Sold2023Two stylized portraits, the first, by Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) "Head" wood block print,Two stylized portraits, the first, by Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) "Head" wood block print, trial proof, a woman's face in shades of white and gray, surrounded by primary color blocks, pencil sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen "Embrace" Modern Bronze SculptureIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) bronze sculpture, modern composition depicting two figures embracing, signed at bottom: "Amen," bearing Phillips label underside black square base. Bronze: 20.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen, bronze sculptureIrving Amen, bronze sculpture, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), "The Embrace", bronze with brown patina, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY", 20"h x 5.75"w x 5.5"d ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen, painting, 1966Irving Amen, painting, 1966, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), Profile Portrait of Lady in Blue, oil on canvas, signed "Amen, '66" and dated upper right, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 32"h x 28"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTUREIRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTURE Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), bronze with brown patina sculpture, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY". 1963. Size: 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen Modern Painting "3 Girls"Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) modern painting "3 Girls", oil on canvas, signed "Amen", 24" x 30", framed 26-1/2" x 32-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN (AM 1918 - 2011) LITHOGRAPH APIrving Amen (American 1918 - 2011) lithograph young mother. Artist proof pencil signed. Measures approx 15 3/4" x 12 1/4" image size. 21" x 17" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, Piazza San Marco (Italy)Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Piazza San Marco (Italy) color woodcut signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin edition of 250 14 1/2" x 18 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Irving Amen "Portrait of a Girl" oil on canvasIRVING AMEN (American 1918-2011) "Portrait of a Girl" Oil on canvas. 32 1/8 x 25 7/8 inches; Frame: 40 5/8 x 34 1/2 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2016Irving Amen, Matador & Bull, O/CIrving Amen ( American 1918-2011) Matador and Bull, signed "Amen '60" lower right. [Overall dimensions: 34" H x 45" W]. Scratches and surface grime. Could use a cleaning. Sold as is.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Oil on Board by Irving AmenPainting, Oil on Board by Irving Amen, American (1918-2011). Signed Lower Right. In Original 1960's Frame. Also with Certificate of Authenticity from Todd Gallery on the Back. Condition: Excellent. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Irving Amen watercolor and crayonIrving Amen (American 1918-2011)- Untitled- watercolor and crayon on paper, signed Amen lower right, paper slightly age toned, minor stains along sheet edges, otherwise good condition. 10 x 16 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Untitled, 1963Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Untitled, 1963 Oil on canvas 36 x 28 inches (91.4 x 71.1 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Amen / 63 PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Manhassett, New York HID031012420See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Limited Woodcut "Student"DESCRIPTION: Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) limited woodcut depicting a boy studying from a book. Numbered "182/200" and entitled "Student" at bottom left. Signed at bottom right. CIRCA: 20th CentuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving AMEN, Piazza San Marco, WoodcutIrving Amen (American 1918-2011), "Piazza San Marco," limited edition color woodcut, unframed, signed in pencil lower right, titled lower left, art: 14.25" H x 18.75" W, sheet: 17" H x 21.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, American (1918-2011), Shadow Play, 1952,Irving AmenAmerican, (1918-2011)Shadow Play, 1952color woodcut, ed. 36/50signed and titled in pencil lower margin, framed.16 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen etchingIrving Amen (American 1918-2011)- ''Sancho Panza #2''- etching in colors, signed, titled and numbered 84/200 in pencil. 18 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN 'GENESIS' COLOR LITHOGRAPHIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) lithograph titled 'Genesis'. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 171/275 and titled lower left. Measures 27 3/4" (70.5cm) x 21 1/2" (54.5cm) + 1 1/8" (2.8cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen NINA of TOLUCA MexicoIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011). NINA of TOLUCA etching pencil signed, titled and limited edition by the artist, Irving Amen. Limited edition: 21/200. cream wove paper. Dimension: framed (no glass)See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Game of Kings.Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Game of Kings. Etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, titled, and numbered 48/90 17.5" x 22.5" Frame: 26.75" x 30.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Chess Strategy.Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Chess Strategy. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right, titled, and numbered 177/300, unframed 13.25" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Orchestra.Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Orchestra. Lithograph in colors, edition 27/90. Pencil signed LR, titled and numbered LL Sight: 14.25" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN 'GIFT OF LOVE' SERIGRAPHIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) serigraph titled 'Gift of Love'. Pencil signed and dated 1978 lower right. Numbered 69/275 and titled lower left. Measures 30" (76cm) x 23" (58.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Irving Amen "Dreams of the Young" Woodcut SignedIrving Amen "Dreams of the Young" Woodcut Signed. This mid century woodcut titled "Dreams of the Young" by artist Irving Amen (American, 1918 - 2011) depicts a young woman in a multi colored mosaic deSee Sold Price
May 19Leonard Auction, Inc.Corita (Sister Mary) Kent (American, 1918-1986) 'To Do a Common Thing...' Serigraph$300
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionAfrican American Gelatin Silver Photograph, Charlotte Brooks 1945, New York State$100
May 21Freeman's | HindmanPaul Tuttle (American, 1918-2002) Z Rocking Chair, 1995 Forms + Surfaces, USA$500
2 days LeftRoGalleryW. Eugene Smith, Limelight - Charlie Chaplin and Claire Bloom, Gelatin Silver Print$6,000