Sold2022James Baker Pyne (British, 1800-1870) On the Rhine at OberweselJames Baker Pyne (British, 1800-1870) On the Rhine at Oberwesel watercolor over pencil 15 1/4 x 23 inches. Property from the Collection of F. Alan Cummings, Tallahassee, Florida Provenance: Phillips &See Sold Price
Sold2024James Baker Pyne (1800 - 1870) EnglandJames Baker Pyne (1800 - 1870) England Oil on Canvas Measure 16"in H x 26"in W and 25"in H x 34 1/2"in W x 3"in D with frame Known for: English water views, landscape and country scene painting Name vSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Baker Pyne was active/lived in United KingdomJames Baker Pyne (1800-1870) (after), aNTIQUE (lithographer),MEASURES 18X24 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Pyne, English pastoral engravingJames Pyne, English pastoral engraving, James Pyne (British, 1800-1870), "Vale of Keswick", c. 1853, 15"h x 21.25"w (sight), 21"h x 27.25"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Baker Pyne Canal Landscape PaintingUnited Kingdom,1800-1870 Impressionist depiction of a bridge covered canal with white buildings to one side and trees to the other. Pyne was a member of the Bristol School of artists and widely self tSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Stinton Royal Worcester Porcelain Plaques, 2Pair of James Stinton (British, 1870-1961) for Royal Worcester Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaques, one signed lower right, each marked "Royal Worcester England" to reverse, carved giltwood frames. Each imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prints, Eugene James Tily, Portrait of Sophia Cuthbert(lot of 2) Eugene James Tily (British, 1870 -?), Portrait of Sophia Cuthbert, 1917, mezzotint, pencil signed lower right, published by Frost and Reed Ltd, and (British School, 20th century), PortraitSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Holland "Recollection of Venice"James Holland (British, 1799-1870) "Recollection of Venice", oil on board, signed "J. Holland 1849", inscribed on reverse "Recollection of an Evening effect at the Doors of a Palazzo Venice, James HolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Cuming, architectural renderingRichard Cuming, architectural rendering, Richard Cuming (British, 1777-1870), "Tintern Abbey", 1800, watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 22"l x 15"w (sight), matted and framed under glass ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Morviller (American, 1800-1870) Along the RiverbankJoseph Morviller (American, 1800-1870) Along the Riverbank Signed 'J. Morviller' bottom right, oil on canvas22 x 30 in. (55.9 x 76.2cm) Provenance Private Collection, Florida.JamesSee Sold Price
Sold202050 Sowerby Botanical Prints50 assorted original hand colored engravings from 1790’s to early 1800’s James Sowerby was a British naturalist and illustrator. He was born in London, where he studied art at the Royal AcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eight 19th Century Books along with Portfolio of Six Offset Lithographs After RemingtonEight 19th Century Books along with Portfolio of Six Offset Lithographs After Remingtonto includeThomas Babington Macaulay (British 1800-1859)The History of England from the Ascension of James II, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Curnock (UK,1812-1870) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James Curnock (English, British, United Kingdom, 1812 - 1870) NAME: Mother and Child on Coast MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some old inpaintings. Some craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024(79) ALBUMEN PHOTO PRINTS 19TH C. EUROPE & BRITAIN(lot of 79) Albumen Photographic prints, many c.1870, 80's, including British and European scenes by multiple photographers including James Valentine (Scotland, 1815-1879), Giorgio Sommer (Italian, 18See Sold Price
SoldSextant in Polychrome Painted Case, James M. Elford (British-American, c. 1772-1826), Charleston...Sextant in Polychrome Painted Case, James M. Elford (British-American, c. 1772-1826), Charleston, South Carolina, c. 1800. Brass and inlaid ebony navigation instrument with several lenses and ground gSee Sold Price
Sold2022[AFRO-AMERICANA] West Indian Illustrations of Shakespeare. Georgetown, Demerara [i.e. British[AFRO-AMERICANA] West Indian Illustrations of Shakespeare. Georgetown, Demerara [i.e. British Guiana]: James Thomson at The Argosy Office; and London: John Haddon & Co., n.d. [1870]. First edition. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Gillray Hand Colored Etching, "Devils-Angling for Lawyers"James Gillray (British 1756-1815) "Devils-Angling For Lawyers," hand colored etching, published March 25, 1800,matted and framed. Dimensions: 9.5 x 15 in. image size, 18 x 21.5 in. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard James Wyatt Flora 1853 engravingRichard James Wyatt. (British, baptised 1795 - 1850). Flora. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original marble statue by master engraver J. H. Baker. 1853. Excellent. Image Size 3 1/4 x 8 3/8See Sold Price
Sold20246 Circa 1800 British Inlaid Shield-Back ChairsIn mahogany with upholstered seats. H: approx. 36".See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM JAMES STONE (1800-1865) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS OFFICIAL U.S. BOUNDARY MAP, "Map of the river$300
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" Etching$150(1 bid)