebrew lower left, Signed and dated verso, 30 x 24", 35 x 29" framed Shmuel Schlesinger was born in 1896 in PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Oscar Griffith Impressionist LandscapeLouis Oscar Griffith (American, 1875-1956) Impressionist landscape, oil on canvas, signed "L. O. Griffith", mounted in original frame, 24" x 30", framed 29" x 35", good condition with (3) small punctuSee Sold Price
Sold2020George W. Drew 1927 oil Still Life of FruitDrew, George (American 1875 - 1968), Tabletop Still Life with Fruit, 1927, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed measuring 29 x 35 inches, George W. Drew was born 21 DeceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) fra...John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine signed 'Enneking' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) framed 29 x 35 1/2 x 3 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021JANIS PRICE (Ohio, b. 1933), “The Joy ofJANIS PRICEOhio, b. 1933“The Joy of Winter”. Signed lower right. Titled on an index card affixed to reverse.Oil on canvas, 30” x 24”. Framed 35.5” x 29”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in.Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance A Maine estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) fra...Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) framed 35 1/4 x 29 3/8 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philome Obin (Haitian/Haiti) Generals ChristophePhilome Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1892-1986) Conseil des Generaux (Henri Christophe, JJ Dessalines, A. Petion) Circa: Early to mid-1970's Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 29 3/4 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021"Serengetti Spaghetti" Silkscreen by Charley HarperCharley Harper (American/Cincinnati, 1922-2007). Silkscreen on paper, signed and numbered in margin. Several labels on verso. 17" x 24" (sight), 29" x 35" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Apples Spilling from a Basket 20 x 24 in. (50.7 x 60.8 cm) frame...Levi Wells Prentice (1851-1935) Apples Spilling from a Basket signed 'L.W. Prentice' (lower left), signed again on the reverse oil on canvas 20 x 24 in. (50.7 x 60.8 cm) framed 29 1/2 x 35 x 3 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hanson Duvall Puthuff (1875-1972, Corona Del Mar, CA)"Golden Summer" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: H. Puthuff, signed again and titled verso, titled again on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Provenance: William Karges Fine Art, Carmel, CA PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2024Angel Botello 'Juan' Original Oil Painting 1965Angel Botello Barros, Puerto Rico (1913-1986). 'Juan', circa 1965. Oil on board with original hand carved frame. Signed lower right and numbered 824 on verso. Measures 35.5"H x 29"W framed; 24"H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) La Siren OfferingsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Untitled (La Siren Offerings), dated 3/7/57 Oil on masonite 24 x 28 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 30 x 35 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay:See Sold Price
Sold2021SAM NEWTON MORNING INLET HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGSam Newton (b. 1948) Highwaymen painting of a Florida morning inlet scene with palm trees, hanging Spanish moss, and birds. Signed lower left. Measures 30" x 24" on masonite board and 35" x 29 w/ framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philome Obin 'Tour of Generals' Oil PaintingPhilome Obin (Haitian 1892-1986). 'Tour of the Generals'. Oil on board, signed bottom right. 24" H x 30" W unframed, 29" x 34.5" framed. Condition report: good condition based on age, please see photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Half Length Portrait of a Gentleman Attributed to Hyacinthe Rigaud (French 1659-1743)portrait gentleman in red coat with lace half-length oil on canvas unsigned 24 x 29 inches (sight) 30 x 35 inches (frame) Painting has been wax lined with canvas substrate and shows two small areasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janis Price. Winter Night.Janis Price (b. 1933). Winter Night. Signed. Oil on canvas. Image is 30"w x 24"h. Frame is 35"w x 29"h. Excellent condition. Est. $800-1,200. Ship; $100See Sold Price
Sold2018Hanson Puthuff California Oak Tree PaintingHanson Puthuff (1875-1972) California Oak Tree oil on board landscape painting. Excellent condition. Signed lower right. Tim Holton custom oak frame. 11″h x 15″w. Frame 16.5″h x 22&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Severin Roesen Still LifeSeverin Roesen (Prussian, American, 1815-1872) Still Life Oil on canvas 30 x 24.25 (in) 36 x 29.75 x 2.75 (in) Framed Signed Roesen, lower right Provenance: Private Collection, Tucson, Arizona passedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Kinkade Original Drawing Christmas 1977Thomas Kinkade Original Drawing Christmas 1977. Measures 18-in. x 24-in. sheet size and 29.25-in. x 35-in. framed. Drawing mounted on matte board. Number on back of matte board 8505 or 6505 - see pictSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz (1927)Sunset: Lake Wesserunset II, 1972 Screenprint Signed and numbered on recto From the numbered edition of 60 Image: 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches Framed: 36 1/4 x 42 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD (AMERICAN 1886-1972)ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD (AMERICAN 1886-1972)Snowy Brook, oil on canvas61 x 81.3 cm (24 x 32 in.)framed dimensions: 76 x 96.5 cm (30 x 38 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCE Vose Galleries, Boston, MA lSee Sold Price
Sold202118thC Italian View of Venice, in Manner of Canaletto18th century Italian view of Venice canal in the manner of Canaletto, oil on canvas, 24" x 36", framed 29" x 41". Relined. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kim Wiggins (1960- ), Red RiverKim Wiggins (1960- ) Red River Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 31 1/4 x 37 1/4 x 1 7/8 Signature signed lower right: Kim Wiggins verso: titled and dated Provenance AltermaSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Pewter Jug, Oil on Wood Panel, Willem Claesz Heda (1594-1680/82)$10,500(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Peaches, Oil on Canvas, George Gray (1758-1819)$25(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMoonlit Moorage, Oil on Canvas, Carl Ludwig Bille (1815-1898)$250(3 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Appel (American, 1857-1928), Sunset Landscape with Man in Boat$600
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBlackwaterfoot - Arran From the South, Oil on Canvas, David Fulton RSW (1848-1930)$210(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill life of Flowers and Grapes, oil on canvas, Dutch school, 18th century$60(2 bids)
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLarge Framed Mixed Media Painting "Song Of flowers 2" By Q. Sun$1
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Macabre Skull and Crow Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$180(8 bids)