Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (New Mexico, California 1859 - 1953) | Oil / Board.Subject: Western Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 11 x 16 1/2 inches Frame: 14 1/2 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Left. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe (Frederick) Hassam (New York, Massachusetts 1859 - 1935) | Oil / Board.Subject: Beach Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 14 x 10 inches Frame: 18 x 14 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of Long ISee Sold Price
2021THEODORE CLEMENT STEELE (American 1847-1926) A PAINTINGTHEODORE CLEMENT STEELE (American 1847-1926) A PAINTING, "Figures by the Haystacks," oil on board, signed L/L, "T.C. Steele." 16" x 20" Provenance: Acquired from the Hanover Gallery, London, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAM NEWTON, FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN, O/BSam Newton (American/Florida, b. 1948), oil on board landscape by one of the Florida Highwaymen, depicting a lavender sunset over a body of water with cranes, signed at lower right, framed. Approx. boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jared Sanders (1970-), Ochre Farm, 30 x 30Jared Sanders (1970-), Ochre Farm, oil on board, 30 x 30, signed upper right: Sanders verso: titled, signed, dated, Provenance: Private Collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Newton Highwaymen 'Poinciana Tree' PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). Highwaymen oil on board painting of a red 'Royal Poinciana Tree' signed lower right. Mounted in painted wood frame with gilt trim. Measures 23.75"H x 28.5"W framed; 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Lorenz, Barn and Farm HouseRichard Lorenz(1858 - 1915)Barn and Farm Houseoil on boardsigned lower right: Richard Lorenz5 x 11 3/8 in. (12.7 x 28.9 cm.), frame: 9.1 x 15 1/2 x 1 3/4 in. (23.3 x 39.4 x 4.4 cm.) Biltmore GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on BoWilliam Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on Board Painting, Landscape Scene at the Long Island Sound, Signed Lower Right. Some presence of craquelure, yellowing to sky. Board measures 24-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Newton (1948) Florida Highwaymen - Seaside PalmsSeaside Palms is a beautiful Sam Newton (1948) Florida Highwaymen oil on board painting. Signed by Newton on the lower base of the painting, this large masterpiece measures 26 inches by 48 inches andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Murray (1948- ), Bull Moose, 96 x 48Richard Murray (1948- ), Bull Moose, oil on board, 105 x 57 x 2 1/4 in., signed lower right: MURRAY, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Newton Highwaymen 'River View' PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). 'River View' oil on board painting showcasing Florida's waterways and landscape signed lower left by one of the well known Florida Highwaymen. Mounted in painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grand Morning by William G. Smith (1948- )William G. Smith (1948- ), Grand Morning, oil on board, 36 x 48, signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Newton (b1948) Florida Highwaymen Oil PaintingSam Newton (American; Florida b. 1948) Original oil painting on board. Florida wetlands landscape, orange and pink clouds projected over a serene scene with central winding river, palm trees, and otheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Oil on BoardA harbor scene, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 12" x 16", the frame 19" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Ohio Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Landscape Medium: Oil On Board Size: 10 x 18.5 inches Frame: 13.5 x 22 inches Condition: Great overall condition, some wrinkles on the top, please check photo for detail Signature: Signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Percival Leonard Rosseau (1859-1937) pair of oil onPercival Leonard Rosseau (1859-1937) pair of oil on board paintings Settler's Ready for the Hunt and Dogs at Play signed lower left: Rosseau 1900 10" x 14" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Peterson; Oil Gloucester Harbor SignedJane Peterson; Oil Gloucester Harbor Signed .Jane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Oil on board. Gloucester Harbor. Signed lower right; 12in. X 16in.(image), 18.75in. X 22.75in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Murray (1948-), Flaxen PonyRichard Murray (1948-) Flaxen Pony Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 48 1/4 x 66 Framed/base dimensions: 57 1/4 x 75 x 2 Signature: signed lower right: Murray verso: titled and signed Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Murray (1948-), Snowy OwlRichard Murray (1948-) Snowy Owl Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 19 x 24 Framed/base dimensions: 24 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 1 1/4 Signature: signed lower right: Murray verso: titled Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Newton Signed Florida Highwaymen PaintingA Sam Newton (American, b. 1948) 'Florida Highwaymen' signed oil on board Florida landscape painting depicting a coastal scene with palm trees and crashing waves. Signed 'S Newton' lower right. PresenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Allen Nisbet (American, b. 1948) ConquistadorPeter Allen Nisbet (American, b. 1948) Conquistador Aisle, 2003 oil on board signed P. Nisbet, titled and dated (verso) 12 x 9 inches Property from the Estate of Professor Ethan D. Alyea, Jr., BloominSee Sold Price
Sold2017David Burliuk Peasants on the Farm Oil PaintingDavid Davidovich Burliuk (Russian 1882-1967) Peasants on the Farm Signed Burliuk l.l. Oil on board 10 x 14 in (25.4 x 35.6 cm) Provenance: Rabin & Kreuger Gallery, Newark, NJ Examined under UV light:See Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Madeleine Seebold Molinary (American/N.O.)Marie Madeleine Seebold Molinary (American/New Orleans, 1866-1948), "French Market", oil on canvas board, signed and inscribed "N.O." lower left, 5 3/4 in. x 10 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Hayward - Oil and Wax on canvas on Board, 'Spartan Thalo Green'James Hayward - Oil and Wax on canvas on Board, 'Spartan Thalo Green' Date: 1987 Dimensions: 88 x 77 in Condition: Artwork in very good condition (Please see terms & conditions for more important infoSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArchibald Browne (1862 - 1948) Antique Canadian Winter Sunset Landscape Framed Oil Painting$60(5 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvas$300
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanySAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Poinciana in the Everglades$1,500(2 bids)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAttributed to SAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Palms in the Everglades$400(1 bid)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsStill Life Oil on Board by Vittorio Gussoni (Italian, 1893-1968)$150(1 bid)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsStill Life Oil on Board by Vittorio Gussoni (Italian, 1893-1968)$150(1 bid)