Sold2022JEB (JOAN E. BIREN) (1944 - ) Sarah Shulman and other members of the Zap Action Brigade are arrestedJEB (JOAN E. BIREN) (1944 - ) Sarah Shulman and other members of the Zap Action Brigade are arrested for disrupting the US Senate hearings on an anti-abortion bill. Silver print, the image measuring 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JEB (JOAN E. BIREN) (1944 - ) Urvashi Vaid and Sue Hyde of the National Gay and Lesbian Task ForceJEB (JOAN E. BIREN) (1944 - ) Urvashi Vaid and Sue Hyde of the National Gay and Lesbian Task Force at DC's Gay and Lesbian Pride Parade. Silver print, the image measuring 177.8x212.7 mm; 7x8 inches, tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola del XVIII secolo Ritratti di Vittorio Amedeo II di Savoia e Maria Giovanna Battista dicoppia di dipinti, olio su tela, W. 76,5 - H. 104,5 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINUOUS ARM WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED E. TRACY BRACE BACKCONTINUOUS ARM WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED E. TRACY BRACE BACK (37"TALL X 22" WIDE X 21" DEEP)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ida R. Kohlmeyer (US/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Untitled, from the Cluster Series", 1978 mixed media on canvas signed and dated mid-right, a "Fine Contemporary Art, Joan E. Kaplan, New York"See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID WEBB 18K YELLOW GOLD NECKLACEDesigned as hammered and twisted-form 18k yellow gold links, stamped "WEBB 18K"; 15-7/8 in., 73g Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY n.b. Not all items are on displaySee Sold Price
Sold2022ROGER MUHL (French, 1929-2008)l'Esterel Oil on canvas Mountainous landscape, signed lower margin, titled on verso h. 8 w. 15-3/4 in. overall: 11-1/2 x 19-1/2 in. (framed) Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, BronSee Sold Price
Sold202214k YELLOW GOLD LINK NECKLACESplit curb links, stamped 14K and "PAT 3308517" on the clasp; 20-5/8 in., 88.4g Provenance: From the estate of Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 20th CENTURY LAVAR KERMAN CARPETOverall pattern h. 12 ft. 2 in. w. 9 ft. 2 in. Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY n.b. Not all items are on display in our saleroom. If you wish to see a specific itSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENIO GERLI for TECNO. Four Chairs. 1950sEUGENIO GERLI (Milano, 1923) per TECNO. Quattro sedie in teak laccato nero. Anni '50. Pubblicate su Una nuova sedia, Domus, febbraio 1959, p.51 e in Irene de Guttry e Maria Paola Maino, Il Mobile ItalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROGER MUHL (French, 1929-2008)Provence en hiver Oil on canvas Mountainous landscape, signed lower margin, titled on verso h. 8 w. 15-3/4 in. overall: 11-1/2 x 19-1/2 in. (framed) Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. BlaSee Sold Price
Sold20221.75ct DIAMOND & 18k GOLD RINGAn Old European Cut approximately 1.97ct (7.6 - 7.5 x 4.9 mm) central diamond, i-k color, i2-i3, set in an 18k yellow gold ring; size 7-1/4, 12.4g Provenance: From the estate of Joan E. Black, BronxviSee Sold Price
Sold2022AGA CORREA & SON 14k GOLD "BULLSEYE" BRACELETDesigned as eight 14k yellow gold panels with bullseye design, stamped "AGA"; 7-1/4 in., 54.3g Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY n.b. Not all items are on display iSee Sold Price
Sold2022de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I.,Einbände de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I., imperatore d'Austria, Re d'Ungheria, e di Boemia &c. &c. &c. e Maria Luisa, arciduchessa d'AusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Uberto Bonetti (Viareggio, 1909 - 1993) - Seravezza, Anni '30Matita e acquerello su carta, cm. 23,5x32,5. Firma in basso a destra. Autentica di Adriana e Maria Elda Bonetti su foto.See Sold Price
Sold2022Uberto Bonetti (Viareggio, 1909 - 1993) - Pietrasanta, Anni '30Matita e acquerello su carta, cm. 22,5x36,5. Firma in basso a destra. Autentica di Adriana e Maria Elda Bonetti su foto. Esposizioni: 2009, Uberto Bonetti. Un futurista in Versilia, 1 agosto - 30 settSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19th C. AMERICAN TIGER MAPLE TALL CASE CLOCKProbably Pennsylvania, movement by association h. 97 w. 10 d. 11 in. Provenance: From the estate of Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY [In Situ Item] This item will not be on display in our saleroom duringSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGIAN APPLE-FORM TEA CADDYHinged lid with wood stem finial, revealing one compartment h. 4-3/4 dia. 4-1/2 in. (approx.) Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY n.b. Not all items are on display inSee Sold Price
Sold2022An E.B. Tracy sack-back Windsor chair in old black paint over red, branded on underside of seatAn E.B. Tracy sack-back Windsor chair in old black paint over red, branded on underside of seat "E.B. Tracy" (Ebenezer Tracy, Lisbon CT, born 1744). The chair with continuous splayed arms, saddle seatSee Sold Price
Sold2017VALABREGA VITTORIOVALABREGA VITTORIO Tavolino da caffè rotondo in legno con piano in vetro rosa, anni 40.Pubblicazioni; Irene de Guttry e Maria Paola Maino, Il Mobile Deco Italiano, Roma-Bari 1988, pag. 258-261 perSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONGINES 18k GOLD OPEN FACE POCKETWATCHFace with Arabic numerals and sub-seconds dial, case no. 3345991, movement no. 22107; gross weight 49.5g h. 2-1/4 dia. 1-3/4 in. Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, Bronxville, NY nSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMERALD CABOCHON, DIAMOND & 18k GOLD RINGHaving a central oval cabochon emerald centered by two sections of nine graduated diamonds, all set between two bands of jet; size 7, 17.7g Provenance: From the estate of the late Joan E. Black, BronxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artillery. CAPOBIANCO. Corona e Palma Militare diCAPOBIANCO, Alessandro. Corona e Palma Militare di Artiglieria, Nella quale si parla dell’Invenzione di essa, e dell’operare nelle fattioni di Terra, e Mare, fuochi artificiati da Giuoco,See Sold Price
2018Joan Miro (1944) "El Gallo" Watercolor on Paper COACOA Stamped on the back Art: 20" x 14" Frame: 27" x 23" Shipping in USA $ 150 Joan Miró i Ferrà was a Spanish painter, sculptor, and ceramicist born in Barcelona. A museum dedicated to his work,See Sold Price