Sold2018JEAN CHALEYÉ (French, 1878-1960)Oil on board "Le Bouquet Près de la Fenêtre," 1920 (framed) Signed to recto, titled and dated to verso 25 1/2" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2024Guichenon, Histoire Genealogique de SavoieVOLUME 3 ONLY: Guichenon, Samuel. Histoire Genealogique de la Royale Maison de Savoie ... Nouvelle Edition ... TOME TROISIEME. Turin: chez Jean-Michel Briolo, Imprimeur-Libraire pres le Clocher de S.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Julien (French, b. 1888) Ouverture de la Porte dePLM L'Italie Par le Mont-Cenis PLM / Le 24 Décember 1924 / Anno Santo MCMXXV 1924 artist's name printed in image; printed Lucien Serre & Cie, Paris 42.5 x 30.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891)JEAN-ACHILLE BENOUVILLE (1815-1891) Le colisée vu de la Domus Aurea Signée et datée : Ach Benouville Rome 1850 Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche View of the Coliseum from the Domus ASee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2023CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968)CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968) FEMME ASSISE (MME KROHG), 1958 Bronze à patine marron Signé, daté avec le cachet de fondeur ‘Susse/Fondeur’ Bronze with brown patina; signed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 – Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. MixedISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 - Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. Mixed media on panel. With stamps from private collections: E. James and Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler. Presents label ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroiseSandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroise Homme accroupi, d'après le modèle de 1914 Bronze à patine brune. Fonte posthume à la cire perdue , cachet du fondeur Rosini, Paris. Signé , numSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIORGIO DE CHIRICO(Volo 1888 - Roma 1978) Le muse inquietanti, 1974 Tecnica mista su cartoncino, cm 35 x 22 Firmato in basso a destra Provenienza: Galleria La Medusa, Roma Galleria Mucciaccia, Roma Collezione privata,See Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after. Le Ronde de la Jeunesseδ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after.Le Ronde de la JeunesseLithograph printed in colours, 1959, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 200, on Arches paper, the full sheet, sheet 650 x 500mSee Sold Price
Jul 03TajanFRAGMENT TAPISSERIE, BRUXELLES, PROBABLEMENT MANUFACTURE D'URBAIN LEYNIERS (1718-1747), D'APRÈS€1,200
6 hrs LeftBonhamsPARE, AMBROISE. C.1509-1590. La Methode Curative des Playes, et Fractures de la Teste humaine. A...$13,000
6 hrs LeftBonhamsPARE, AMBROISE. C.1509-1590. Dix Livres de la Chirurgie avec le Magasin des Instrumens necessair...$6,000
6 hrs LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875) Figure representing Le Génie de la danse N°3€4,800
6 hrs LeftBonhamsJean Genet (1910-1986) Querelle de Brest, with important autograph inscription on the half-titl...€10,000
4 days LeftBidhausJean Paul Gaultier La Belle Le Parfum Eau De Parfum Intense Spray By Jean Paul Gaultier$1
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1772 ISLAM Arabs & Muslims Jean-Francois DelaCroix Muhammad MOHAMET Caliph$21(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[Travel & Exploration] Breton, (Jean de la Martiniere): China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c..$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Color Engraving G Henry, Album De La Toilette, Woman In Stunning Red Dress$10