Sold2017Japanese Wooden BURYU ONI Mask Kagura Lion DanceJapanese Wooden BURYU ONI Mask used in Japanese Kagura Lion Dance, carved by Master Craftsman I. Kajiwara. Created by renowned Japanese Artisan Ichiryu ( Kazuya) Kajiwara, who represents the third genSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shishi-gashira (Lion Head) MaskA Japanese Lacquered Shishi-gashira (Lion Head) Mask, 20th Century, Having movable lower jaw. H: 10 1/4 W: 13 5/8 D: 8 1/2 in. From the Estate of John A. Davidson, Jr. Proceeds to benefit the APL of LSee Sold Price
Sold2019YOSHITOSHI MORI, SHISHIMAIYoshitoshi Mori (Japan, 1898-1992). Shishimai (the Lion Dance). woodblock print, framed, signed in pencil Yoshitoshi Mori '58, sealed in red (lower right). Height 18 X width 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wooden BURYU ONI Mask Japan Kagura DanceJapanese Wooden BURYU ONI Mask used in Japanese Kagura Lion Dance, carved by Master Craftsman I. Kajiwara. Created by renowned Japanese Artisan Ichiryu ( Kazuya) Kajiwara, who represents the third genSee Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2 children playing with a lion dance mask and robe. 2in. Provenance:Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2 children playing with a lion dance mask and robe. 2in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquered Wooden Container, Iron Pot Warmers(lot of 4) Japanese lacquered wooden container, the sides carved with a mask of Okame and Oni, the lid with Tengu; two iron pot-warmers each with removable cover; together with one clay pouring vesselSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Asian Lacquered Wood Noh MaskVintage lacquered wooden Noh mask. Noh theatre, Noh also spelled No, traditional Japanese theatrical form and one of the oldest extant theatrical forms in the world. Mask has threaded beard and threadSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of Japanese iron "Abumi" stirrupsMeiji Period (1868-1912) With engraved floral and shishi lion motifs with lacquered wood footplates, 2 pieces Each: 9.5" H x 5.125" W 11.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2020INDONESIAN TRIBAL CEREMONIAL WOODEN WALL MASKHand made and handpainted Indonesian dance mask of the 1900s. This mask was used in a dramatic form of traditional Indonesian dance called Topeng. Issued: mid 20th c. Dimensions: 13.25"H x 9"W CountrySee Sold Price
Sold2020VINTAGE BALINESE CARVED WOODEN MONKEY MASKHand carved; painted Indonesian dance mask; hinged jaw; hair. Mask used within traditional dances and rituals. Age related wear. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 9"H x 8"W Provenance: David Farin CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018A pair of Japanese wooden Shinto lion dogs (koma inu)A pair of Japanese wooden Shinto lion dogs (koma inu) Possibly 19th centuryWith glass eyes, probably originally lacquered or paint decorated. the larger height 14in (35.5cm); width 8in (20.25cm); lengSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Large Kabuki Dolls(lot of 2) Japanese kabuki dolls in traditional attire early/mid 20th century lion dance actors with white hair in hakama and orange silk kimono on wooden base largest: overall (with base): 23.5""hSee Sold Price
Sold202211 IN. JAPANESE BOY "ECHIGO JISHI":LION DANCE BOY IS DOING A HANDSTAND WITH A LION MASK ON HIS HEAD - BODY IS WOOD CARVED IN MATERIAL MADE BY HISUMI TOKUHATA DOLL ARTISTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Kabuki DollJapanese Kabuki doll in traditional attire, lion dance actor with white hair in hakama and kimono on wooden base, 23" hSee Sold Price
Sold202218 IN. ACTOR IN JAPANESE KABUKI THEATRE:LION DANCE COSTUMED IN SILK BY DOLL ARTIST HISUMI TOKUHATA CLOTH OVER MASK FACE CLOTH HANDS & FEETSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wooden Noh Masks(Lot of 2) Japanese wooden Noh masks: with eyes mouth nostrils pierced black lacquered interior each with kiri tomobako one marked 'Juuroku' and the other 'Zouonna largest: 8 25""l x 5.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Japanese Noh Masks and a Buddhist Shrine.Four Japanese Wooden Noh Masks and a Portable Buddhist Shrine. Including a female character, possibly otafuku, inscribed Yu Ho saku; a male character, inscribed Kudo Noritomo saku; a lacquered male chSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Edo Carved Wood Buddhist Monk19th century, carved wooden subject, lacquered in polychrome, monk on high throne base. Finely carved gilt base, two piece with small interior opening. Similar subject can be seen: https://drouot.com/See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE IMARI PORCELAIN TRIPOD KORO CENSERCover with a sculpted shishi lion form finial. Body painted in Imari palette with decorative floral motifs. Tripod foot with mask tops. Meiji period. H. 38cm (15 in.) Provenance: From Chelster Hall OaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Japanese Bronze Mythical Beast-Form CandleA Pair of Japanese Bronze Mythical Beast-Form Candle Holders 19TH CENTURY each cast to show a shishi lion standing atop three legs with beast masks, supporting a vase with a large lotus leave and seveSee Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of 19th century Japanese bronze censers, Meiji,A pair of 19th century Japanese bronze censers, Meiji, relief moulded with floral vignettes, on lions mask legs, the lids with shishi dog finials, 33cm high (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Edo Period Wood Shishi - Architectural ElementJapan, Edo period, ca. 1603 to 1868 CE. A skillfully carved wooden shishi (or jishi - translates as "lion"), a noble mythological beast traditionally used as an architectural element placed under theSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF HIRADO PORCELAIN CENSERS, MEIJIPAIR OF HIRADO PORCELAIN CENSERS, MEIJI. Each molded in the form of a shishi, the base a lion's sturdy body, the oval rim supporting a lid separately molded as a horned lion's mask, its mouth open toSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL WOODEN WALL MASKHand carved; handpainted multicolored tribal hanging wall decor. Polychrome mask in the shape of the ceremonial masks used in traditional Indonesian dances. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 20.5"H x 9.5"WSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA VINTAGE JAPANESE BRONZE MODEL OF TWO LIONS, JUNICHIRO HANNYA, 20TH CENTURY.£50