Sold2022European literature Collection of works in French and other languagesEuropean literature Collection of works in French and other languages comprising: Proust, Marcel. Les plaisirs et les jours. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1896. First edition, folio (29.5 x 20cm), later halSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duperron Les Ambassades et NegotiationsDuperron, Jacques Davy. "Les Ambassades et Negotiations". Paris; Antione Estiene, MDCXXIII (1623). Full morocco with raised bands, folio (14" high). Minor wear, pages with toning and some water damageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon - Les yeux fertilesLot 118 Jacques Villon French (1875-1963) Les yeux fertiles etching signed lower right, editioned 30/40 plate: 6 x 5 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 20 7/8 x 13 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), Les Vingt AnsJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Les Vingt Ans Fiers, 1930/1 drypoint etching signed and numbered 35/50 (lower margin) Plate 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Estimate $400-600 No condition issues to note, unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022+Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963), "Les Chevaliers", 1896, colored lithograph, depicts two groups+Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963), "Les Chevaliers", 1896, colored lithograph, depicts two groups of seated soldiers in blue coats and red pants, signed in block lower left, signed in pencil lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) From 'LesJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) From 'Les Bucoliques'. Five lithographs dated to 1955; two in color, each pencil signed lower right, from the edition of 245, unframed Each: 8" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Callot (1592-1635) French (six)LES PENITENTS ET PENITENTES, six etchings each mounted to larger sheets of chain laid paper, published by Israel Henriet, average etchings 2 ½ x 1 ½”, sheets average 4 ½ x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Villon (French, 1875 - 1963) Les BucoliquesLithograph on paper, signed bottom right, depicting abstract figures in a coastal landscape, from the portfolio published in 1955. Dimensions:17" H x 21 W framed, 9" H x 20.25" W mat opening. ProvenanSee Sold Price
May 11Fichter KunsthandelA. DEVÉRIA (1800-1857), Quatre Heures Du Soir, around 1830, Lithography€400
5 days LeftPiasaJacques (1926-2008) & Dani Ruelland (1933-2010) Pichet Glazed ceramic Signed on reverse 'DJ€700
5 days LeftPiasaJacques (1926-2008) & Dani Ruelland (1933-2010) Vase Glazed ceramic Model created circa 1960 Signed€800
5 days LeftPiasaJacques (1926-2008) & Dani Ruelland (1933-2010) Three vases known as 'Figue' Glazed ceramic Incised€2,000
7 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsSouvenirs et Portraits d’Artistes. Prints by Giacometti, Matisse, Picasso, and others$1,800