Sold2023Antique Painted Oak Shoe Shine StandAntique Painted Oak Shoe Shine Stand. 17" W 11" D 14" H "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITSee Sold Price
Sold2019Turkish Brass Clad Shoe Shine StandDESCRIPTION: A Turkish Brass Clad Shoe Shine Stand. Features six bottles, a brush and one loose bottle top. Unsigned. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Turkey DIMENSIONS: H. 14" L. x 23" x W. 6" CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2021Orientalist Style Brass Valet Shoeshine Stands LotTwo vintage Middle Eastern or Turkish shoe shine kits. Brass finished cases with partial collection of fitted bottles and accessories. Larger with inset litho panels. Fair condition with wear, rust anSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF VINTAGE BRASS SHOE SHINE / COBBLER STANDSDimensions: H 16.5" x W 7" x D 4" Condition: Original, tarnished and verdigrised surface.See Sold Price
Sold2019Double Shoe Shine StandDouble shoe shine stand with rouge marble, leather cushioned seat, and brass clad feet. 64"H x 50"W x 40"DSee Sold Price
2020Mixed Metal Middle Eastern Shoe Shine Stand Cabinet TooMixed Metal Middle Eastern Shoe Shine Stand Cabinet Tooled and punched brass and copper. Decorative sculptural panels. Each side cabinet holds 8 glass bottles with decorative brass caps. Central brassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage American Banjo Wall ClockVintage American wall clock having a painted paper face with reverse painted glass panels in Banjo form, with interior weight and pendulum, and brass eagle finial. [33" H x 10" W x 4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2022Double steeple clockDouble steeple clock by W.S. Johnson NY, has eight day time and strike brass movement with alarm, case has exceptional reverse painted panel of American shield, 23 1/2"h x 12 1/2"w x 4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN WATERBURY WALL CLOCK.Ca. 1900, oak. Case with pressed decoration, reverse painted door panels, cardboard face and brass works, pendulum and key. Wear to face and old alligatored finish. 38"h. 16.75"w. 5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 19TH CENT ISLAMIC BRASS FLOOR LAMP STANDAn antique 19th-century Middle Eastern Syrian polished brass floor lamp stand or candle holder. The item is richly pierced with Islamic geometric ornaments and Arabic inscription, quotes from Koran. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024AESTHETIC MOVEMENT EGLOMISE GLASS & BRASS SCREENUnusual fire screen featuring a beveled mirror glass panel, reverse-painted and decorated with gold foil and mother-of-pearl applique, in a solid brass frame. Late 19th Century. Dimensions: H 27" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Federal giltwood banjo clock, William Goodwincirca 1830s; giltwood case with reverse painted inset glass panels and brass bridges on neck, painted sheet metal dial, marked "W. Goodwin North Attleboro Mass.," 34 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2019Islamic Painted ShellAntique Islamic Painted shell. 4-1/2"h x 5-1/2"w. Brass display stand on back.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE REVERSE GLASS PAINTING w WOODEN STANDAntique Chinese reverse painted glass depicting an elder with attendants and a fisherman. Glass panel measures 25 3/8" (64.5cm) x 17 1/2" (44.5cm) + 1 1/2" (3.7cm) wooden frame. Stand measures 31" (79See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Umbrella Stand w Carved RosewoodAntique Chinese Hand Painted Porcelain Umbrella Stand with Carved Rosewood Panels. Mounted on brass base. Has been previously repaired. Measures 26 inches x 11 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Shoe Shine BoxVintage collectible wooden shoe shine box, hand painted with colorful carnival circus graphics, with brass foot rest on top. Measures 9.5 inches H including foot rest and 11 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE ASIAN CABINET ON STANDReverse painted glass, lacquer, and brass corners. Dimensions: H 20" x W 16" x D 10" Condition: Wear, losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Arts & Crafts Mission Style Lamp Shades & Base w Slag GlassThree shades and one lamp base. Lamp base is made of black painted steel with caramel slag glass panels. Unmarked. 9" square at base and 15" tall. Solid brass shade that is polished and lacquered. UnmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eli Terry Pillar & Scroll Mantel ClockCirca 1825; with brass finials, painted wood face, original label in excellent condition, with original wood works, reverse painting of Mt. Vernon on door panel, 32 in. H., 17 1/2 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2021PLEWKIEWICZ WARSZAWIE SAMOVAR, TURKISH SHOE SHINE STANDThe collection includes:. 1. Extensively appointed and highly decorated embossed brass shoeshine kit with multiple original glass bottles with brass caps and toppers. 2. A brass samovar on unusual oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022FEDERAL STYLE GILT REVERSE-PAINTED PANEL MIRRORFederal style mirror in giltwood with reverse-painted glass panel, apparently unsigned. C. Early 20th Century. Dimensions: H 30" x W 14.25" Condition: Nicks, rubbing and surface losses to gilt finish,See Sold Price
Sold2023Breweriana, Miller Lite neon sign, mfgd by Mt. Vernon Neon Sign Co., extending reverse-painted glassBreweriana, Miller Lite neon sign, mfgd by Mt. Vernon Neon Sign Co., extending reverse-painted glass panel back-lit w/blue neon disco swoosh, Exc cond, 20"H x 31"W.See Sold Price
Sold2021A contemporary reverse-painted mirror panelCirca 1972 Signed: A.M. / 72 / Westwood With polychrome reverse-painted geometric motif 24.75" H x 12.75" W x 1.375" D Provenance: From the Collection of the Dharam Damama'sSee Sold Price