Sold2022Jean Cocteau, After: La Corrida del 1 de Mayo (May 1st Bullfight)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) After: La Corrida del 1 de Mayo (May 1st Bullfight). Pen and ink and ink wash on bond paper. Signed lower right. Jean Cocteau was one of the most multi-talented artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists, Includes: 1) Regler. Wolfgang Paalen. Nierendorf, 1946; 2) Jean Cocteau. La Salle des Mariages Hotel de Ville de Menton. du Rocher, 1958; 3) Ranucci. DancourtSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelle initiales de l'artiste et daté JC 1957 stylo sur papier 26.9 x 20.9 cm. (10 9/16 x 8 1/4 in.) Exécuté en 1957. Cette œuvre est leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Deux anges à la trompette - étude pour la décoration de la Chapelle Notre-Dame de Jérusalem de Fréjus 1962-63 pencil on paper, unsigned 10 1/2 x 8 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Empreinte. La main droite de Jean Cocteau, LithographArtist: Jean Cocteau, French (1889 - 1963), Title: Empreinte. La main droite de Jean Cocteau, Year: 1962, Medium: Lithograph, signed and dated in the plate, Edition:, Size: 22.25 x 15 in. (56.52 x 38.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Marie Charlier et Jean Giraud - "La jeunesse deJean-Marie Charlier et Jean Giraud (XX) "La jeunesse de Blueberry" comics, 1st edition. Description: La jeunesse de Blueberry comics, 1st edition, 1er Trimestre 1975 Dimension (PO): 11 3/4" x 8 3/4" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau (Jean) Les Chevaliers de la Table Ronde Pièce en trois actes, signed presentation copyCocteau (Jean) Les Chevaliers de la Table Ronde Pièce en trois actes, signed presentation copy from the author, with an original drawing by him, half-title, frontispiece by the author, occasionalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau original lithograph | Les maries de laMedium: original lithograph. Printed in Paris in 1957 by Mourlot Freres. The total sheet measures 9 x 6 inches (225 x 152 mm). Artist, novelist, poet, playwright and film director Jean Cocteau executeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau original lithograph | Les maries de laMedium: original lithograph. Printed in Paris in 1957 by Mourlot Freres. The total sheet measures 9 x 6 inches (225 x 150 mm). Artist, novelist, poet, playwright and film director Jean Cocteau executeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau original lithograph | Les maries de laMedium: original lithograph. Printed in Paris in 1957 by Mourlot Freres. The total sheet measures 9 x 6 inches (225 x 150 mm). Artist, novelist, poet, playwright and film director Jean Cocteau executeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La JocondeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) plat enSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AbstraitsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Abstraits tous signés et datés à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) La série de trois plats en terre blanche avec engobe partiellementSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde aux cilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde aux cils signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1957 crayons gras sur papier 43 x 32.4 cm. (16 15/16 x 12 3/4 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire deSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermes Cased Loupe & .925 Jean Cocteau ClockA Hermes Leather Cased Loupe, 2001 "A La Decouverte De la Beaute Du Monde" & a Sterling .925 Jean Cocteau Clock limited edition clock numbered 0079/2000 {ACGQ7017/2} (TC ) Dimensions: the loupe 4" L uSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jean Cocteau (1889-1963): La MediterraneeAfter Jean Cocteau (1889-1963): La Mediterranee Offset print in black on wove paper, with the printed signature and date. 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sheet), 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Marie Charlier et Jean Giraud - "Blueberry, LaJean-Marie Charlier et Jean Giraud (XX) "Blueberry, La mine de l'Allemand perdu" comics,1st edition. Description: Blueberry comics La mine de l'allemand perdu, 1st edition. 1er Trimestre 1972 DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau DrawingDrawing executed in pencil, Jean Cocteau signed Removed title page for Jean Cocteau's White Paper Inscribed and dated: \"Salut amical James\" \"Souvenir de Jean Cocteau 1962\" Measures: 7 1/2 x 4 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11 folding engraved plates ). (Author Jean Baptiste de la Quintinie ). Books in this auction come from a fiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1674.) Marcelino Solis y Haro. Muestra del poder de Dios, en la prodigiosa vida de$750
BonhamsBRAIN PATHOLOGY AND BRAIN SURGERY. A group of French works on pathology of the brain and brain s...$900(2 bids)
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSWoodblock printing. PAPILLON. Traite historique et pratique de la gravure en bois.€3,000
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). La promenade a Venise (1956). Dessin aux crayons de couleur signe et date€600
6 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€4,000
6 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « L'homme fleur ». 1958.€1,400
2 days LeftBonhamsPARE, AMBROISE. C.1509-1590. Deux livres de Chirurgie. 1-De la generation de l'homme ... 2-Des m...$1,500
5 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1618.) [Diego Cisneros.] [Sitio, naturaleza y propriedade dela ciudad de Mexico,$600
BonhamsTWO MAJOR TEXTS OF PHYSIOCRAT ORTHODOXY. 1. LE MERCIER DE LA RIVIERE, PIERRE PAUL. 1720-1793. L'...$600
4 days LeftForum AuctionsColoured Paper.- De Rossi (Giovanni Gherardo) La Democrazia del Regno d'Amore Anacreontica, 12pp.,£100
3 days LeftEldred'sEIGHT DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO GILBERT DU MOTIER, MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE Largest 9.75" x 6".$125
2 days LeftBonhamsJean Genet (1910-1986) Querelle de Brest, with important autograph inscription on the half-titl...€10,000