Sold2019John Heartfield (German, 1891-1968) "Faschismus SeinJohn Heartfield (German, 1891-1968) "Faschismus Sein Letzter Retter" (Fascism His Final Savior- War His Final Resort!) Special issue 1914-1934. Back cover:"Stop It!" FP 30/34, 31/34, AIZ 13, No. 30, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023John Nichols Haapanen (1891 - 1968) signed & dated 1932 o/bd titled "Autumn" with Boston Art ClubJohn Nichols Haapanen (1891 - 1968) signed & dated 1932 o/bd titled "Autumn" with Boston Art Club exhibition label on verso - overall framed size 20"x24"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick, 1891-1968, Indiana River LandscapeJohn Wesley Hardrick1891-1968Indiana River Landscapec. 1930-1940Oil on board42 x 30 inchesSignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Haapanen Oil on Canvas, "Sunset in the Marsh"John Haapanen (American 1891 - 1968) Oil on Canvas, "Sunset in the Marsh", signed lower right "Haapanen 27", in gilt frame. 14.5 in. x 15.75 in. Overall 17.5 in. x 19.75 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017John Haapanen, (American, 1891-1968), Maine SnowyJohn Haapanen, (American, 1891-1968), Maine Snowy Landscape, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2018John Haapanen, (American, 1891-1968), Winter Inlet,John Haapanen (American, 1891-1968) Winter Inlet, 1926 oil on canvas signed Haapanen and dated (lower left) 20 1/4 x 24 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2023John Wesley Hardrick, Indiana (1891 - 1968), Still Life with Peonies, 1945, oil on board, 22 1/2"H xJohn Wesley Hardrick Indiana (1891 - 1968) Still Life with Peonies, 1945 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Highly important African-American painter from Indianapolis. Hardrick studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Heartfield (b. 1891, Berlin, Germany)Das Spiel Der Nazis Mit Dem Feur, 1935 Offset lithograph in browns on paper under Plexiglas Appears unsigned; title and date acquired from the printed headings Sight: 14.5" H x 10" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020John W. Hardrick 24x30 O/B Creek LandscapeJohn W. Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 24x30 , O/B , Unsigned , Creek Landscape 28.5" x 34.5" size as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, John Wesley HardrickJohn Wesley Hardrick (American, 1891-1968), Autumn Hills (Bedford, Indiana), oil on board, signed lower right, board: 22"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 33.5"w. Note: Hardrick was an influenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John W Hardrick 24x30 O/B Autumn LandscapeJohn W Hardrick (IN 1891-1968) 24x30 , O/B , signed lower right , Autumn Landscape , Depicting: Autumn Path & Hills , Provenance: Wickliff & Associates Auctioneers label verso Size as framed 27.5" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021John Nichols Haapanen, Am. 1891-1968, "Monhegan Rock"JOHN NICHOLS HAAPANEN Am. 1891-1968 "Monhegan Rock" 1959 Oil on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., signed, dated and titled on verso 20" x 24" actual, 22 3/4" x 26 3/4" framed Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick 14x11 O/B Floral Still LifeJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 14x11 , O/B , signed lower right, '45 , Floral Still Life , Depicting: Pink Flowers in Amber Vase Size as framed 18" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick 14x11 O/B Floral Still LifeJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 14x11 , O/B , signed lower right , Floral Still Life , Depicting: White Flowers in Ruby Vase Size as framed 18" x 15". Condition: Hole through matting and exitingSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Haapanen, oil on canvas, 1926John Haapanen, oil on canvas, 1926, John Nichols Haapanen (American, 1891-1968), "Fresh "Snow", signed and dated lower right, unknown gallery information label verso, 15.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 20.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Nicholas Haapanen (AM 1891-1968)John Nicholas Haapanen (American 1891-1968) Fishing Boats at the Wharf- Rockport School oil on board 16 x 20" 18 x 22" as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Nichols Haapanen (American, 1891-1968), Landscape with FarmJohn Nichols Haapanen(American, 1891-1968)Landscape with Farmoil on boardsigned "Haapanen" (lower right)13 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches (sight)19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Nicholas Haapanen (AM 1891-1968)John Nicholas Haapanen (American 1891-1968) Early Winter- Rockport School oil on board 16 x 20" 18 x 22" as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John W. Hardrick (1891-1968) Still Life PaintingsJohn Wesley Hardrick (American,1891-1968). Pair of antique oil paintings on board. Depicting still life bouquets of Peonies in vases. Artist signature lower right. Housed in ornate wood frames. Work SSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Wesley Hardrick 8x10 O/B Early Winter StreamJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 8x10 , O/B , Signed Lower Right , Early Winter Stream Size as framed 10.5" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Nichols Haapanen, Am. 1891-1968, Boothbay Wave,John Nichols Haapanen (Am. 1891-1968) Boothbay Wave, 1945 Oil on board, framed Signed and dated l.l. 8 5/8" x 11 3/16" sight, 11 3/4" x 14 3/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection Brunswick, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Nichols Haapanen, Am. 1891-1968, Wave Crashing onJohn Nichols Haapanen (Am. 1891-1968) Wave Crashing on Rocks, 1959 Oil on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r. 15 7/8" x 19 7/8" actual, 19" x 22 7/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection South PortlSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick, Indiana (1891-1968), Autumn landscapeTitle: John Wesley Hardrick, Indiana (1891-1968), Autumn landscape Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 35" x 46.5" Size: 28" x 40" Age: Vintage Condition:Condition:Good, There is about 0.There is aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Wesley Hardrick 10x12 O/B Early Autumn TrailJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 10x12 , O/B , Unsigned , Early Autumn Trail Size as framed 11.25" x 14.25"See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. [HEARTFIELD, John (German, 1891–1968)]. 26 ...$150(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSteinbeck (John, author, 1902-1968) Autograph Note signed to "Nate", 1p., 190 East Seventy-Second£400
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsCopy of Letter from Lyndon Johnson to Speaker McCormick Signed by McCormick$40
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1968 David Schiller John Johnson London Poster$21(2 bids)
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBeatles John Lennon & Neil Aspinall Signed 1968 Publishing Contract BAS #A86832$10
40 mins LeftAdam's AuctioneersWilliam John Leech RHA ROI (1881-1968) Boats - Tuckton Creek Oil on board, 35 x 26cm (13¾ x 10¼)€4,800
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsLugar (Robert) Architectural Sketches for Cottages, Rural Dwellings, and Villas, first edition,£480
3 days LeftRR AuctionThe Doors: Jim Morrison and John Densmore Signed Album - Waiting for the Sun (Obtained at the 1970$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), The Demon Breed illustration, drybrush ink over gesso, 11$200
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1968 Dave Schiller California Jefferson Airplane Poster$1(1 bid)