Sold2021Abbott Fuller Graves (MA,ME,1859-1936) oil paintingARTIST: Abbott Fuller Graves (Massachusetts, Maine, 1859 - 1936) NAME: Woman Playing Piano MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Some craquelure. Some flaking. One small inpaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abbott Fuller Graves (MA,ME,1859-1936) oil paintingARTIST: Abbott Fuller Graves (Massachusetts, Maine, 1859 - 1936) NAME: Woman Playing Piano MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some damages to canvas along upper edge (see pictuSee Sold Price
Sold2018After: Marcel Dyf, French (1899-1985) Oil on Canvas,After: Marcel Dyf, French (1899-1985) Oil on Canvas, Woman Playing Mandolin. Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 39-1/2" H, 25-1/2" W; frame measures 45-1/2" H, 31-1/2" W. Shipping: Third ParSee Sold Price
Sold2019after: Marcel Dyf, French (1899-1985) Oil on Canvas,after: Marcel Dyf, French (1899-1985) Oil on Canvas, Woman Playing Mandolin. Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 39-1/2" H, 25-1/2" W; frame measures 45-1/2" H, 31-1/2" W. (estimate $600-$100See Sold Price
Sold2023KPM porcelain plaque "Die Nachtigall". Depiction of a classical woman playing a lyre. Artist signedKPM porcelain plaque "Die Nachtigall". Depiction of a classical woman playing a lyre. Artist signed lower right. Backside with title and impressed KPM mark. Ornate heavy gilt frame. Sight approximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE "CHIN YING" TABLELarge "Chin Ying" metal and wood table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the top with etched and enameled scene of women playing musical instruments and danciSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abbott Graves Impressionist Woman Pianist PaintingMassachusetts, Maine,1859-1936 Impressionist work depicting a young brunette woman in a flowing blue gown playing the piano illuminated by sunlight through leaded windows in a tapestry decorated room.See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Six Dye Transfer PrintsSet of Six Dye Transfer Prints, from the Farm Security Administration, all circa 1936, to include an untitled (County Fair), frame size 12 1/2" x 15 1/2" x 1"; untitled (man, woman and child), frame sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th C. Persian Qajar Oil On Canvas Painting Of A Woman Playing Kemanche InstrumentalLarge 19th C. Persian Qajar Oil On Canvas Painting Of A Woman Playing Kemanche Instrumental. 35" x 58 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Masami Teraoka (Born 1936) "Woman and Iris," 198054-color screenprint From the numbered edition of 87 Numbered on recto; signed and dated in pencil on verso Illustrated in Masami Teraoka, fig. 6; Published by Whitney Museum of American Art, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Winged Woman Playing LyreBronze Winged Woman Playing Lyre Titled "Melodie" Signed E. Picault - Approx. 38 "H x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017KPM German plaque with a woman playing a mandolin.KPM German plaque with a double frame around a woman playing a mandolin.The back of the plaque with the KPM mark.Artist signed bottom right. Circa 1880. Plaque measures 9 inches x 11 inches.Overall wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Mestrovic, "Woman Playing an Instrument"(Croatian, 1883-1962) composition, signed on back Appx. 9-3/4"h Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Murillo, Boys Playing Dice PlaqueAfter Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, boys playing dice plaque,19th century, porcelain, marking on back, 6 1/2" h x 13" w, original gilt wood frame 12" h x 18" w. Provenance: from a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaques of a Man and Woman Playing the OboeTwo Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaques of a Man and Woman Playing the Oboelate 19th centurythe first after the painting by Leopold Pollak (Austrian, 1806-1880), each impressed "K.P.M." with scepter marSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque Depicting Three Boys Playing Dice After Bartolome Esteban MurilloA Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaque Depicting Three Boys Playing Dice After Bartolome Esteban Murillo 19th Century stamped with impressed K.P.M. and scepter mark to the lower center of verso. Plaque: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Igor Galanin, Woman Playing Badminton, Oil PaintingArtist: Igor Galanin, Russian/American (1937 - ) Title: Woman Playing Badminton Year: 1972 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.64 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018COLLIN CAMPBELL COOPER O/B WOMEN PLAYING IN SURF17 1/4" X 7 1/2"--SIGNED LOWER LEFTSee Sold Price
Sold2022c. 1915 VOTES FOR WOMEN - PLAYING CARDS FULL DECKSuffragette c. 1915 "VOTES FOR WOMEN" Playing Cards Complete Deck of 52 Cards, Plus Joker with the Original Box Rarity c. 1915 "VOTES FOR WOMEN" PLAYING CARDS by the Women's Political Union, Image ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rodolfo Nieto (1936-1985), No. 114, Oil on CanvasProperty of Jane Tucker-Radley Description: Rodolfo Nieto (Mexico/France, 1936-1985), No. 114, Oil on Canvas, 1961, signed lower left and further signed and dated 'Nieto, 1961-114' on the reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT GOLD AND ENAMEL POCKETWATCH CHATELAINEIMPORTANT GOLD AND ENAMEL POCKETWATCH CHATELAINE, in 18 ct. gold. The top of part scrolling design. The centre decorated with an enamel picture of a woman playing a lyre. The sides with floral enamelSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century, Carrara marble statue of pretty woman19th Century , Carrara marble statue of pretty woman playing with a bird, hand carved, good condition, H: 32.25 inches, W: 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF MEISSEN PORCELAIN MALABAR FIGURESDesigned after Friedrich Elias Meyer, of a standing man and woman playing musical instruments, 19th C. H 32 cm. (12 3/4 in.).See Sold Price
Sold202119th century large dark brown patina impressive bronze19th century large dark brown patina impressive bronze sculpture of a pretty woman playing with a kid, signed Stella, H: 37 inches, W: 16.5 inches, D: 12 inchesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMaurice Bouval (French, 1863-1916), Woman Playing a Lyre for Birds$750
Oct 24World of Antiques, Inc.KPM Berlin Porcelain Gilt and Painted Allegorical Five Senses Figures 19th Century$300
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPhilippe Henri Noyer (French, 1917-1985) Woman with a Lamp Oil on Canvas Framed$1,300
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMeissen Porcelain Figural Musical Group, modeled by Johann Joachim Kändler circa 1745, Germany$100(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanySCOTT CLIFTON CARBEE, (American, 1860-1946), The Reflection (Young Woman Before a Mirror), 1936$200