Sold2017ISAAC MAIMON ORIGINAL WATER COLOR ON PAPERIsacc Maimon French artist original water color on paper. Measures 27" height by 19" width plus 4 1/2" frame and mat.See Sold Price
Sold2022Isaac Maimon (French/Israeli, b. 1951) Pleasant MovesIsaac Maimon (French/Israeli, b. 1951) Pleasant Moves oil on canvas signed Maimon (lower left) 47 1/4 x 71 inches. Property from Evanston Art Center, Evanston, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH COLLAGE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JEAN DUBUFFETJean Dubuffet, French, 1901 to 1985, a collage watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1962. Signed with initials and dated, lower right .Jean Philippe Arthur Dubuffet was a FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Lebasque, French (1865-1937) Watercolor andHenri Lebasque, French (1865-1937) Watercolor and Graphite on paper "Woman In Blue Robe". Signed lower left. Light toning or in good condition. Measures 15-1/2" x 11-3/8", frame measure 21-1/4" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19th CENTURY FRENCH GENRE SCENE WATERCOLORWater color on paper. Street scene with townspeople, horse and church steeple. 14 1/8 X 16 Inches. Condition: Some toning.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier Watercolor LandscapeFrench, Mid Century, Watercolor & Ink on paper, paper 32" x 40", image 19.75" x 29.5", image of vase w/flowers on table overlooking water, boat and buildings. Vibrant colors balanced by cool muted colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Bissier, 1960 WatercolorJulius Bissier (French, 1893-1965). Watercolor on a fine and thin canvas, signed l.r., and dated "25.8.60.AH" in the artist's customary script. 8" x 9.75" (canvas size), 16" x 18.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold20181960's Modernist Water Color After MondrianA wonderful pattern design on paper and in watercolor after French Artist Mondrian.15" H 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dufy, American (1888-1964) PaintingJean Dufy, French (1888-1964) Painting Watercolor & Gouache on Paper Laid Down on Board. "Scene De Port". Signed Lower Left. Comes w/ Certificate of Authenticity From Atelier Matignon in Paris ConfirmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre J. Redoute (1759-1840) Still Life PaintingPierre Joseph Redoute (French, 1759-1840). Original watercolor painting. A still life botanical composition depicting a central floral subject, as appeared in Enlightenment Era florilegia, pharmacopoeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre J. Redoute (1759-1840) Still Life PaintingPierre Joseph Redoute (French, 1759-1840). Original watercolor painting. A still life botanical composition depicting a central floral subject, as appeared in Enlightenment Era florilegia, pharmacopoeSee Sold Price
Sold2024PHILIPPINE JUAN LUNA NOVICIO WATERCOLOR PAINTINGJuan Luna Y Novicio, Philippine, French, 1857 to 1899, watercolor on paper, portrait painting. The painting depicts a woman in a long white dress. Additionally inscribed, on the backside. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier Ink & Watercolor Signed SunflowersCharles Levier, French 1920 - 2003, Ink and Water Color Still Life, Sunflowers. Framed measures 29 inches x 23 inches, art measures 29 inches x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Laurencin 1883-1956 (French) Portrait of a young girl watercolor on cardboard** Marie Laurencin1883-1956 (French)Portrait of a young girlwatercolor on cardboard45x34 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: The Collection of Edith & Edward "Ted" Nathanson, NYOther Notes: ** by a lot nuSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Continental Water Color France19th century Continental watercolor of walled entrance. French in origin. Fine condition, measures 7.5 x 9”. (Sale label). Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Guérin, Penmarc'h, Bretagne (triptych)Ernest Guérin (French, 1887-1952) Penmarc'h, Bretagne (triptych) watercolor on paper laid to board signed lower right center panel (with emblem) 8" x 3 1/2"; 8" x 10 5/8"; 8" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
2021Paul Aizpiri "La Palabre" Watercolor & GouachePaul Augustin Aizpiri (French, 1919-2016), "La Palabre," 1965, watercolor and gouache depicting two men in conversation, one smoking a pipe and the other gesturing with his hands, signed lower left, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Aizpiri "La Palabre" Watercolor & GouachePaul Augustin Aizpiri (French, 1919-2016), "La Palabre," 1965, watercolor and gouache depicting two men in conversation, one smoking a pipe and the other gesturing with his hands, signed lower left, fSee Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Rodin (attrib.), graphite and watercolorAuguste Rodin (attrib.), graphite and watercolor, Attributed to Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Le Danceur" (Danseuse cambodgienne), signed lower right, "Aug Rodin", gallery label verso, drawing mSee Sold Price
Sold202219C. Antique Figural Abstract Watercolor PaintingMystery Artist (French, 19th Century). An original mixed media watercolor painting with pencil on found paper. A figural work with abstract human figures. Original gallery label FREDERIC PETIT (Paris)See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper French Paul Signac signed Neo-Impressionist landscape€500
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryIsaac Maimon "Ballroom Dancing" Signed Serigraph AP w/COA & Musuem Framed$1,100
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCMaurice Utrillo, born Maurice Valadon; 26 December 1883 – 5 November 1955, was a French painter of$350
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam Blair Bruce was a Canadian painter. He studied in France and became one of Canada's first$350
3 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalEDOUARD CORTES IMPRESSIONISTIC WATER COLOR SIGNED BY THE ARTIST CORTES$800
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisMarguerite Kirmse (American 1885-1954) Watercolor Bird Painting on Board, Signed$350(1 bid)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLandscape Water Original Mixed Media Painting Signed Schub$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1948 India Rajputana Women At Water Well$100
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Isil Ozisik Watercolor Man With Turban$1
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930s$100(1 bid)