Sold2016Herdotus. Historiographi Libri VIIIIHerodotus. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiographi Libri VIIII. Lugduni: Gryphii, 1558. 4.7" x 3". 892, [128] pp. (wanting two blanks.) Early calf boards, spine heavily glued with remnant of spine laidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thucydides in Greek, Cologne, Germany 1527Heading: Author: Thucydides Title: Thucydidis Atheniensis Historiographi de Bello Peloponnensium Atheniensiumque Libri VIII Place Published: [Cologne, Germany] Publisher:Eucharius Cervicornus excudebSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Architecture. PALLADIO. I quattro libriPALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne' quali, dopo vn breue trattato de' cinque ordini, & di quelli auertimenti, che sono piu necessarij nel fabricare; si tratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piero Fornasetti, Libri table lamp and paper basketPiero Fornasetti Libri table lamp and Libri paper basket Fornasetti MilanoItaly, c. 1995transfer-printed lacquered vellum, brass, linen 34 h × 18 dia in (86 × 46 cm) 11.25 h &timSee Sold Price
Sold2022Galileana. MICALORI. Della Sfera Mondiale Libri Quattro.MICALORI, Giacomo. Della Sfera Mondiale Libri Quattro.Urbino, Mazzantini, 1626In-4to, mm. 250x155; Legatura coeva in cartonato alla rustica; èè. [8], 139,[5]. Frontespizio in rosso e nero coSee Sold Price
Sold2019PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell'PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - I quattro libri dell' architettura. Venice: Domenico De Franceschi, 1570 [ma Venezia, Giambattista Pasquali, circa 1768]. The counterfeit 1768 edition with engraved illuSee Sold Price
Sold2022VEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, Paris, Christian WechelVEGETIUS RENATUS (FLAVIUS) De re militari libri quatuor, full-page woodcut portrait of the author on verso, some repairs to title-page resulting to small loss to printer's device and portrait and touSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bede, the Venerable. Historiæ ecclesiasticæ gentis Anglorum libri V., first edition,Bede, Saint, the Venerable. Historiæ ecclesiasticæ gentis Anglorum libri V., first edition, second issue (with A1 cancelled and replaced with three leaves bearing half-title, cancel title, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017DEL RIO. Disquisitionum magicarum libri sexDel Rio, Martin Antonio. Disquisitionum magicarum libri sex, in tres tomos partiti. Auctore Martino Delrio Societatis Iesu presbytero, ... Tomus primus [-tertius]. Nunc secundis curis auctior longè,See Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2018[MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT] DEL RIO, Magicarum Libri sexTHE WITCHES OF SALEM TRIAL DEL RIO, MARTINO. Disquisitionum Magicarum Libri sex. Venetiis : apud Ioan. Antonium & Iacobum de Franciscis 1606. 3 vols in 8vo bound together (22 x 15 cm), contemporary haSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold2022Botany. CLUSIUS ATREBATIS. Exotericorum Libri Decem.CLUSIUS ATREBATIS, Carolus [L'ECLUSE, Charles de]. Exotericorum Libri Decem: Quibus Animalium, Plantarum, Aromatum, aliorumque peregrinorum Fructuum historiae describuntur. Item Petri Bellonii ObservaSee Sold Price
Sold2017EUCLIDES. Euclidis Elementorum Libri XV.EUCLIDES. Euclidis Elementorum Libri XV. Accessit XVI. de Solidorum Regularium cuiuslibet intra quodlibet comparatione. … Nunc tertio editi... Auctore Christoforo Clavio Bambergensi.Colonia, a speseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bremer Press.- Augustine (Saint) De civitate dei libriBremer Press.- Augustine (Saint) De civitate dei libri XXII, edited by Carl Weyman, number 34 of 385 copies on Zanders mould-made paper, printed in Antiqua, title and initials by Anna Simons, traces oSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Libri' lamp base, 1950sPiero Fornasetti, H. 44.3 cm. Made by Fornasetti, Milan, 1996. Sheet metal, painted, brass. Marked: Maker's label, N. 1/96 FORNASETTI MILANO MADE IN ITALY.See Sold Price
Sold2022OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.OVIDIUS, Publius Naso. Tristium Libri cum luculentissimis commentariis Reverendissimi domini Bartholomei Merule…[Colophon:] Toscolano, Alessandro Paganini, 15268vo, 200x140 mm. Legatura settecenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gellius (Aulus), Noctium atticarum Libri undeuiginti,Gellius (Aulus) Noctium atticarum Libri undeuiginti, collation: ãã10 a-n8 o10 p8, Roman and some Greek type, title and large woodcut device of Jean Petit within woodcut historiated border, wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cattaneo, Dell'arte militare libri treCattaneo Girolamo, Dell'arte militare libri tre [...] da lui in questa terza impressione ampliati & corretti. In Brescia: Tomaso Bozzola, 1571. 3 opere in 1 volume in-4° (mm 198x145). Carte [4], 8See Sold Price
Sold2017Medicine.- Dioscorides (Pedanius), Libri Octo Graece etMedicine.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) Libri Octo Graece et Latine, translated by J. Ruellius, collation: aa-bb8 cc4 a-z A-Z AA-CC8, parallel text in Greek and Latin, title with woodcut printer's device, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gymnastic. MERCURIALE. De arte gymnastica libri sex.MERCURIALE, Girolamo. De arte gymnastica libri sex, in quibus exercitationum omnium Vetustarum genera, loca, modi, facultatesm & quidquid denique ad corporis humani exercitationes pertinet, diligeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercuriale (Girolamo) De arte gymnastica libri sex, second (first illustrated) editon, Venice,Mercuriale (Girolamo) De arte gymnastica libri sex, second edition, title with woodcut device, woodcut initials, 2 full-page plans and 21 illustrations, all but one full-page, slight worming and someSee Sold Price
May 30NY Elizabeth DE TESTAMENTIS CONIUGUM LIBRI QUINQUE ANCIENT VELLUM, A LATIN LAW BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1585$50
May 30NY Elizabeth 1560 ANTIQUARIAN GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES AND MUSIC LECTIONUM ANTIQUARUM LIBRI XXX$50
May 30NY Elizabeth VELLUM BINDING, 1562 LODOVICO DOLCE LIBRI DELLE OSSERVATIONI, ANTIQUE 16TH CENTURY$50
2 days LeftJasper521633 HISTORY by Curtius Rufus Quintus antique ELZEVIER Historiarum libri w/ MAP$150
Featured2 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
2 days LeftJasper521675 BIBLE IN GREEK ANTIQUE NOVUM TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM NEW TESTAMENT vellum bound$460
2 days LeftJasper521628 VENICE REPUBLIC ELZEVIR PRESS De Republica Venetorum antique VELLUM BINDING$200
2 days LeftJasper521548 Textbook of rhetoric in twelve books by Marcus Fabius Quintilianus antique$320