Sold2020Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957). HollandJan Sluijters (1881 - 1957). Holland. Gouache on Paper. Measure 23 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 34"in H x 30"in W with frame. Jan Sluijters belonged to the first generation of 'modern' painters in The NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow Oil Painting, Cabin InteriorBernard Gussow (New York/New Jersey/Russian Federation, 1881-1957), oil on canvas board painting depicting a rustic cabin interior with potbelly stove, table, chair, and dog looking out the front doorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan SLUIJTERS (1914-2005) Dutch oil on canvas Abassya Square in CairoJan SLUIJTERS (1914-2005) Dutch oil on canvas, Abassya Square in Cairo. Purchased by owner on Christies Jan 16th 2007 lot 317 for 1800 Euros. Size: 28 x 36 in with frame. 21 5/8 x 29 5/8 without frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Bernard GussowBernard Gussow (American/Russian, 1881-1957), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Knikker - Harbor SceneJan Knikker (Dutch, 1889 - 1957). Harbor scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right.16 x 20" framed 23 x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Gussow, Am., "The Young Performers, O/CBernard Gussow, American, 1881-1957, "The Young Performers", 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on recto at lower right {MARB3421} (AM ) Dimensions: 19" x 22.5"; framed 25" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2024JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (Polish, 1851-1925)Society on the Road, 1881 Oil on canvas on wood panel Signed bottom right In highly decorative, hand-painted frame H.: 20" W.: 16" Provenance: Collection of the late Jack Pemberton, chairman of the FeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow, oil on canvasBernard Gussow, oil on canvas, Bernard Gussow (Russian-American, 1881-1957), Farm landscape, signed lower left, gallery stamp verso, 11.25"h x 15.25"w (sight), 18.5"h x 22.5"w (frame) Provenance: RabiSee Sold Price
SoldRaffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm)Raffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets signed 'Raffaello Celommi' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957)Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957) View of Haarlem oil on canvas signed Jan Knikker (lower right) 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Howard Kornacki and Sebastian Reyes, Evanston,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Forest River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Winter River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Resting Travelers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SISee Sold Price
Sold2024William Ralph Watson (British, 1881-1968) Oil on CanvasWilliam Ralph Watson (British, 1881-1968) oil on canvas landscape, depicting sheep on a mountainside. Signed and dated lower right, Jan. 1891. Titled on reverse, On the Gorse Strewn Slope. William RalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hendrik Verhaaf "Windmill & Village on Canal"Hendrik Jan Verhaaf (Dutch, 1881-1970), "Windmill & Village on Canal" - 20th century, oil on canvas, signed "H. Verhaaf" to lower left recto. Depicting a windmill cottage on the edge of a Dutch canalSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' oil on panel. Circa 1950. (W:82 xAfter Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' A painting, oil on canvas, maroufled on a panel. Circa 1850.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER PORTIELJE OIL PAINTING BY RAYMOND NEILSONRaymond Perry Rodgers Neilson (American, 1881-1964) oil painting on board after Jan Frederik Pieter Portielje (Belgian, 1829-1908) the original oil painting on canvas, The Jewel Case. Signed lower rigSee Sold Price
2020Milton Avery 1957 Oil CanvasAttributed to Milton Avery, it does not have a COA. Medium: Oil canvas. Provenance: private collection. Amazing details, beautiful art painting, impressionism 1957. 31 x 41.5 in We were contacted by tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Souza 1957 Oil CanvasAttributed to Francis Souza, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 27 x 23 inches. Provenance: private owner from New Jersey. Biography: Francis Newton Souza known as F.N. Souza, is one of IndiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Emmett Owen (1878 - 1957) American " Landscape, Autumn "Robert Emmett Owen (1878 - 1957) , Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 17.5" x13" , w/frame 22.5" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nina Bernice Mason Booth (1884 - 1957) AmericanNina Bernice Mason Booth (1884 - 1957) Oil/canvas , Signed , measures 13" x 14" , w/frame 17.5 x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Emmett Owen (1878 - 1957) American " Landscape, Autumn "Robert Emmett Owen (1878 - 1957) , Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 17.5" x13" , w/frame 22.5" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2016Gussow, Bernard (1881-1957) "Theatre Magazine" PaintingGussow, Bernard (American, 1881-1957) Oil and gouache watercolor on artist board. Theatre Magazine Illustration Cover Art of Hansel and Gretel. Signed lower right B Gussow. Original cover artwork forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, Figures Playing Piano(1881-1957) oil on masonite, signed l.r. Overall: 14"h x 10-1/4"w Sight: 10-3/4"h x 7-1/4"w Provenance: Pook & Pook Inc., 9/25/04, Lot 122, $862.50See Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Côte D'Azur Lithographic poster in colours, 1962, ...£500(2 bids)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGiuseppe Guidi (Italian 1881-1931) Oil on Canvas Young Girl in White Dress, 1910$1,000
17 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed€1,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$180(4 bids)