Sold2021Isaiah Zagar (American, b. 1939) MosaicTitled verso, "Man", also signed and dated for 2006 verso. Dimensions: 11 1/4" x 9 1/2", the frame 14 1/2" x 12 3/4". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold20232pc Irwin Isaiah Zagar Sculpture Mosaic Panels. Dumpster Divers Custom Assembled Mosaic Panel Murals2pc Irwin Isaiah Zagar Sculpture Mosaic Panels. Dumpster Divers Custom Assembled Mosaic Panel Murals. Zagar is a renowned Philadelphia Mosaic Artist widely known for his Magic Garden on South St PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harriet Shorr, Am, 20th C., 2 WorksHarriet Shorr, American, b.1939, Blue Present & Still Life, aquatint and monoprint, signed Dimensions: Framed 40 1/2 x 32 Property from the Milbank Collection (MTHM6527/2)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2021Allan Adler Sterling Leaf DishAmerican, 20th century, leaf form bowl, scroll handle with circle, no monogram,ÿmarks for Allan Adler (Los Angeles, California, working 1939-Present) ,ÿ7.37 oz. T.,ÿ 2-1/2 x 6-1/2 in. - Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023M A Hadley Pottery Ice Tea Beverage Juice PitcherStudio Handcrafted and hand painted American stoneware folk art pottery pitcher jug by M A Hadley of Louisville, Kentucky. Circa 1939 to present. Design features an angler seated under a tree with hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Irwin Brown Woodblock: US Consulate, 1939Japanese Woodblock Print. Artist: Peter Irwin Brown. Subject: American Consulate in Japan. Date: 1939. Size: Measures 11.5” x 19". Condition: Excellent color & impression. Minor wear.. Please seSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colo Milling (American/Louisiana, 1939-2007)Colo Milling (Robert Milling Gamble) (American/Louisiana, 1939-2007) "Reaching" bronze sculpture h. 11-3/4", l. 8-1/2", d. 5-1/2 Provenance: Purchased from artist by present owner.See Sold Price
Sold2020Josephine Curley (Dine, b.1930, act. 1939-present)Josephine Curley (Dine, b.1930, act. 1939-present) Navajo Two Grey Hills Weaving / Rug finely woven in colors of black, cream, tan, and brown; 30 x 23 in. late 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2024Bill Brauer ''Night of the Harvest Moon'' 2001 OilBill Brauer (b.1939 American) ''Night of the Harvest Moon'' 2001 Oil on Linen 48''x30'' Image. Signed and dated lower left. Gilt gallery framing 50.5''x32.5''. One small slight scratch in the upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meyer Wolfe regional Realist Lithograph, VanderbiltMeyer R. Wolfe (Tennessee/New York, 1897-1985), "Vanderbilt Clinic," 1939, American regional realist lithograph depicting a group of Black patients with weary expressions in a segregated waiting roomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brauer ''In the Eye of the Beholder'' OilBill Brauer (b.1939 American) ''In the Eye of the Beholder'' 2001 Oil on Canvas 40''x24'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 42''x26''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brauer ''Study'' (Seated Girl) 2002 OilBill Brauer (b.1939 American) ''Study'' (Seated Girl) 2002 Oil on Canvas 26''x42'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 28''x44''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karl Wirsum, (American, 1939), Untitled (Glow Worm)Karl Wirsum (American, 1939) Untitled (Glow Worm) acrylic on canvas signed Karl Wirsum (lower left) 50 x 31 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: Sold: The School of the Art Institute ChSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRUCE BEASLEY (AMERICAN 1939-)"Offspring IV". Cast bronze. 1/40. Signed Beasley '06 to side of base. Dimensions: H 8.5" x W 5" x D 5" Condition: Some patina. cbeasbr023 / CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert N. Fisher (American, 1939 - 2006) LightRobert N. Fisher (American, 1939 - 2006) Light Sculpture plastic 13 5/8 x 13 5/8 x 15 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982 oil on linen signed E. Paschke and dated (lower right) 36 x 82 inches. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago Exhibited: Boston, Massachusetts, TheSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Before Every Body Split (Study for Hello Gypsie Toe Good Bye Sly),$2,000
50 mins LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RICHARD KHANLIAN (American 1939-2019) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Girl Running on Steps," 1966$100
6 days LeftRR AuctionThomas Paine: 1776 Philadelphia Edition of Common Sense, Published by W. and T. Bradford$1,000
50 mins LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELOISE POLK MCGILL (American/Texas 1868-1939) A PAINTING, "Bluebonnets in Texas," 20TH CENTURY$400(3 bids)