Sold2017Hippolyte Petitjean 1854-1929 France Oil LandscapeLandscape painting of river; oil on board; framed; with artist tag on bottom engraved and attr. Hippolyte Petitjean (1854-1929), French post-impressionist painter; signed on back right upper corner; cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Petitjean Landscape Oil on BoardHippolyte Petitjean (French, 1854 - 1929), Landscape with Houses, oil on board, studio stamp lower right, stamp from Hammer Galleries, New York on reverse. Image: 5.25" H x 7.5" W; frame: 9" H x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Petitjean Woman by Window Oil on BoardHippolyte Petitjean (French, 1854 - 1929), Woman by Window, oil on board, studio stamp lower right, stamp from the Hammer Galleries on the back. Image: 8.25" h x 6.75" W; frame: 11.5" H x 10" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hippolyte Petitjean 1854-1929Hippolyte Petitjean 1854-1929Landscape Watercolor signed (lr)Sight 11 3/4"h x 18"wHammer Galleries NY, and Frank Perls Gallery, CA labels verso. Condition, some chipped gilt and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ, PARIS, 1929ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985), SIDEWALK, PARIS, 1929 gelatin silver print, printed later; 9 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. (image), 8 x 10 in. (sheet); signed, titled, dated verso, in pencil; Condition: Excellent. AKE-0See Sold Price
Sold2016ALPHONSE HENRI NELSON 1854 Paris - 1919 ebenda (?)ALPHONSE HENRI NELSON 1854 Paris - 1919 ebenda (?) Frauenbüste Alabaster, vergoldete Bronze, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 42 cm, H. 40 cm (Büste). Verso bezeichnet 'Nelson', mit Modellnummer '1065'. ÜberSee Sold Price
Sold2020HIPPOLYTE PETITJEAN (FRENCH, 1854-1929).Oil on Canvas. Landscape. Signed lower left. Inscribed in French verso. From a Rye, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15" high x 21.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hippolyte Petitjean Oil on Board. Small painting on BoaHippolyte Petitjean Oil on Board. Small painting on Board of Interesting Trees. Titled "Paysage". Information on reverse. Labels on back. -- Dimensions: H: \] inches: W: 5.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Emile Boutigny (1854 - 1929)Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 23 x 28.5 in. Overall Size: 27 x 32.25 in. Condition: craquelure to some areas of paint.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ignac Konrad - SUN BRIAROil on canvas Signed, inscribed "Paris, 1929" and "Sun Briar, 1915. By Sweet Briar-Sundridge. New Market, USA"Provenance: Normandy Farm, Pennsylvania Strassburger FamilyWillis Sharpe Kilmer was so infSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman Bronze(New York, 1887-1966) Breton Wrestlers, 1929, unsigned, titled at base ?Breton Wrestlers Paris 1929?, foundry stamp "Modern Art FDRY. N.Y.", patinated bronze 19-1/2 x 6-1/2 x 5-3/8 in. . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugène Galien-Laloue(1854 Paris - 1941 Chérence) Abendstimmung vor dem Dorf Mit einer Bäuerin staffiertes, atmosphärisch gestimmtes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk des ImpressiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Birge Harrison, Am.,Flowering Tree at Dusk, o/cLovell Birge Harrison, American, 1854-1929, Flowering Tree at Dusk, oil on canvas [RHOS8100] (MM) Dimensions: 15 x 20, framed 20 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2016Modern and Contemporary Art"Portrait of Turkish Man" oil on wood cm.11x15 signed by the artist Fausto Zonaro (1854/1929)See Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS HUNT THE END OF THE SHOWER PAINTINGHUNT, Thomas, (English, 1854-1929): ''The End of the Shower'', Panoramic Landscape with Harbor, Village and Cows Watering. Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30.25'', signed lower right, titled on canvas verso, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gambier Bolton (1854-1929) Majesty, ca. 1890,Gambier Bolton (1854-1929) Majesty, ca. 1890, Mural-sized carbon print mounted on linen, Titled and credited Gambier Bolton F.R.G.S. in the negative. In original frame. The F.R.G.S. after his name inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Egisto Massoni 'Venetian Canal' Oil on CanvasEgisto Massoni, Italy (1854-1929) Oil on canvas 'Venetian Canal' scene, signed lower right. Label on verso Albany Art Gallery & Co. & Annesley & Co., ornate gilt carved framed. Measures 17 3/8"H x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2020Daniel MacMorris (American, 1893-1981)Daniel MacMorris (American, 1893-1981) "Clipper Ship Race", Paris, 1929 oil on canvas signed, titled and dated localized en verso. Gilt stenciled framed. 24-1/4" x 33", framed 31-3/4" x 40-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Egisto Massoni 'Venezia-Canal Dei Fuseri' O/BEgisto Massoni, Italy (1854-1929). Oil on board, very detailed & colorful of Venice canal and buildings. Gilt carved wood frame, signed lower right. Measures 24"H x 14.5"W framed; 18"H x 8.5"W unframeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - LE VERRIER Joseph (1811 - 1877) - Autograph letter signed£80
4 days LeftThe Rug LifeHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED JANE AVRIL JARDIN DE PARIS, 30.5IN x 38IN$500
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - COURTELINE Georges MOINAUX dit (1860 - 1929) - Autograph letter signed£100
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRécits de Crimée, 1854 - 1856 Hardcover Book$40