Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 3-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches (8.9 x 21.6 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020See Sold Price
Sold2018James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015)Bowl, circa 1995Glazed porcelain4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015)Bowl, circa 1960Glazed porcelainSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 5-1/4 x 10 inches (13.3 x 25.4 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020 HSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl, circa 1995 Porcelain 4-1/4 x 8-1/2 inches (10.8 x 21.6 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 202See Sold Price
Sold2018JAMES LOVERA BowlJAMES LOVERA (b. 1920) Bowl, volcanic glaze, San Francisco, CA Glazed ceramic Signed 4 1/4" x 10" Provenance: Rago Art and Auction Center, Modern Ceramics, June 2016, Lot 1245See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl PorcelaiJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Bowl Porcelain 5-1/4 x 15 inches (13.3 x 38.1 cm) Incised lovera to underside PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist. HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera Green Bowl, 2007James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Green Bowl, 2007 Porcelain with lacquer 4.75 x 17.75 x 17.75 (in) Signed and dated Lovera 2007, bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Three BowlsJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Three Bowls glazed porcelain signed 'lovera' to underside of each example H 4 3/4 x Diameter 8 1/2 inches H 2 3/4 x Diameter 9 inches H 1 3/4 x Diameter 5 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera Beige Lava Bowl, 2003James Lovera (American, 1920-2015) Beige Lava Bowl, 2003 Porcelain with lava glaze 4.75 x 14 x 14 (in) Signed and dated Lovera '03, bottom "III" written, bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Lovera, American (1920-2015), studio potteryJames Lovera American (1920-2015) studio pottery bowl blue, green, red glaze Incised signature. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. very slight abrasions / fleabites to underside of thSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LOVERA (AMERICAN, 1920-2015)James LoveraAmerican, 1920-2015Companion Red BowlsEnameled ceramicTwo (2) raised, deep crimson bowls of differing sizes, both signed to underside.Larger: 3 x 8 in. (7.62 x 20.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LOVERA (AMERICAN, 1920-2015)James LoveraAmerican, 1920-2015Pairing of BowlsEnameled ceramicTwo (2) unidentical bowls of soft grey and sage green coloration, both signed to underside.Larger: 2 3/4 x 8 in. (6.99 x 20.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera 1920-2015 Ceramic Bowl Plate ChargerJames Lovera (American, 1920-2015). A large glazed ceramic charger. Circular bowl form with cream ground, hand decorated to center with abstract polychrome floral forms. Incised artist signature to unSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lovera bowlJames Lovera (1920-2015) bowl USA volcanic glazed ceramic signed 'Lovera' 5 5/8"dia x 3"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES LOVERA (American. 1920-2015) CERAMIC BOWLSigned. The circular tapering bowl with a raised circular foot, with a light claret glaze continuing down a light blue gray hued glaze, to fade to a red to turquoise glaze. Height 4.5 in. Diameter 8.2See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a brown and yellow crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 3.25"h x 8.25"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 3.75"h x 7.75"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, largest: 4"h x 11"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl,James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet crater glaze, underside signed, 5"h x 8.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a russet and green crater glaze, underside signed, 3.5"h x 5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, executed in black glaze, underside signed, 4"h x 9.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2015James Lovera (1920 - 2015, California) footed bowl,James Lovera (1920 - 2015, California) footed bowl, executed in oxblood glaze, underside signed, 3"h x 7.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowlJames Lovera (1920 - 2015 California) footed bowl, having a yellow and brown mottled glaze, underside signed, 2"h x 6"dia.See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA very large early 20th century American sterling silver photograph frame, Newark, New Jersey circa£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Anglo – Indian unmarked silver three-piece tea service, Bombay circa£500
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery4 American Sterling Silver Pierced Cupid Images Table Basket Bowls circa 1910$3,000
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company4 American Sterling Silver Pierced Cupid Images Table Basket Bowls circa 1910$2,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200$400(1 bid)
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPainted Splint Basket, Early Fingered Strainer, Painted Pantry Box, and Four Miniature Baskets$275(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryNative American Indian Coiled Basket Bowl, willow rod foundation$1,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJeffery Laudenslager (American, b .1946), "Bird of Paradise II"$3,500