Sold2022Jacques Villon (French, 1875 - 1963) Les BucoliquesLithograph on paper, signed bottom right, depicting abstract figures in a coastal landscape, from the portfolio published in 1955. Dimensions:17" H x 21 W framed, 9" H x 20.25" W mat opening. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre Bonnard (by Jacques Villon) (French, 1875-1963) Les Fleurs, 1942After Pierre Bonnard (by Jacques Villon) (French, 1875-1963) Les Fleurs, 1942 color lithograph initialed and numbered 22/80 in pencil 25 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from the Collection of Mary McIntyre,See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, Les Travaux et les Jours, FolioJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Les Travaux et les Jours, 1962. Complete folio, 23 etchings including four with aquatint. Dimensions are: 15 3/4" X 12". All measurements are approximate. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Les Vingt AnsJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Les Vingt Ans Fiers, 1930/1 drypoint etching signed and numbered 35/50 (lower margin) Plate 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Estimate $400-600 No condition issues to note, unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon - Les yeux fertilesLot 118 Jacques Villon French (1875-1963) Les yeux fertiles etching signed lower right, editioned 30/40 plate: 6 x 5 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 20 7/8 x 13 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazinSee Sold Price
Sold2022+Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963), "Les Chevaliers", 1896, colored lithograph, depicts two groups+Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963), "Les Chevaliers", 1896, colored lithograph, depicts two groups of seated soldiers in blue coats and red pants, signed in block lower left, signed in pencil lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon etchingJacques Villon (French 1875-1963 Les Bucoliques (Ginestet & Pouillon E. 558) etching in colors, signed in pencil, matted and framed. 8 x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) From 'LesJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) From 'Les Bucoliques'. Five lithographs dated to 1955; two in color, each pencil signed lower right, from the edition of 245, unframed Each: 8" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon etchingJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Le Femme au Piano'' (Ginestet & Pouillon E664)- etching and aquatint in colors, after Marcel Gromaire (French 1892-1971), 1929, signed 'Gromair' and numbered 73/20See Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Mes Petites Amis,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Mes Petites Amis, Les Deux Soeurs, 1904 color aquatint with drypoint signed, dated and numbered 23/50 in pencil 14 x 11 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's New York, NovemSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon, Les Travaux Et Les Jours EtchingJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963). An etching from Les Travaux Et Les Jours" (Works and Days). Signed LR, edition numbered 36/60 LL, both in graphite. Linen covered mat with silvered mat window bevelSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Untitled, 1962Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Untitled, 1962 (from Les Travaux et Les Jours), etching, signed and numbered in pencil, edition of 60, 10.5" x 16.25". Provenance: Property from the Estate of FranSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), A group of fiveJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) A group of five works: Hésiode, Les Travaux et les Jours: C'est à l'âge propice qu'il faut conduire une épouse chez toi, 1962, Hésiode, Les Travaux et les JoursSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon. "Les Roses after Van Gogh," aquatint"The Roses after Vincent Van Gogh" (French, 1875-1963). Aquatint in colors, after Van Gogh, 1927, ed. 180/200, pencil signed "Jacques Villon" lr, blind stamp ll slightly obscured by matte, further ideSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled (abstract color composition.), 1947 Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left side Dimensions: H 14.75" x W 11.25", sight H 14.25" x W 10.5" Condition: a small white stain on the lower boSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Oiseau en Vol, 1957. Signed lower right, numbered 41/220 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors. Literature: Ginestet en Pouillon, app. 99. Dimensions: H 16" x W 22.75", sight H 12" x W 18.5" ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)L'Ecuyere, circa 1950. Signed lower right and in the stone, numbered 31/250 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors. Dimensions: H 21" x W 26.75", sight H 16.5" x W 22.5" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Composition, n.d. Signed lower right and in the stone , numbered 122/150 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Dimensions: H 14.25" x W 16.25", sight H 10" x W 12.5" Condition: TapeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Papiers, 1962. From a portfolio of eight prints with text by Lionello Venturi, this example after a painting from 1932. Signed lower right, installed A/P lower left, from an edition of 1000. LithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled, n.d. Signed lower right and signed again and dated 55 in the stone, numbered 144/150 lower left, with S blindstamp. Lithograph printed in colors. Dimensions: H 23.75" x W 29.25", sight H 19.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Promethee Delivere, circa 1961. Signed lower left and in stone, numbered 86/150 lower right. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Literature: Gineste et Pouillon, app. 119. Dimensions: H 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)L'Aigle Quite Promethee, circa 1960. Signed lower left and in the stone, numbered 48/150 lower right. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Literature: Gineste et Pouillon, app. 120. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, Guinguette FleurieJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Guinguette Fleurie, 1899 color lithograph Printer Imp. d'Art E. Malfeyl & Cie 48" x 35"Provenance: From a Prominent Midwest CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) by Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Nature Morte Aq...£5,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftForum AuctionsEvans (Joan) The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny, Cambridge, 1938 & others, French£400
Sep 29KCM Galleries1963 Pablo Picasso Pochoir "Woman in Front of the Mirror" Limited Bleus en Barcelone$2,500
167 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetSPHINGE en pierre sculptee France, XVIIIe siecle Reposant sur une base de forme rectangulaire ;€800