Sold2020Jan Sluijters (1881 - 1957). HollandJan Sluijters (1881 - 1957). Holland. Gouache on Paper. Measure 23 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 34"in H x 30"in W with frame. Jan Sluijters belonged to the first generation of 'modern' painters in The NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan SLUIJTERS (1914-2005) Dutch oil on canvas Abassya Square in CairoJan SLUIJTERS (1914-2005) Dutch oil on canvas, Abassya Square in Cairo. Purchased by owner on Christies Jan 16th 2007 lot 317 for 1800 Euros. Size: 28 x 36 in with frame. 21 5/8 x 29 5/8 without frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow Oil Painting, Cabin InteriorBernard Gussow (New York/New Jersey/Russian Federation, 1881-1957), oil on canvas board painting depicting a rustic cabin interior with potbelly stove, table, chair, and dog looking out the front doorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Gussow, oil on canvasBernard Gussow, oil on canvas, Bernard Gussow (Russian-American, 1881-1957), Farm landscape, signed lower left, gallery stamp verso, 11.25"h x 15.25"w (sight), 18.5"h x 22.5"w (frame) Provenance: RabiSee Sold Price
SoldRaffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm)Raffaello Celommi (Italian, 1881-1957) Mending the nets signed 'Raffaello Celommi' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 25 1/4 x 44 3/4in (64 x 113.6cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Gussow, Am., "The Young Performers, O/CBernard Gussow, American, 1881-1957, "The Young Performers", 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on recto at lower right {MARB3421} (AM ) Dimensions: 19" x 22.5"; framed 25" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Bernard GussowBernard Gussow (American/Russian, 1881-1957), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (Polish, 1851-1925)Society on the Road, 1881 Oil on canvas on wood panel Signed bottom right In highly decorative, hand-painted frame H.: 20" W.: 16" Provenance: Collection of the late Jack Pemberton, chairman of the FeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957)Jan Knikker Sr. (Dutch, 1889-1957) View of Haarlem oil on canvas signed Jan Knikker (lower right) 19 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Howard Kornacki and Sebastian Reyes, Evanston,See Sold Price
Sold2024William Ralph Watson (British, 1881-1968) Oil on CanvasWilliam Ralph Watson (British, 1881-1968) oil on canvas landscape, depicting sheep on a mountainside. Signed and dated lower right, Jan. 1891. Titled on reverse, On the Gorse Strewn Slope. William RalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Knikker - Harbor SceneJan Knikker (Dutch, 1889 - 1957). Harbor scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right.16 x 20" framed 23 x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2024After Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' oil on panel. Circa 1950. (W:82 xAfter Jan Michiel RUYTEN (1813-1881) 'Return to a Dutch city' A painting, oil on canvas, maroufled on a panel. Circa 1850.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Forest River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Winter River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Prochazka (Czech,b 1957) oil paintingARTIST: Jan Prochazka (Czech Republic, born 1957) NAME: Resting Travelers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SISee Sold Price
Sold2017Hendrik Verhaaf "Windmill & Village on Canal"Hendrik Jan Verhaaf (Dutch, 1881-1970), "Windmill & Village on Canal" - 20th century, oil on canvas, signed "H. Verhaaf" to lower left recto. Depicting a windmill cottage on the edge of a Dutch canalSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER PORTIELJE OIL PAINTING BY RAYMOND NEILSONRaymond Perry Rodgers Neilson (American, 1881-1964) oil painting on board after Jan Frederik Pieter Portielje (Belgian, 1829-1908) the original oil painting on canvas, The Jewel Case. Signed lower rigSee Sold Price
2020Pablo Picasso Oil Canvas 1957Attributed to Pablo Picasso, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. Beautiful cubist, female, nice details and beautiful multicolors. 35 x 29 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: The SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881, Jasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), Study for "Sunset Over Lake Thrasemine", signed and dated lower right "J.F. Cropsey 1881", 7"h x 13"w (stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO LEAL OIL ON CANVAS 1957FERNANDO LEAL (MEXICAN, 1896-1964), OIL ON CANVAS, 1957, H 11", W 9", "LA TURISTA":Signed lower right; non-original frame. Provenance: purchased from Arte De Coleccionistas-Galeria, Mexico, May 8, 196See Sold Price
2016FERNANDO LEAL OIL ON CANVAS 1957FERNANDO LEAL (MEXICAN, 1896-1964), OIL ON CANVAS, 1957, H 11 1/4", W 9 1/2", "TURISTA" ("TOURIST"):Signed lower right; non-original frame. Provenance: purchased from Arte De Coleccionistas-Galeria, MSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOMAS LEAMING OIL ON CANVAS, 1881THOMAS LEAMING (AMERICAN, 19TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, 1881, H 27", W 9", "THE HORIZON OF THE POOR" Signed and dated lower right; period gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018SPERTUS OIL ON CANVAS 1957SPERTUS, OIL ON CANVAS, 1957, H 20 1/2", W 16", UNTITLED COMPOSITION:Signed and dated lower right; original frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016DE RUTH, Jan. Oil on Canvas. "Odalisque Ivoire".Signed lower left and titled. Jan de Ruth (American/Czech, 1922–1991). From an Upper East Side, NYC estate. Dimensions: 35" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Côte D'Azur Lithographic poster in colours, 1962, ...£500(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed€1,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$180(4 bids)
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsOil on canvas David Bomberg. 1890 – 1957) was a British painter 24x17 inches$18,700
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsOil on canvas David Bomberg. 1890 – 1957) was a British painter 24x17 inches$18,700
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGiuseppe Guidi (Italian 1881-1931) Oil on Canvas Young Girl in White Dress, 1910$1,000