Sold2023A Large Japanese Carved Wooden PanelMeiji period, carved to depict birds and flowering branches, polychrome, parcel gilt and with mounted brass elements. Dimensions:75" x 19" x 1 1/2". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Japanese lacquered carved wooden panels, Meiji, 19th C.Full title: Three Japanese lacquered carved wooden panels, Meiji, 19th C. Description: Each frame: 73 x 52,5 cm Each work: 67 x 46,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Japanese wooden carved double sided panel print block for book pagesTitle: Antique Chinese Japanese wooden carved double sided panel print block for book pages Date/Period: 19th century Materials: wood Printed on both sides of the woodblock, 2 pages per side. HistoricSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese four panel screenJapanese four panel screen, carved wooden figures, flowers and scrolls, 19th C., 7'8" high x 19" across (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wooden Folded ScreenA beautiful 4-panel screen decorated with carved birds and flowers painted with vibrant colors, and a Japanese inscription on the other side. Unfolded: 60in L x 1in W x 56in H. Country of Origin: JapaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI GILDED LACQUER WOOD PANELAn antique Japanese Meiji era hand carved, lacquered, polychromed and gold decoration wooden panel. The panel depicts a scene with a warrior and a mythical creature in a landscape. Circa: late 19th ceSee Sold Price
Sold20204 PANEL JAPANESE SCREEN & CARVED WOOD PANELWATER DAMAGE TO SCREEN & TEARS IN BACK SIDE--WOODEN PANEL HAS NO FINISHSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE TABLETOP SHRINEBlack Lacquered Cabinet, with carved, pierced and gilded front and door panels, two front doors open to a red lacquered interior with black and gilded scenic back panel, with carved wooden seated BuddSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Antique Wooden Shibayama Screen PanelsTwo carved Japanese wood panels. Crafted fine carved wood with inlay mother of pearl and other natural materials depicting geisha, flowers and butterfly motif. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Imari Porcelain Vases,weeping tree and floral designs on alternating panels, 10" tall plus carved wooden stands, circa 1890, one has spider crack in base other excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Calligraphy Stone Panel On Wood Stand20th century hardstone panel with calligraphy mounted on a carved wooden base, Stone with a smooth high mirror polished finish with natural design patterns. Nice graining seen in the wooden stand. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/ScreenAntique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/Screen. It has 6 folding panels extensively carved and painted. Screen measures 35" tall x 55." wide each panel is 9" wide. The table is interictally carved anSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese carved wooden figure of a monkEdo period (circa 18th/early 19th century), a carved wooden sculpture a seated Japanese monk wearing a kesa (monk's robe), modeled with glass eyes, possibly depicting Kobo Daishi, 20'' H x 21'' W x 16See Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Kannon,A Large Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Kannon, Kamakura Period, 1185-133361 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Emma-o.Height 13 inches. Emma-Ã…, in Japanese Buddhist mythology is the overlord of hell (Jigoku).See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Antique Japanese Carved Wooden BuddhaEarly Antique Japanese Carved Wooden Buddha. Label verso stating "Kamakura Period Buddha. 13th Century". Provenance: Private Nokomis Florida collection. Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.25 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wooden TrayOld Japanese carved wood tray for sencha display, with beautifully executed floral design on obverse including a lotos pod with loose seeds, and exceptional carved radial design on reverse. Perhaps thSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Carved Wooden InroThe finely carved case and lid decorated with carved flowers and branches, the bottom and sides carved with a "basket weave" pattern. Interior of lid retains paper label with Japanese characters. HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese wooden panel, Meiji periodA Japanese wooden panel, Meiji periodGroßes, blaugrundig gelacktes Holzpaneel mit der Darstellung eines Adlers, der einen Kranich reißt, umgeben von Schilf und Blüten. Einlagen aus BeinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Gilded Hand Carved Wooden PanelsEach panel is 26 inches long, 14.5 inches wide, and 1.6 inches deep, and depict soldiers on horseback amidst delicate flower patterns. The provenance of this item is from a Queens senior collector.See Sold Price
Sold20181800's Edo Period Japanese Carved Wooden Trade SignAntique trade sign. All handcrafted and carved, four Japanese characters up front in fancy script, painted black. Made of a single piece of quality wood. Two carved marks as well - a square one, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Carved Wooden NetsukeTwo Japanese Carved Wooden Netsuke includes a carving of a small dog seated atop a large daikon (7/8 x 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.)(some loss to edges) and a carving of a frog atop a lily pad (1 3/8 x 1 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN GO GAME BOARD 19th Century Board height 10". Width 15". Depth 17".JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN GO GAME BOARD19th CenturyOn four detachable legs. Includes two huanghuali covered containers of game stones.Board height 10". Width 15". Depth 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN CYLINDRICAL VASE Late Meiji Period Height 24". Diameter at top 5".JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN CYLINDRICAL VASELate Meiji PeriodMother-of-pearl and ivory insets depict a warrior holding a scabbard in a landscape. Chip-carved base.Height 24". Diameter at top 5".See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese carved wooden panel with famille rose Wang Qi ???-style plaques, dated 1932€650
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with Stand$5,500
4 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Wooden board - 12 zodiac signsHandmade wooden panel, carved by a craftsman, decorated with$350
Crawford Family Auctions LLCVintage Victorian Style Carved Wooden Slipper Chair w/ Japanese Cream Silk Upholstery. See pics.$20