Sold2018Janet Stockton Taylor "Cape Ann View" oil onJanet Stockton Taylor "Cape Ann View" oil on canvasboard. Signed lower right, "Janet Stockton Taylor". Sight: 23.625"H x 29.625"H; Frame: 30.5"H x 36.625"W. PROVENANCE: Skinner Auctioneers: July 15, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "REGATES A LA VOILE JAUNE" / "YELLOW SAIL REGATTAS" , SIGNED ME SARTHOU , WITH MARCEL GUINOT , FRENCH GALERIE LABEL -See Sold Price
Sold2018Melvin Lindquist(American, 1911-2000) with Mark Lindquist, monumental turned wood vessel, signed on base "2-84 Mel Lindquist Buckeye Burl turned - N. H. Finished - Florida Studio - Mark", 17-1/2 x 14-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED FEU de MAFURS ? , SIGNED ME SARTHOU , 1966 - 28 1/2" x 24" ; 34 1/2" x 26" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE , TITLED "LA FEU COURT DANS LA MONTAGNE" , SIGNED ME SARTHOU - 24" x 18" ; 31" x 25" FRAMED (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED "CABANNES SUR LETANG" , HAND SIGNED ME SARTHOU - 12" x 12" ; 18" x 18" FRAMED (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH -See Sold Price
Sold2023Dong Kingman, View of a film set, 1967Dong Kingman (American, 1911-2000)View of a film set, 1967watercolor on Arches paper boardsigned lower right KINGMAN, dated in pencil lower left FEB -9-AM-67, with inscription to reverse To HerbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicolaus Koni, (Hungarian/American 1911-2000). Bronze Dore Sculpture of a BullNicolaus Koni (Hungarian/American 1911-2000). Bronze dore sculpture of a bull, on black marble base. Signed N. Koni. His works appear in collections housed in Lincoln Center, New York University, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE ELIE SARTHOU , OIL ON CANVASMAURICE ELIE SARTHOU (FRENCH/AMERICAN, 1911-2000) ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED INVERSO " ETANG AFFUT DU SOIR" , BY SARTHOU, SIGNED ME SARTHOU - 12" x 12" ; 16" x 16" FRAMED (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PRSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dong Kingman Monterrey, 1960Dong Kingman (Chinese, American, 1911-2000) Monterrey, 1960 Watercolor on paper 15.75 x 19.75 (in) 26.75 x 30.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed Kingman, lower right Holly Robert Studios tag, verso. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD (ED) CLARK (AMERICAN, 1911-2000)Edward (Ed) ClarkAmerican, 1911-2000Portrait of Gangster Mickey Cohen, 1949Silver gelatin printPortrait of Mickey Cohen surrounded by a backdrop of associated news articles. Mounted behind glass, ebonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis W Stork 1911-2000 Modernist Wood SculptureFrancis Wharton Stork (American, 1911-2000). An original carved wood statue. A figural work produced from a striking red brown block of wood in a Modernist abstract style. Artist signature to bottom FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Drawing, Dong KingmanDong Kingman (American, 1911-2000), "Portrait of Hilda Davidson," 1940, graphite drawing on paper, signed, dated and dedicated lower left, sight: 16"h x 13.25"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Green, James Leehan (American, 1911–2000).Green, James Leehan (American, 1911–2000). Original watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Signed by the artist to lower right corner. Framed, 21 x 47”.See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, Dong KingmanDong Kingman (American, 1911-2000), "Acapulco (Study for American Air)," 1970, watercolor, signed lower right, and a signed copy of the Airlines poster, watercolor: 6.5"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Dong Kingman Lithograph Central Park NYC SignedDong Kingman, Chinese American 1911-2000, Signed and Numbered Lithograph 164/250, New York City Central Park. There is water damage to left side of mat, the art does not show any water damage. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mel Lindquist. Turned Burl VaseMel Lindquist (American, 1911-2000) A turned manzanita burl wood vase. Signed "4-82 Mel Lindquist" on bottom. 9in tall x 6-1/2in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area and NYC curbside delivery details, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dong Kingman (American, 1911-2000) Four ColorDong Kingman (American, 1911-2000) Four Color Lithographs of Hong Kong. Each pencil signed lower right and numbered or inscribed, 'A.P.' Largest sight: 22.5" x 30" Sheet: 24" x 32.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Dong Kingman, Watercolor Lake Rowboat VillageItem/Description: Harbor scene watercolor. Signed lower left Kingman. Dong Moy Chu Kingman (American 1911 - 2000) . Gilt wood frame. Material: Watercolor on paper, framed Dimensions: Image size: HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Dong KingmanDong Kingman (American, 1911-2000), Backyard View, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dong Moy Chu Kingman (1911-2000) Trinity College ChapelDong Moy Chu Kingman (American, 1911-2000) Title: TrinityTrinity College Chapel, Hartford, CTSigned: "Kingman" in English and ChineseAdditional dedication: Greetings from Dong, Eddie & Don KingmanMediSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD (ED) CLARK (AMERICAN, 1911-2000)Edward (Ed) ClarkAmerican, 1911-2000Selling Flowers on the Banks of the Seine, 1946Silver gelatin printHand-signed, dated, and notated "Life" along lower edge. Depicting a merchant on a rainSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dong Kingman (AM 1911-2000) ChinatownDong Kingman (American 1911-2000) Chinatown lithograph on paper signed lower margin editioned 100/100 inscribed by artist to Liz Smith - Ex Iris Love/Liz Smith Collection NYC.See Sold Price
Sold20231955 Edward Clark Photograph Birches Planted by Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana for Life MagazineThis is a photograph by Edward Clark (American, 1911-2000) taken for Life Magazine in 1955. The framed black and white photo was taken at Yasnaya Polyana, the home of Leo Tolstoy. The birches in the pSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsKINGMAN, Dong (1911 – 2000). American Airlines / San Franci...$150
22 hrs LeftLeland LittleRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), Brass Section (Jamming at Mintons)$350(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftLeland LittleRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), Introduction for a Blues Queen (Uptown at Savoy)$150(3 bids)
4 days LeftWinter Associates Evelyn Borchard Metzger (American, 1911-2007), “Strolling in Central Park??, oil on canvas board,$150