Sold2021Jan Jozef Jaquet Bronze Figurine Group, 19th C.Jan Jozef Jaquet (1822-1898) Bronze Figurine Group, A man saving his family from the waves. H 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846 - 1909) Oil on Board.8 1/4" x 10 1/2" Portrait. This lot is being offered on behalf of the N.Y. County Public Administrator from the estate of Hernani Ferreira (210201)See Sold Price
Sold2021GUSTAVE JEAN JACQUET (ATTR).Oil on board. Portrait of a Woman. Inscribed verso. Christie's label affixed verso. From an Upper East Side, NYC collection. Additional provenance:R. Strauss, Hamburg, Germany Christopher Wood, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE JEAN JACQUET (French, 1846-1909)Portrait of a young lady Oil on board Signed upper right H. 19 1/4" W. 16" Provenance: Hardy-Alan (19th C Parisian colour merchant) stamp verso; Staff's Gallery (Toronto)label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gustave Jean Jacquet "Rosette" pastel on canvasGUSTAVE JEAN JACQUET (French 1846-1909) Rosette Pastel on canvas 16 x 12 3/4 inches / 40.64 x 32.38 cm; Frame: 22 7/8 x 19 3/8 inches Signed lower right: G. Jacquet; titled, signed and dated verso: RoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustave Jean Jacquet (French, 1846-1909) Portrait Oil on CanvasGustave Jean Jacquet (French, 1846-1909) Portrait Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, in a carved gilt wood frame with attached nameplate and retaining Hanzel Galleries, Chicago label verso ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich Sturm, Vienna 1822 - 1898 Weissenbach, Still life with pineapple, fruits, rose & silverFriedrich SturmVienna 1822 - 1898 Weissenbach"Still life with pineapple, fruits, rose & silver coins"Oil on Canvas42 x 34 cmSigned & dated 1859 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carlo Jean Jacquets. Interior View Of People AroundCarlo Jean Jacquets. Interior View Of People Around Table. Signed. Not dated. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. 32” w x 27”h with frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $75See Sold Price
Sold2018James W. Baldock (attrib.), (2) Horse PortraitsJames W. Baldock (attrib.), (2) Horse Portraits, Attributed to James Walsham Baldock (British, 1822-1898), oil on canvas, both initialed "JWB" and dated 1887, each 17"h x 23"w (sight), 24"h x 30"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2015RENE MAGRITTE BELGIUM COLOR LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDRene Magritte (Belgium, 1898-1983) Color lithograph of apples. Signed in pencil 'Georgette Magritte, and numbered 118/180. Certified in plate "Je certifie l'originalite de cette lithograph qui est laSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN BEAUDUIN, BELGIUM 1851 - 16, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24"JEAN BEAUDUIN, BELGIUM 1851 - 16, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 29" YOUNG LADY BY GARDEN WALL Signed lower left "Jean Beauduin". Depicts a French/Belgian sunset scene with maiden resting by a river wall amonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Beauduin (Belgium. 1851 - 1916) Painting "Maiden in the Garden", oil on canvas Depicting aJean Beauduin (Belgium. 1851 - 1916) Painting "Maiden in the Garden", oil on canvas Depicting a young woman in a garden scene with flowers and house in the composition. Signed lower right, "Jean BeaudSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXIS DE LEEUW OIL ON CANVASAlexis De Leeuw (1828-1898, Belgium), large oil on canvas of winter snow scene titled "The Waggoner's Rest" signed lower right with Frost and Reed label verso. 30" x 49" ss / 37" x 56" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque Cased Silver Tea Set for OneFrench Belle Epoque Cased Silver Tea Set for One fourth quarter 19th century, by Jean Granvigne (1822-1885), Paris, first standard (.950) silver, including: a teapot, h. 5", l. 6-1/2"; a covered sugarSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJE (Belgium/England, 1856-1929), Man reading a newspaper., Oil on panel,GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJEBelgium/England, 1856-1929Man reading a newspaper. Signed upper left “Gerard Portielje”. Inscribed verso.Oil on panel, 8.25” x 10.25”. Framed 11.5”See Sold Price
Sold2022《 The letter 》 Oil on canvas ( Jean Carolus , 1814-1897, Belgium)《 The letter 》 Oil on canvasJean Carolus 1814-1897 BelgiumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jehan (Jean) Marchant, Antwerp Belgium 1808-1864.Jehan (Jean) Marchant, Antwerp Belgium 1808-1864. Early Belgium oil on mahogany wood panel depicting a procession leaving an architectural gothic church - high quality work showing great detail - signSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJozef MEES (1898-1987), lot of 2 works oil on cardboard Compositions, signed€240
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJozef MEES (1898-1987), oil on canvas Interior with bust, signed€400
5 days LeftJasper52Fine Marine Signed Oil Painting Old Sailing Boats on Choppy Seas Gilt Framed$1,100
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Fine French Marine Oil Painting Fishing Boat on Choppy Seas, signed original$1,100
5 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)$400
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersPaul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) Connemara Landscape with Turf Stack Oil on canvas board, 30 x 40cm€28,000
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$2,500(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseJEAN DUFY (1888-1964): LE BATEAU FERRY, An original French Post-Impressionist drawing$2,500
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFabulous French Art Deco Cubist Tapestry by Jean Picart Le Doux$300(2 bids)