Sold2022Max Waldman (1919-1981) photograph titled Le Jeune Homme et la Mort-3 (Baryshnikov ) signed, numberMax Waldman (1919-1981) photograph titled Le Jeune Homme et la Mort-3 (Baryshnikov ) signed, number 3 of 25, measures 19.75" x 16". From estate of Howard & Evelyne Daitz NYC, Evelyne was former ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) lithographLe Sourire Aux Ailes Flamboyantes lithograph in color, 1954, signed in the stone. 17 x 22 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Avon Lake, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 6 Antique Books, COUNT GRAMMONT & More 1846-82Titles include HISTOIRE AMOUREUSE DES GAULES, LE ROMAN DUN JEUNE HOMME PAUVRE, NOMA ROUMESTAN, MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF CHARLES THE SECOND by COUNT GRAMMONT and more. Dates include 1882, 1878, 1846. MoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - UntitledArtist: Joan Miro Title: Untitled Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 12 3/4in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 40 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme ParArtist: Joan Miro Title: Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme Par les Betes Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 25in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro - Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme ParArtist: Joan Miro Title: Cover Sheet from Le Miroir de l'Homme Par les Betes Year: 1972 Dimensions: 17 1/4in. by 25in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2021L'hellespontPublication Date: 1782-05-01 Title: L'hellespont Cartographer: ANVILLE, J. B. B. D' Height: 7 Width: 8.5 "Pour le voyage du jeune Anacharsis par M. Barbie du Bocage. Dresse sur le plan qu'en a donne MSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATHENS Plan des Environs d'Athènes. Ancient Greece.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Plan des environs d'Athenes, pour le voyage du Jeune Anacharsis, grave par Ambroise Tardieu' Date: 1832 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 18.0 x 24.0cm, 7.25 x 9.5 inches (Medium) TYPE: AntiquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Lezard aux plumes d ' or. Poeme enlumine par Miro. With 15 lithographs by MiroLe Lezard aux plumes d 'or. Poeme enlumine par Miro - Poem illuminated by Miro. Published by Louis Broder in 1971 with fifteen lithographs created by Miro to visually describe a poetic journey in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le PhoVietnamese/French, 1907-2001La Jeune Fille aux TulipesSigned Le Pho in Latin and Chinese characters (lr); inscribed Romanet 2223 and as titled on the reverse and inscribed M. Allen on the backing boarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santini map of Americas c.1784Heading: Author: Santini, Francois Title: L'Amerique divisée en ses principaux Etats Assujettie aux Observations Astronomiqes. Par le Sr. Janvier Geographe Place Published: Venise Publisher:Chez MSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.B. Oudry, fable illustration engravingJ.B. Oudry, fable illustration engraving, J.B. Oudry (French, 19th c.), "Le Lion Abayyu par L'Homme. Fable LII", label verso, 12.25"h x 9"w (sight), 17.25"h x 14"w (frame size), matted and framed undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOLIERE. [Œuvres]. [Amsterdam, Jacques Le Jeune], 1674-1684. 20 vol. in-16 reliésHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Meissonier etching "Jeune Homme"Medium: etching (after the painting). Etched by Rajon after Meissonier. This impression is from the rare 1897 portfolio "Art et Nature" by Leon Roger-Miles, published in Paris by Boudet in an editionSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19th c. Orientalist panels by Hottot, 25"Pair of late 19th century relief cast polychrome spelter wall panels depicting an Orientalist couple, titled "Le Fier Guerrier" (The Proud Warrior) and "Jeune Fille aux Bijoux" (Young Girl with JewelrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Statuette dont l'âme de bois est recouverte deStatuette dont l'âme de bois est recouverte de cuivre. Le visage aux petits yeux en cabochon est dominé par un front en visière, la bouche est entrouverte. Le bras courts sont colléSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Le Lezard aux plumes d or.Poeme enlumine par Miro - Poem illuminated by Miro. Published by Louis Broder in 1971 with fifteen lithographs created by Miro to visually describe a poetic journey in the heart of the nature. LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022OMEGA - Modèle ConstellationMONTRE d'HOMME Le bracelet en acier, cadran à index Mise à l'heure par poussoir sur la droite du boitierMarques d'usuresRéférence 1210/202See Sold Price
Sold2020L'Europe. DESNOS/DE LA TOUR 1771 old antique vintageTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'L' Europe Dressée pour L'etude de la Géographie Assujettie aux Observs. Astronomiques Par M. Brion Ingénieur-Géographe du Roy à Paris, chés le Sr. Desnos, I.G. pour les GlSee Sold Price
Sold2023La Constitution Francaise. 1791.[France] La Constitution Francaise, Decretee par L’Assemblee Nationale Constituante aux Annees 1789, 1790 et 1791, Acceptee par le Roi le 14 Septembre 1791. Didot the Younger; Chez Garnery, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2021de Bruijn, Cornelis 1718 Large Print. Tobolsk, RussiaLarge Folio Copper Plate Published 1718, Amsterdam for "Voyages de Corneille Le Brun par la Moscovie, en Perse, et aux Indes orientales" by Cornelis de Bruijn. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.€800
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution. Justice. Court costs and Process for high treason for conspiracy. 2 pamphlets.€200
1 day LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuadeloupe, Martinique, La Reunion. ISAAC. Projet de decret prepare par le Gouvernement, et ayant€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPASCAL. Les Provinciales ou les lettres escrites par Louis de Montalte.€1,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Figure faunesque, Homme-Tête-€500
3 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Le Jeune Chef Saragan et Son Esclave Forum. Tomil, Yap$250
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Jeune Icare from The Art of Loving Ovide. 1979. Limited Edition Lithograph in$1,450
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.18th C. Foo Dog Chinoiseries Porcelain and Bronze French Festeau Le Jeune Clock Set$7,500
Oct 10The Rug LifeENGRAVING TITLED THE EFT AFTER PAINTING BY HENRY LE JEUNE (1819-1904) – 11IN x 14IN - 1880$100
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Jeune Icare from The Art of Loving Ovide. 1979. Lithograph in$1,350