Sold2016ZIELINSKI, JACEK K.(Polish, b 1943) "Self-Pillorying" framed aquatint etching on paper, signed , titled and numbered in pencil11/50 below image, approximate image size 16" x 12 3/4", frame 26" x 23'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Maria Garayo (Spanish, b. 1943), Cuchara, 1983,Jose Maria Garayo (Spanish, b. 1943), Cuchara, 1983, gouache on paper, signed lower right, 39 3/8" x 31 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016David Gilhooly sculptureDavid Gilhooly (American, b. 1943), "Lunch," 1983, ceramic and wood sculpture, signed and dated left back, overall: 13"h x 16"w x 15.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bob Haozous (Chiricahua Apache, b. 1943) Michael'sBob Haozous (Chiricahua Apache, b. 1943) Michael's Vision, 1983 signed Haozous and dated (near base) height 12 5/8 inches x depth 6 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and ships from our CincinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Matthew Thomas (Maniursi Buddhasena) (American, b.Matthew Thomas (Maniursi Buddhasena) (American, b. 1943) Time-Form, 1983 mixed media on canvas signed Matthew Thomas aka Maniursi Buddhasena, titled and dated (verso) 49 1/2 x 36 inches. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandy Scott (b.1943, IA) "Preening Blulebill", 1983Sandy Scott (b. 1943, Iowa), "Preening Bluebill", bronze duck sculpture on marble base, ed. 8/25, dated 1983, signed 9"h x 12"w x 7"d Known for her animal sculpture, Sandy Scott first gained artistiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Stankard Glass Botanical PaperweightPaul Stankard (American, b. 1943) Glass Botanical Paperweight, 1983, signed and dated, and numbered "52", h. 3 3/4 in., w. 2 1/4 in., d. 2 1/4 in. Provenance: Brunk Auction, NC, Sept. 12, 2014, lot 48See Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hancock Newman (American, b. 1943) UntitledHoward Hancock Newman (American, b. 1943) Untitled (Female Torso), 1983 edition 8/9, inscribed H. Newman and dated Height: 8 3/4 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022LECH WALESA(b. 1943) Polish politician and 1983 Nobel Peace Prize laureate who served as President of Poland from 1990-1995. S.P., 10 x 8 in. color, shows Walesa giving a lively speech from a balcony to an immenSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERRY HOUSE (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "No Title," 1983,PERRY HOUSE (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "No Title," 1983, acrylic on canvas, signed L/R "House," titled on verso "No Title," also signed and dated on reverse, "Perry House / Houston, TX / '83See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Paul Sharits (American, b. 1943) "Posalo 5A" & "Posalo 5A"(2) Paul Sharits (American, b. 1943) "Posalo 5A" & "Posalo 5A" 1983. Acrylic on canvas. Signed and dated 'Sharits '83' (on reverse). Together: 30 1/2 x 50 in. Shannon's, New York. Paul Jeffrey SharitsSee Sold Price
Sold2021WULF BARSCH (German/American b. 1943) A PAINTING,WULF BARSCH (German/American b. 1943) A PAINTING, "16-PALMS," 1983, oil on linen, signed and dated L/R, verso a gallery label. 32" x 56" Provenance: Private Collection of Kimbrough Gaskell, Houston, TSee Sold Price
Sold202367169: Paul Stankard (American, b. 1943) Botanical PapePaul Stankard (American, b. 1943) Botanical Paperweight, 1983 Lampworked glass, polished clear glass 2-1/8 x 3 inches (5.4 x 7.6 cm) EtchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mikio Watanabe 4 mezzotintMikio Watanabe (Japanese 1954- )- ''Pieds''; ''Nue k''; Knee; ''Nue b''- 4 mezzotint, 1981, 1983 (2), 1988, all signed, dated, titled ('Knee' titled ''le [?] et le genou'') and numbered 13/30 (3), 18/See Sold Price
Sold2016David Gilhooly, ceramic wall reliefDavid Gilhooly (American, b. 1943), Untitled (Colored Feathers with Feet), 1983, ceramic sculpture and wood wall relief, signed and dated verso, overall: 12"h x 12"w x 1"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Linda Robinson Sokolowski - LMS VII (Unknown Man)Lot 32 Linda Robinson Sokolowski American (b.1943) LMS VII (Unknown Man) (1983) monotype signed and dated lower right plate: 7 x 5 3/4 inches Provenance: From a Collection in New York Kraushaar GaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Photograph, Leo RubinfienLeo Rubinfien (American, b. 1943), "In the Entrance to Fish Restaurant ... ," 1983, ektacolor print, image sight: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 25.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Professor RaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Angelos Panayiotou (Greek, b. 1943), The Ascensionoil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1983. Presented in a black wooden frame. DOA 89 x 57.5 in.; SS 77.5 x 47 in. A Single-Owner Collection of Cypriot History & Culture from The Cyprus Museum oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mihail Chemiakin (b. 1943) RussianDEUX PERSONAGE METAPHYSIQUE, 1983, color pastel on chocolate brown paper, signed and dated lower right, 40 x 26â€, framed, apparently in good studio condition.See Sold Price