Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERAHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERA, A SKETCHOil on canvas laid on board35.5 x 50.5cm (13¾ x 19¾ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENOil on canvas laid on board31.5 x 47cm (12¼ x 18½ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWNHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWN, POSSIBLY ASOLOOil on canvas laid on board35 x 48.5cm (13¾ x 19 in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), A FORMAL GARDEN, POSSIBLY KEWHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)A FORMAL GARDEN, POSSIBLY KEWOil on canvas laid on board27 x 42.5cm (10½ x 16½ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2021George Carline (British, 1855-1920)George Carline (British, 1855-1920) "Go On In Virtuous Seed Sowing" oil on canvas signed lower left by the artist's daughter Hilda Anne Carline. Framed. 52" x 34", framed 63" x 44" Exhibited: Royal AcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hardy (British, born 1952) Be My Baby (unframed)Robert Hardy (British, born 1952) Be My Baby signed 'HARDY' (lower right), titled 'Be My Baby' (lower left); further signed, titled, dated and stamped with Artist's stamp, 'HARDY/'Be My Baby'/March 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Kuniyoshi UTAGAWA (1797/98-1861)Artist: Kuniyoshi UTAGAWA (1797/98-1861) Series: Soma no furudairi ai Masakado himegimi Takiyasha yojutsu o motte mikata o atsumuru[In the Ruined Palace at Soma Masakado's Daughter Takiyasha Uses SorcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Arnold Heyermans, 1837-1892, Interior of a Room with an artist, seated, painting a picture.Jan Arnold Heyermans, Jean-Arnould. Interior of a Room with an artist, seated, painting a picture with a cobbler and his daughter standing each side of the artist.Oil on canvas 30 in. x 36 in, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gainsborough Dupont, oil on canvasGainsborough Dupont, oil on canvas, Alfred Gainsborough Dupont (British, 1767- 1797), "Miss Bridget Power, daughter of Edmund Power, Esq.,...), no signature observed, artist name place on frame, old aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isidor Kaufmann, Oil/c, Portrait of Artist's DaughterIsidor Kaufmann, Oil/c, Portrait of Artist's Daughter. Professionally restored, have original stretcher with writing was purchased at Park Bernet in 1951. [no actual paper receipt]. Oil on canvas painSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three British artists working in India.- Ganz (Justinian) A mansion, Madras, with pergola, seen fromThree British artists working in India.- Ganz (Justinian, 1802-1853) A mansion, Madras, with pergola, seen from the garden side, pencil and watercolor with touches of bodycolor and heightened with whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED SISLEY (FRANCE, 1839-1899)"Banks of the Loire", depicting mother and daughter picking lilies at the river's edge, circa 1880, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on tag, housed in an ornate matched corner gold gesso framSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Huang Binhong (Chinese, 1865-1955) AlbumAlbum with ten leaves, ink on paper. Each image measures 6 3/4" x 9 3/4". Ex. Robert Hatfield Ellsworth Collection. Purchased directly from the artist's daughter in the early 1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ilya SchorThe Heder, 25" x 30" gouache on board signed lower right 32 1/2" x 37 1/2" overall with the framenote: this work is double-sided with the verso a portrait of Naomi Schor, the artist's daughter. BasedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Garber (American, 1880-1958) Portrait of Robin PageCharcoal on paperSight size: 22 ⅞ x 17 ⅜ in. (58.1.x44.1cm)Executed circa 1945.See Sold Price
2022Anatoly T. ZVEREV (1931-1986) RussianAnatoly Timofeevich Zverev, abstract portrait, the artist's daughter, watercolour, signed and dated 58 lower left, 23" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES WALTER STETSON (CA/RI, 1858-1911)"Miss Katherine Stetson, Pasadena, 1889" (The Artist's daughter), oil on canvas, signed and captioned upper right, she is depicted in front of an orange branch, holding one of the fruit, in modern golSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund William Greacen (American, 1876–1949) New York SkylineEdmund William Greacen (American, 1876–1949) New York Skyline oil on canvas inscribed By Edmund Greacen and #117, titled (stretcher); inscribed by Nan Greacen, the Artist's daughter (on the reveSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroDaLee Brothers – Miniature Portraits of a Father and Daughter$500(1 bid)
1099 Lots AwayMynt Auctions19th Century Oil Painting by Edgar Scudder Hamilton - Portrait of Daughter$10(1 bid)