Sold2015Print, Jos SancesJos Sances (American, b. 1952), "El Dia de los Muertos," 1994, serigraph, pencil signed lower right, edition 81/100, overall (unframed): 30"h x 22"w. Provenance: From the private collection of Jose RaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Javier Arévalo - Etchings, Group of 3Lot 121 Javier Arévalo Mexican (1937-2020) Etchings, Group of 3 (1994/95) etching comprising Los mexicanos somos sinceros; ¡Somos mexicanos y Que!; and El Cuaco each signed lower right and eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Cora, Frutas y PaisajeVladimir Cora Frutas y Paisaje 1994acrylic on canvas sight: 40.625 h × 54.5 w in (103 × 138 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Vladimir Cora 94'. Signed, titled and dated to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ignacio Iturria, Edificios y barco, 2003Ignacio Iturria (Uruguayan, b. 1949) Edificios y barco, 2003 oil on canvas signed and dated on verso 31 1/2" x 39 1/2" Provenance: Property from the Collection of The Rev. Audrey Taylor Gonzalez, MempSee Sold Price
2016MEXICO & US. (Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo). 1848[GUADALUPE HIDALGO, TREATY OF]. MEXICO & UNITED STATES. TREATY. Tratado de paz, amistad, límites y arreglo definitivo entre la República Mexicana y los Estados-Unidos de AmériSee Sold Price
Sold2016[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ. Apuntes.... 1848[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ, Ramón, et al. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico City: Tipografia de Manuel Payno (hijo), calle de Santa Clara,See Sold Price
Sold2022(CUBA.) [Tomas Romay.] Descripcion de los ornatos y del bayle publico con que el Real Consulado,(CUBA.) [Tomas Romay.] Descripcion de los ornatos y del bayle publico con que el Real Consulado, otros cuerpos y vecinos de la Habana solemnizaron el triunfante regreso del Rey Nuestro Señor donSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial School, mid-17th/early 19th cSpanish Colonial School, mid-17th/early 19th c ., "Santa Lucia", oil on copper, unsigned, titled and inscribed "Obogada de Los ojos y de la castidad" lower left, 11 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare account of abuse on indigenous AmericansHeading: Author: Jorge, Juan & Antonio de Ulloa Title: Noticias Secretas de America: Sobre el Estado Naval, Militar y Politico de los Reynos del Peru y Provincias de Quito, Costas de Nueva-Granada ySee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Brooks, Oil, Dia De Los Muertos ParadeLeonard Brooks, Rca, Dia De Los Muertos Parade , Oil, Signed Leonard Brooks Oil On Canvas Painting Depicting El Dia De Los Muertos (the Day Of The Dead ) Celebration/ Parade In Mexico . Signed LowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandow Birk Vietnam Vets, 1994Sandow Birk (American, b. 1962) Vietnam Vets, 1994 Acrylic on canvas 43 x 54.5 (in) Signed and dated Sandow Birk Los Angeles January 1994, verso Titled with artist number #9401, verso.See Sold Price
SoldBUKOWSKI, CHARLES. 1920-1994. Post Office. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971.BUKOWSKI, CHARLES. 1920-1994. Post Office. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. Original red, white and blue patterned cloth over printed boards, printed paper label to spine, acetate jacket. SpineSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Márquez 'Alfabeto Inconcluso Para los Sordos'Roberto Márquez (Mexican, American, b. 1959) 'Alfabeto Inconcluso Para los Sordos (Unfinished Alphabet for the Deaf), 1994 Oil on canvas; 72 x 60 (in) Signed and dated Márquez 94, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICO.) Antonio García y Cubas. Atlas Pintoresco é Histórico de los Estados Unidos(MEXICO.) Antonio García y Cubas. Atlas Pintoresco é Histórico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Tinted lithographic title-page (with decorative copyright on verso), and 13 double-page cSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1717.) Francisco de Avila. Arte de la lengua mexicana, y breves platicas . . . de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1717.) Francisco de Avila. Arte de la lengua mexicana, y breves platicas . . . de su obligacion á los Indios. [13], 37 leaves. Small 8vo, later limp calf, minor wear; moderate dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Longo, Rick ...Robert Longo Rick (from Men in the Cities series) 1994lithograph on Arches Cover 46 h × 30 w in (117 × 76 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge '1/170 Longo'. This work is number 1 from the ediSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Lichtenstein, Still Life with Red JarRoy Lichtenstein Still Life with Red Jar 1994screenprint in colors on Lanaquarelle Watercolor image: 15 h × 13.25 w in (38 × 34 cm) sheet: 21.25 h × 19.25 w in (54 × 49 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Moses, Vision Catcher #4 (Spec Spac #1)Ed Moses Vision Catcher #4 (Spec Spac #1) 1998acrylic on canvas 78 h × 66 w in (198 × 168 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Spec Spac #1 Y Branco 98'. LAMA would like to thankSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SFE-114)Sam Francis Untitled (SFE-114) 1994etching and aquatint in colors image: 11.75 h × 35.75 w in (30 × 91 cm) sheet: 22.75 h × 45.5 w in (58 × 116 cm) Signed and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Cora, ReposoVladimir Cora Reposo 1994acrylic on canvas sight: 40.25 h × 55.25 w in (102 × 140 cm) Signed and dated to center 'Vladimir Cora 94'. Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wayne Thiebaud, EyeglassesWayne Thiebaud Eyeglasses 1994 Color hardground etching with drypoint on paper #24 of 50 Published and printed by Crown Point Press, San Francisco Signed and dated in graphite lower right margin of shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michal Rovner, One-Person Game ...Michal Rovner One-Person Game Against Nature II (11-V) 1994C-print in artist's frame 32 h × 42 w in (81 × 107 cm) This work is number 2 from the edition of 7. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Baechler, Coney Island 2Donald Baechler Coney Island 2 1994screenprint in colors 29 h × 29 w in (74 × 74 cm) Signed to lower edge '27/75 Donald Baechler 94'. This work is number 27 from the edition of 75See Sold Price
Sold2024Max BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Collage Cut Out Signed on VersoMax BILL (1908-1994) Switzerland - Germany Signed on Verso with Gallery labels. Collage Cut painted sheets into forms of varying shapes on board. 32 x 26 Provenance Property from the Collection of anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRodolfo Mishaan, Tecun Y Los Planetas (from the Greed series)$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 59: Y aun no se van!, etching, 8 1/4"H x 5$50
Featured8 hrs LeftJasper52Eli Reed: Model and actress Tyra Banks embraces John Singleton. Los Angeles, 1994$40
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1789 Gazetas de MEXICO New Spain Voyages Mexican Funerals Spanish PROVENANCE$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsMike Kelley, Untitled (Study for Untitled #4, Movie Alien)$38,000
3 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterMartin Kippenberger, Hombres con barba y mujere con pelo (Weitzerhotels Graz)$7,000
5 days LeftCole Lector AuctionsMLB FOUR STRAIGHT Commemorating Los Angeles Dodgers Rookie of the Year Award Winners Eric Karros$10