Sold2021James Lechay (1907-2001) Lavender Sky with Pale Moon,James Lechay (1907-2001) Lavender Sky with Pale Moon, n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES GIBSON BEACH PALMS HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGJames Gibson (1938-2017) Vintage Highwaymen painting of a colorful Florida beach scene with tall palm trees, grass, cloudy blue sky, and water. Signed lower right. Great palette painting accents. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle. Double-Sided Work (B)James Castle. Double-Sided Work (B). Not signed. Figure With Scottie In Front of Red House and Orange House In Grass Yard With Blue Sky. Homemade Ink using soot and spit and colors derived from soakinSee Sold Price
Sold2022James E. Calk 'Tall Grass Twilight' Signed PaintingA James E. Calk (American, contemporary) oil on linen painting titled 'Tall Grass Twilight' depicting a marsh scene with an illuminated twilight sky. Signed lower right. Signed, titled, and dated versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis Hopper. "White Sands". Color photograph of white sand dune with sprig of grass beneath a blueDennis Hopper. "White Sands". Color photograph of white sand dune with sprig of grass beneath a blue sky. Framed. Sight: 11 x 7in. Overall: 15.75 x 11.75in. Provenance: A gift of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group Three Navajo Sand Paintingsone by Montoya Johnson, father sky, the other by "James" mother, earth, and father sky; the latter purchased in Manitou Springs Colorado, 1978. Largest frame size: 23" high by 23" wide. Light wear, onSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES GIBSON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN MOSS COVERED PINEGibson, James (1938-2017) Florida Highwaymen Painting. Oil on Linen Upson - signed lower right. Brush work created the beige and yellow sky with extensive palette knife usage on water, grasses, and trSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES LECHAY "A ROOM IN AYIOS CONSTANTINOS"James Lechay 1988 oil pianting "A Room In Ayios Constantinos" of a large abstract portrait of a woman resting on her hand outlined in dark oil paint. Painting has a contemporary painted wood framing.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lechay, Untitled (Green Horizon)James Lechay Untitled (Green Horizon) gouache on paper 30.375 h × 22 w in (77 × 56 cm) Signed to upper right 'Jamed Lechay'. Provenance: Spanierman Modern, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lechay, Icaria with PortraitJames Lechay Icaria with Portrait oil on canvas38 h × 50 w in (97 × 127 cm) Signed to upper left 'James Lechay '. Signed three times and titled to verso 'Icaria with Portrait James Lechay'See Sold Price
Sold2022James Lechay, Still LifeJames Lechay Still Life gouache on paper 15.5 h × 22.625 w in (39 × 57 cm) Signed to lower right 'James Lechay'. Titled and dated to verso 'Still Life June 10'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lechay, Blue with Pink and YellowJames Lechay Blue Composition with Pink and Yellow gouache on paper 20.875 w × 24.875 d in (53 × 63 cm) Signed to lower right 'James Lechay'. This work will ship fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lechay, Still Life with Red NoteJames Lechay Still Life with Red Note watercolor and graphite on paper 25 h × 16.125 w in (63 × 41 cm) Provenance: Spanierman Modern, New York | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Lechay(Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001) The Birds Began to Sing, signed lower left in pencil "James LeChay", casein on paper, 13 x 10-1/8 in.; painted wood frame, 14-1/8 x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LECHAY Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001 Cottages by the sea, 1943. Signed and dated "JAMES LECHAYMassachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001Cottages by the sea, 1943. Signed and dated "James Lechay '43" lower right.Watercolor on cream wove paper, 20.5" x 27.25". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Lechay, Painting with Green and OchreJames Lechay Painting with Green and Ochre gouache and charcoal on paper sight: 9.875 h × 12.25 w in (25 × 31 cm) Signed to upper right 'James Lechay'. Titled to verso 'Painting with GreSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES LECHAY (Massachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001), "Lighthouse"., Watercolor on paper, 31" x 23". FramedJAMES LECHAYMassachusetts/Iowa, 1907-2001"Lighthouse". Signed lower right "James Lechay". Signed and titled verso.Watercolor on paper, 31" x 23". Framed 33" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2023James Lechay, BeachJames Lechay Beach gouache on paper sight: 14.5 h x 21.5 w in (37 x 55 cm) Signed to lower left 'James Lechay'. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "Adam and Eve, Old$250
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLewis - Mish-Sha-Quat or the Clear Sky, A Chippeway Chief$100