Sold2017after JAMES GWIN (British 1700-1769) TWO HAND COLOREDafter JAMES GWIN (British 1700-1769) TWO HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS, plate 33 "De la Volte sur la Passe au Dehors des Armes," and plate 6 "Position pour la garde de tierce et le coup de quarte sur les ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, 18TH C. HAND-COLORED SPORTING ENGRAVINGSafter James Gwyn (British, 1700-1769). Two hand-colored fencing engravings, engraved by Hall circa 1760. Framed as a pair. Approx. 20.25" x 25.25" (frame) 10.75" x 15.75" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO HAND COLORED FENCING PRINTS AFTER JAMES GWYNLot of two hand colored fencing engravings after James Gwyn (British, 1700-1769). Age unknown, very possibly original 18th century. Each one measures (sight) 10.25" tall x 14.5" wide, and (frame) 17.2See Sold Price
Sold2023After James Gwyn [FENCING SCENES] Three hand-colored engravings, from Domenico Angelo's L'ÉcoleAfter James Gwyn (1700-1769) [FENCING SCENES] Three hand-colored engravings, from Domenico Angelo's L'École des armes, 1763, framed. Plates 10 x 14 1/4 inches.; 254 x 362 mm. Frames 19 x 23 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Ward (British, 1769-1859)James Ward (British, 1769-1859) "Mare and Foal" oil on cradled wood panel Frame with artist plaque. 18-3/4" x 21-3/4", framed 25-3/4" x 30" Provenance: Bruce McCashin Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019James Ward (British, 1769-1859)James Ward (British, 1769-1859) "Scenes from the Country Life" collection of three oils on panel the two smaller examples signed lower left, the larger monogrammed lower left. All framed alike. smalleSee Sold Price
Sold2017After James Malton 2 "Architectural Scenes" handAfter JAMES MALTON (British 1761-1803) "Vue de l'Arsenal et de la Fonderie dans la Litinie a St. Petersbourg" and "Vue de Champ de Mars et du Jardin d'Ete de St. Petersbourg" Hand colored engraving. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce, James Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie, entrepris pour decouvrir les sources du Nil. PendantAfrika Bruce, James Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie, entrepris pour decouvrir les sources du Nil. Pendant les annees 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 & 1773. Traduit de l´Anglais, par M. Castera. 5 TSee Sold Price
Sold202318th century portrait of General James WolfeOriginal 18th century carved portrait of General James Wolfe illegible inscription on the back, not open sold as is. Nice historical English military portrait of a well known British General who diedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Large House by...MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Large House by Riverside. [20th century]. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Image: 20 x 24”. Frame: 26 x 36”. Excellent condition. Not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Battersea enamel plaque, circa 1751A Battersea enamel plaque, circa 1751 Of upright rectangular form, printed in puce with 'Britannia Encouraging the Irish Linen Industry' engraved by Ravenet after a design by James Gwin, the industrySee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Wild Man of the Woods Signed MasksNorthwest Coast, Jack James (British Columbia, Kingcome Inlet, 1902-1980) , carved Wild Man or Bookwus red cedar mask with original dance rigging and interior label, signed "Jack James/Kingcome/Inlet/See Sold Price
Sold2022A Battersea enamel plaque or badge, circa 1753-56A Battersea enamel plaque or badge, circa 1753-56 Of upright oval form, printed in black with the arms of the Anti-Gallican Society, engraved by Ravenet after a design by James Gwin, within a gilt metSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 The Harbor 》 Oil on canvas ( 1800-1870 , UK, by James Holland, British)《 The Harbor 》 Oil on canvas1800-1870 UK by James Holland BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Carpet bazaar, CairoWilliam James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Carpet bazaar, Cairo signed and dated 'W. Muller 1843' (lower left) oil on board 60.5 x 43cm (23 3/4 x 17in). Footnotes: A very similar composiSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, BelgiumJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, Belgium signed, inscribed and dated 'Huy James Webb 76./Belgium' (lower right), signed with monogram and inscribed 'this picture will be better/withouSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes unframedWilliam James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes signed 'WJMuller' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). unframed Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2023James Webb (British 1825 -1895): St. Lawrence, Rotterdam1871-1872; oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed again, titled, and dated verso 35 1/4 x 59 1/2 in. (89.5 x 151.1 cm.), Frame: 41 1/4 x 65 1/2 in. (104.8 x 166.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from a LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Grant (British, 1829-1866) The bridge of sighsWilliam James Grant (British, 1829-1866) The bridge of sighs oil on panel, circular 13 x 13cm (5 1/8 x 5 1/8in). Footnotes: The subject of this work is taken from Thomas Hood's poem The BridgSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Webb (British, 1825-1895)James Webb (British, 1825-1895) "A View of Givet, France", 1877 oil on canvas signed and dated "77" lower left, verso with "Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans, LA" label with artist name and title. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Nares British, b. 1953 Untitled, 2012James Nares British, b. 1953 Untitled, 2012 British, b. 1953 Untitled, 2012 Signed and dated Nares 2012 (lr) Oil and wax on Yupo paper 26 x 10 inches (66.04 x 25.4 cm) Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2021James Clark (British, 1858-1943) School boy 20 x 24inJames Clark (British, 1858-1943) School boy signed 'James Clark Snr' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 x 24in (50.8 x 61cm) For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.comSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb (British, 1825-1895), , View of Khaub, withJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) View of Khaub, with Gutenfels Castle in the Distance Signed and dated 'James Webb 1877' bottom left, also dated, monogrammed and with London preparer's stencil verso, oSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Cartes des Isles Britanniques qui renferment… British Isles DELAMARCHE 1804 map$260
2 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" Etching$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SHERLOCK HOLMES]: MOORE ROGER: (1927-2017)€100
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1803 English Botany James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RARE$1(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1802 English BOTANY James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RARE$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35038: Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Girl in $2,400