Sold2017Historie de la Revolution Francaise - Thiers 1834Historie de la Revolution Francaise, Vols. 1-10. Fourth Edition, Par M.A. Thiers, Lecointe, Paris, 1834. Thiers' celebrated Histoire de la Révolution Française, which founded his literary reputationSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAUDELAIRE AND DIGNIMONT - Les Fleurs du Mal 1947BAUDELAIRE, Charles (1821-1867) - Andre DIGNIMONT (1891-1965). Les Fleurs du Mal. [Paris]: Editions De La Maison Française, 1947. Quarto. (11 1/8 x 8 7/8 inches). 225pp. Text in French. Color illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Picasso Maison de la Pensee FrancaiseArt,Poster,Lithograph,Picasso Maison de la Pensee Francaise,Exposition des Ceramiques,25 1/4H_18 3/4W,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Gabriel Berthault, (16) engravingsPierre Gabriel Berthault, (16) engravings, Pierre Gabriel Berthault (French, 1737-1831), "Tableaux Historiques de la Revolution Francaise", c. 1791-1817, plates number 1-16, 10.75"h x 14"w (sight), 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Abraham Bosse Swordsman Etching from BASS MUSEUMAbraham Bosse (1602 - 1676) From Le Jardin de la Noblesse Francaise, 1629. Etching with engraving. Measures 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". Frame measures 16" x 14". Good condition. In house USA continental shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse Signed Exhibition PosterAn Henri Matisse signed exhibition poster for the "Maison de la Pensee Francaise", 1950. Signed in pen lower middle left, and framed under glass. Frame opening: 29-1/2 in tall x 20-3/4 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Colored Print of Napoleon.Artist: After Louis Boilly (1761-1845). Title/Description: "Bonaparte Premier Consul De La Republique Francaise". Date Created: c. 19th Century. Size: 6 3/8in x 5 1/2in; 8in x 7 1/4in (frame).MaterialSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (5) Michelet 1847 Histoire De La RevolutionBOOKS: (5) Michelet 1847 Histoire De La Revolution, J. Michelet. Histoire De La Revolution Francaise. (9) volumes in (5) books.Illustrations by Vierge. Hardcover. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. A. Le Vasseur.See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Léger, F. Léger Oeuvres Récentes, Maison…Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955) F. Léger Oeuvres Récentes, Maison de la Pensée Française, Paris, 1954 lithograph published by Atelier Mourlot, Paris, France 25 1/2" x 18 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 12 French leather bound booksLot of 12 French leather bound books. 11 volumes Les Origines de la France Contemporaines plus 1 index. Published 1899 - 1901. 7 1/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold20232 ANTIQUE MILITARY HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHSBoth are Professionally framed and matted. 1- Hand Colored Lithograph Costumes De L’Armee Francaise by Charles Vermier. In frame 17 1/2"x15 1/4"x1". 2- Hand Colored Engraving Marquis De La Fayette.See Sold Price
Sold20212 ANTIQUE MILITARY HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHSBoth are Professionally framed and matted. 1- Hand Colored Lithograph Costumes De L’Armee Francaise by Charles Vermier. In frame 17 1/2"x15 1/4"x1". 2- Hand Colored Engraving Marquis De La FayeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Domenech et Pfeffer Spelter Char de la VictoirePatinated spelter sculpture Char de la Victorie, a man riding a chariot with two horses. Signe Domenech et Pfeffer with Fabrication Francaise Made in France mark. On marble base. 25"L x 25 1/2"H. LossSee Sold Price
Sold2021Une monnaie de 300 dollars / One $300 coinDescription française Une monnaie de 300 dollars Boeuf Musqué de la série Faune Sauvage Canadienne, 0,9995 Platine, 31,1 g, 30mm de diamètre. Préservé dans un étui de plastique rigide. EnglishSee Sold Price
Sold2023SALVIATI, ANTONIO (1816-1890), attribué à / attributed toDescription française: SALVIATI, ANTONIO (1816-1890), attribué à Coupe en verre polychrome en forme de trèfle. Murano, Italie. Hauteur : 11,4cm - 4 1/2" Largeur de la coupe : 8,5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAGUE DE CÉRÉMONIE CHINOISE / CHINESE CEREMONIAL DAGGER Description française: CHINE Dague de cérémonie, début de la république. Xxe siècle. Dimensions : 19.5 x 4 x 1 English Description: CHINA Ceremonial dagger, early republiSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2 Pc) French Books Grouping SetDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Pair of French books, including the following volumes: (1 Pc) Le Mobilier de XIX Siecle. Menges. With collaboration with Sothebys-London. (1 Pc) La Faience Fine Francaise. 1750-186See Sold Price
Sold20241868 La Contre-Guerilla Francaise Au Mexique1868 La Contre-Guerilla Francaise Au Mexique. By Comte E. De Keratry and was published by Librairie Internationale (Paris) in 1868. This softcover book is approx 4 7/8" x 3/4" x 7 1/4" andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mégara Hyblaea 2: La Céramique ArchaïqueMégara Hyblaea 2: La Céramique Archaïque Texte In: École Française de Rome. Suppléments 1 Vallet G., Villard F. (1964). Paris, Broccard. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 ________See Sold Price
Sold2022Jesuit Moral Theology / Philosophy, 1746Codorniu, Antonio. INDICE DE LA PHILOSOFIA MORAL, CHRISTIANO-POLITICA…. Gerona: Jayme Bro, 1746. Petite 4to. [30], 397, [3] pp., possibly wanting initial blank leaf. Bound in 19th century full sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Steinlen - Chocolat de la Compagnie Francaise. 170This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
2018CECIL BEATON - Pablo Picasso, rue de la Boetie #1Cecil Beaton (English, 1904 - 1980). "Pablo Picasso, rue de la Boetie #1". Original vintage photogravure. 1933. Printed 1968. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presumed smaSee Sold Price
May 31Miami Auction GalleryOriginal Pablo Picasso Poster Harlequin Maison de la Pensee Francaise Mourlot$240
Champagne AuctionsBelisle, L.A. - Dictionnaire de la langue francaise au Canada (en deux volumes)CA$10
May 23Potter & Potter AuctionsD’HAUDRICOURT, Chevalier Ternisen. Fastes de la Nation Fran...$350
Featured19 hrs LeftJasper52Picasso Sketchbook Carnet de la Californie Lithograph 1 dated 19/11/1955$320
May 30The Rug LifeLA SAINTE BIBLE TEXTE DE LA VULGATE, TRADUCTION FRANCAISE EN REGARD AVEC COMMENTAIRES, 3 VOLUMES,$100
16 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude De Mouvement (Basse - Cour, Quilles) de la série Graphismes 1"$110
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersEtude De Perspective de la serie Graphismes 1 by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
4 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersEtude De Lumiere - 2, Incandescence, Etude De Lumiere de la serie Graphismes 1 b$1
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryThree Hand Painted Vase & Creamers From Spain & PortugalSee Sold Price