Sold2022J. Hill pastoral watercolor painting landscapeJ. Hill pastoral watercolor on paper landscape painting with cows. Signed lower right J. Hill. Overall 32"h x 41 1/2"w, images size 21"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(1812-1879) Mountains, Valley, Sheep, 1858, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1858", watercolor on paper, 9 x 13-1/8 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: Adams Davidson Galleries, Washington, D.C., [SSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(American, 1812-1879) Mountainous Landscape with Cottage, 1870, signed lower right "J.W. Hill 1870", watercolor on paper, 5-3/4 x 8-3/4 in. (sheet); modern gilt wood frame, 14 x 17 in.ÂSee Sold Price
Sold2017John William Hill(New Jersey/California, 1812-1879) Figures by the Sea, 1859, signed lower right "J.W. Hill/1859", watercolor on cream paper, 11-1/4 x 15-1/4 in. (sheet); modern frame,. Provenance: Sotheby's New York,See Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Hill Watercolor, Pont AberplasinHILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Pont Aberplasin... Watercolor on paper. Signed: "J. H. Hill 1878". 4” x 3 1/4” sheet, 13 1/2” x 12 1/2” framed. John William Hill’s son John HenSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE J. TRIBE PASTORAL LANDSCAPE WATERCOLORGeorge J. Tribe (American, 19th-20th century) Pastoral landscape painting with sheep. Watercolor on paper, signed George J. Tribe 1902. Ht: 22.75" Wd: 22.75" (Framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight size: 19.5" H x 26.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CA. Notes: Framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight: 13.75" H x 21.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Hill Signed Watercolor, White Mountains 1858HILL, John Henry (1839-1922). White Mountains. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower left: "J. Henry Hill / 1858." 6 1/2” x 11 1/2” sheet, 16 1/2” x 20 1/2” framed. JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2020John H. Hill Watercolor*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** HILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Landscape scene at Sunset. Watercolor and pencil on paper. Signed lower left: "J. H. Hill, 1855." 7 7/8" x 10 1/8" sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali Divine Comedy Paradise 23 LE WoodcutSalvador Dali (Spanish,1904-1989). Limited Edition Surrealist color woodblock engraving in color on Rives paper, after a watercolor. Paper with Blind stamp of the editor, J. Estrade. Titled "Divine CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali Divine Comedy Paradise #1 LE WoodcutSalvador Dali (Spanish,1904-1989). Limited Edition Surrealist color woodblock engraving in color on Rives paper, after a watercolor. Paper with Blind stamp of the editor, J. Estrade. Titled "Divine CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Blair 1912-2003 Pastural Landscape PaintingRobert Noel Blair (American, 1912-2003). An original watercolor painting on paper. A pastoral landscape with trees, streams, pastures, and horses. Executed in blues, greens, yellows, and browns. OrigiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jane Brewster Reid (1862-1966 Rochester, NY)''Cottage in a floral landscape'', signed lower right: J.B. Reid, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 10.5'' H x 8.5'' W, est: $100/200 Provenance: Private Collection, Granada Hills, CASee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lougheed 1910-1981 Mare and Foal WatercolorRobert Lougheed (Canadian American, 1910-1981). An original watercolor painting on paper. Titled, "Mare and Foal". An equine pastoral scene adorned with a herd of grazing chestnut horses. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jesse France (1862-1926) Farm Watercolor PaintingJesse France (American, 1862-1926). Original watercolor painting on paper. A rural countryside landscape with farmhouse and trees. Signed J.L. FRANCE to lower right. Good condition with mild wear to tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Delsarte 1944-2020 American MM PaintingSigned original mixed media acrylic, watercolor and gouache painting on paper by Louis J Delsarte (1944-2020 Georgia / New York) Depicts an African American woman with tropical bird and abstract imageSee Sold Price
Sold2021G. S. Hill Watercolor on Paper "Net Tenders", 1982G. S. Hill (b. 1944) Watercolor on Paper "Net Tenders", 1982, signed, dated and titled lower left, matted in molded giltwood frame 15 in. x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022William E. Preston, Am. 1930-2015, Houses on a Hill, Watercolor on paper, framed.William E. Preston (Am. 1930-2015) Houses on a Hill Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 10 1/8" x 14 3/8" sight, 16 1/4" x 20 1/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection Kittery Point,See Sold Price
Sold2017David Clark Pastoral Scene Watercolor / Paper 1906David Clark Pastoral Scene Watercolor / Paper 1906. Signed and dated lower left: "David Clark '06". [42LYN] (SHREW4413) [AC] Measurements:Sight: 14.5 x 21 Frame: 26.25 x 33.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Lee Marc Steadman watercolor "Cresting the Hill"Steadman, Lee Marc (American, Contemporary), Cresting the Hill, Watercolor on Paper, Signed & Dated lower right corner, 1991, 44 x 26.5 inches, Concept Art Gallery Label reverse, rounded maple frame,See Sold Price
Sold2019Melbourne H. Hardwick, (Active/lived in Massachusetts,Melbourne H. Hardwick, (Active/lived in Massachusetts, Nova Scotia / Canada) (1857-1916), Blue Hill, Watercolor on paper. Framed under glass., 17" x 23" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2018Eric Michaels NWS (1949 - * Santa Fe, NM)"Morada", house atop a hill Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Eric Michaels NWS, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 10.5" H x 14.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Fullerton,See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Emmit ThamesEmmit Thames (American, b. 1933), "View From the Hill," watercolor on paper, signed lower left, titled verso, sight: 10.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJ. J. McCan Watercolor on paper injured soldier returns home outdoor scene$700
Jul 11Eldred'sJOHN HUTCHINSON (Massachusetts, Contemporary), Tugboat in the Cape Cod Canal., Watercolor on paper,$150
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$30(3 bids)
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesFINE QUALITY BRITISH MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PROFILE PORTRAIT FROM THE COLLECTION OF ALICE VAN LEER$300
Jul 11Eldred'sJOHN A. NEFF (Connecticut, 1926-2017), "The Boathouse"., Watercolor on paper, 11" x 13" sight.$250
6 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersJoseph Newman, Harbor Scene with Boats; Landscape Study (double-sided)$250