Sold2024JOHN NOLF (ILLINOIS 1872-1950) TWO WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSJohn Thomas Nolf (1872-1950) 1944 Each is signed lower right. The image of a fisherman is dated 1944. John Thomas Nolf, short-term resident of Joplin, Missouri and many other locales, lived a pretty cSee Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ANDCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, BOTANICAL STUDY, SIGNED AND DATED JUNE 26, 1893. SIGHT 17 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-27 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lyonel Feininger, Study in the SkyLyonel Feininger Study in the Sky 1950watercolor and charcoal on paper 12.375 h × 18.875 w in (31 × 48 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Feininger 20 viii 50'. Achim Moeller hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic schoolAlexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic school signed and dated 'DECAMPS/46' (lower right) watercolour and gouache 62.2 x 49.2cm (24 1/2 x 19 3/8in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 in. (101 x...Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) signed and dated 'Howard Chandler Christy. 19' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on paper 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Untitled (Lamb)Watercolor painting on paper of a lamb in dark background by M.F. Husain, signed in Urdu and English, ‘Husain’ and dated ’77’ on the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English School Watercolor Landscape With Building, MonogrammedSize 18 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. This item is located in our Margate City, NJ gallery and must be picked up or shipped from there.See Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Moran Seascape Painting American 1837-1926Thomas Moran Watercolor signed, dated and titled "OFF THE COAST OF MAINE". Measures 9" x 29" not including the frame. Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926)Thomas Moran was active/lived in Pennsylvania, CaliforniSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lloyd Ney, No 2, 1946, watercolorLloyd Ney (American, 1893-1965) No 2, 1946 watercolor signed, dated and titled lower right; inscribed New Orleans, Jan 23, No. 2 13" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American School Watercolor Of Flowers, SignedWatercolor 18.5 x 14.5 in (framed). This item is located in our Margate City, NJ gallery and must be picked up or shipped from there.See Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) English Primroses signed and dated 1984 (lower right) oil on canvas 50" x 64" (127 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrant citySee Sold Price
Sold2021Gunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) CanyonGunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) Canyon Walls in the Sunlight, 1922 watercolor signed Widforss and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Spanierman Gallery, New York, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adrian R. Woodall. 5 Af Am Stereotypical Workers.Adrian R. Woodall. Five African American Stereotypical 1800’s Workers. c. 1950’s. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. All in excellent condition. Average size is 9” h. Est. $4See Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Oil from 1946Old Mill Dam, Passing Showers" by Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952). Signed and dated by Howard Chandler Christy lower left and inscribed with title and date by Christy on verso of canvas. In nice lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Downman, ARA (1750-1824)Portrait of Charles Chadwick (1753-1829) half length, in brown, wearing a mortar board and gown, a view of Emmanuel College, Cambridge beyond signed and dated 'J. Downman / Pinxt / 1779' (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2017Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955)Honoria Shelton, 1943; India ink and watercolor on paper (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 6 1/2" x 5 1/2" (sheet); Provenance: Private Collection, Florida; Note: This work will be included in the fSee Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net HouseClaude Howell (NC, 1915-1997), The Net Housewatercolor on paper, signed and dated 1969, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 32 1/2 in. Born in WilmingtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon (Born 1957) "Untitled (I Have In…)," 1992Unique ink and watercolor on paper Signed and dated in ink on verso Sheet: 14 x 12 inches; Framed: 24.375 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Heyward Taylor. Magnolia No. 6.Anna Heyward Taylor. Magnolia No. 6. 1938. Signed, dated, titled. Watercolor and mixed media on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 10" w x 11" h. Frame is 17" w x 21" h. Est. $2,000-3,000. Ship: $55See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957) Untitled (I KNOW THE BRUSH), 1991$4,000
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907$900(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, an elegant dressed seated lady signed H. Ellbare (?), lady with bonnet seated$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paper$80,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBaltzer Heydrich 1845 Watercolor of a Building.$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree William Gerhart 1839 Watercolor Drawings.$100(1 bid)