Sold2023ROCKLAND, MAINE MAIN STREET COMMERCIAL SIGN TOUTING ELECTRIFICATION, LATE 1890'SPainted wooden sign, four plank, one-sided, notched to fit specific architecture, black lettering with grey shadows on white ground, applied molded frame. Reading: "Better light for better sight/EdisoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Wood Painted Sign for Optician from Rockland, MaineFolk Art Advertisement Sign for Optician from Rockland, Maine. This is a fantastic wooded advertisement sign for a C. H. Pendleton. There is a great illustration of an eye on the left. Has a great patSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claire Hatch - The Fire Bucket Inn SignFire bucket tavern sign. Wood with a fine crazed, painted surface. Historic paint done very close to the time of the original. American, circa 1890. H 34-1/2" W 24" D 2". See this link for high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamie Wyeth (B 1946 American) Very Large SignedJamie Wyeth (B 1946 American) Large Print Signed; depicting Tenants Harbor Light in Maine, numbered and limited 129 of 300, by Island Institute, Rockland, Maine and the National Trust for Historic PreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Candy Made Here Trade Sign"Candy Made Here" trade sign. Maine. Circa 1900. Paint on wood panel. H 9-1/2" W 18-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition with historic paint. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fejgdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed, Oil on Canvas, Pemaquid Point LighthouseBlack wood frame. Artist sign on right corner. Painting of a historic U.S. lighthouse located in Bristol Maine at the tip of the Pemaquid Neck. Painted in soft blue, brown, white and yellow colorationSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOUBLE SIDED EXTERIOR SIGNWOODEN POSTS WITH MIDDLE INSERT. CURRENTLY ADVERTISING THE NEWBURG INN Disclaimer PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING!!! Pick-up will be Tuesday January 5th, 2021 from 9:00am till 5:00pm and Thursday January 7See Sold Price
Sold2024A suite of handcrafted outdoor armchairs by Weatherend Rockland MaineA suite of handcrafted outdoor armchairs by Weatherend Rockland Maine, model 5420 with a Yacht finish (set of 6), 36"h x 24"w x 19"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONNIE HAYES (CONTEMPORARY ROCKLAND, MAINE)"Turning Marsh, Freeport", 2004, oil on prepared paper on panel, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, backstamped by Artifacts of Portland, ME. In black slat shadowline frame with gilt edge, OSSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONNIE HAYES (CONTEMPORARY ROCKLAND, MAINE)"Up the Hill, Monhegan #7", 2004, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, backstamped by Artifacts of Portland, ME. In black slat shadowline frame with gilt edge, OS: 13 1/2" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD REVERSE GLASS & INLAYED SIGN IN ORIGINAL FRAME.This historic sign has mother of pearl and turquoise inlays along the entire locomotive and shows incredible detail. The reverse paint is strong and vibrant. The mountain in the background is Pike's PSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED SHIP'S STERN BOARD BY LUCIEN GREEN (1917-2005) OF ROCKLAND, MECirca 1950's-60's Carved Eagle Patriotic Sternboard in painted pine, with canvas tag verso marked "Lucien Green, Rockland, Maine", 17" x 82" x 1 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Jacob Bogdanove (1887-1946) Pulpit Rock 30 x 36 in. (77.0 x 92.0 cm) framed 40 x 45 5/8 xAbraham Jacob Bogdanove (1887-1946) Pulpit Rock unsigned, identified on a label from Dowling Walsh Gallery, Rockland, Maine (affixed to the foam core backing) oil on canvas 30 x 36 in. (77.0 x 92.0 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARLENE LOZNICKA (ME, 20TH C.)Monhegan Lighthouse, oil on canvas, signed lower right, a luminous late afternoon depiction of this historic Maine island landmark, unframed, 24" x 36". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Wood Carved Drug Store Trade Signs Maine OriginA Pair of Wood Carved Drug Store Trade Signs Maine Origin 1880 Wood & metal hangers 48 1/2" x 16" Well executed from a drug store in augusta, me. Gouge and punch detail around the letters and main bodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Earl Cunningham. Red Roof Inn.Earl Cunningham. (1893-1977, Maine, Florida). Red Roof Inn. c. 1960. Cat. #249. Signed. Oil on Masonite. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 13"h. Yellow pine frame is 35"w x 24"h. Provenance: MichaeSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS VUITTON Capucines MM Python Red Taurillon Leather N91899Authentic Pre-owned LOUIS VUITTON Taurillon Python Capucines MM Rating: A...Excellent, shows little sign of use Exterior: silver hardware has minimal scratches, 4 bottom studs show little sign of useSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2 VOL SET) BOOKS MAINE MIDCOAST HISTORY"History of Thomaston, Rockland and South Thomaston, Maine, from their First Exploration, A.D. 1605; with Family Genealogies" by Cyrus Eaton, in two volumes, Hallowell, Masters, Smith & Co., Printers,See Sold Price
Sold2022ICONIC & HISTORIC MUSGO GASOLINE "MICHIGAN'S MILE MAKER" PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ NATIVEDSP. Sign is Maker Marked Veribrite Signs - Chicago. One of if not the most significant and important pieces of Gas & Oil Advertising ever produced. This incredible and iconic Circa 1929 Porcelain SerSee Sold Price
Sold20228-PIECE ART DECO BUILDING FACADE "DO-KUM INN CAFE".SST. This is an outstanding eight-piece façade sign from Coca-Cola. On the "Drink Coca-Cola" privilege panel there is a large scratch through the "C" and "O", with some browning to the white lettSee Sold Price
2016Daniel Somogyi (1837-1892), Inntal mit Schafen / InnDaniel Somogyi (1837-1892), Inntal mit Schafen / Inn Valley Landscape, 1873 Technik: Öl/Lw, gerahmt, Maße: 119 x 156 cm, Signatur: rechts unten sign. und dat. 'Somogyi D. München 1873', Zustand: MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Lincoln Inn Distilling Co. Sporting PrintsTwo Lincoln Inn Distilling Co. Sporting Prints with Boxer Jake Kilrain and John Sullivan. Silver Dollar Straight Bourbon Whiskey. Self framed cardboard sign. Some light edgewear otherwise good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign "CLARKS OFFICE AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES" in gilt on a 78" wooden and brass ink pen from aTrade sign "CLARKS OFFICE AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES" in gilt on a 78" wooden and brass ink pen from a Maine college bookstore ca 1910See Sold Price
Sold2024Historic California Route 66 Circa 1926 to 1964 Reflective SS Tin Sign w/ Los Angeles SealSingle sided aluminum sign has excellent color and shine. The field features a reflective California US 66 shield with City of Los Angeles Seal in the upper field. The display has a fine scratch in thSee Sold Price
4 days LeftTopwellsA Pair of Chinese Famille Verte 'Dragon' Bowl, Guangxu Period, 19th Century$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftTopwellsBonhams Provenance: A Chinese Blue and White Bowl, Yu Tang Jia Qi Mark, 17th Century$500
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare English Naval Battle of Lagos Commemorative Delftware Bowl, Dated 1759$2,000